Académique Documents
[…] City of N.
Charleston, 378 S.C. 107, 110, 662 S.E.2d 40, 41 (2008).
ANALYSIS
We begin our analysis with the South Carolina Constitution, which states,
"[P]rivate property shall not be taken for private use without the consent of the
owner, nor for public use without just compensation being first made for the
property." S.C. Const. art. I, § 13. Prior to the adoption of our state constitution, the
State exercised the power of eminent domain by taking private property without
compensating its owner. S.C. State Highway Dep't v. Miller, 237 S.C. 386, 390, 117
S.E.2d 561, 562 (1960). In Section 28-2-370 of the South Carolina Code (2007), the
General Assembly established how just compensation should be ascertained in an
eminent domain proceeding: "In determining just compensation, only the value of
the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining
property, and any benefits as provided in Section 28-2-360 may be considered."
Powell asserts the court of appeals erred in upholding the circuit court's order for
summary judgment because under the plain language of this statute, he is entitled to
any diminution in value to the remaining property as a result of the taking. Powell's