Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 180
[…] 401.11(B) may be reheated for hot holding using the oven parameters and minimum time
and temperature conditions specified under ¶ 3-401.11(B).

Other Methods
3-404.11 Treating Juice

JUICE PACKAGED in a FOOD ESTABLISHMENT shall be:

(A) Treated under a HACCP PLAN as specified in ¶¶ 8-201.12(B) – (E) to attain a 5-log
reduction, which is equal to a 99.999% reduction, of the most resistant microorganism of
public health significance; or

(B) Labeled, if not treated to yield a 5-log reduction of the most resistant microorganism
of public health significance:

(1) As specified under § 3-602.11, and

(2) As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g) with the phrase, "WARNING: This product
has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can
cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and PERSONS with weakened immune
systems."

3-5 LIMITATION OF GROWTH OF ORGANISMS OF


PUBLIC HEALTH CONCERN
Subparts
3-501 Temperature and Time Control
3-502 Specialized Processing Methods

Temperature and Time Control


3-501.11 Frozen Food.

Stored frozen FOODS shall be maintained frozen.