Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] statutory construction – Nurses, Landscape Architects, Accountancy, Psychologists,

etc. – where no activities are reserved for licensees. There would be no doubt about

the ‘as applied’ constitutionality of the TAA if the interpretation of the Act matched

its statutory construction.

Absurdity Doctrine: “A provision may be either disregarded or judicially

corrected as an error (when the correction is textually simple) if failing to do so

would result in a disposition that no reasonable person could approve.” Id.

No reasonable person would look at § 1700.4 (a) in a vacuum…

“‘Talent agency’ means a person or corporation who


engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising,
or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an
artist or artists…[and] may, in addition counsel or direct the
development of their professional careers.”

http://www.law.uh.edu/faculty/adjunct/dstevenson/2018Spring/CANONS%20OF%20CON
3

STRUCTION.pdf ; “Canons of Construction,” adapted from the book “The Interpretation of


Legal Texts” authored by Justice Antonin Scalia and Bryan A. Garner.

27