Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] to a neat set of legal rules." Id. (internal quotation marks and

citations omitted). "It requires only a probability or substantial

chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such

activity." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

"Probable cause is not a high bar." Id. (internal quotation

marks and citation omitted).

Here, the facts, viewed in the light most favorable to

Plaintiff, demonstrates that Defendant Geddie had at least

arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for misdemeanor

obstruction under Georgia law. 0.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a)

provides, in relevant part: "a person who knowingly and

willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer. . . in

the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty

of a misdemeanor." 0.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a). Refusing to

obey orders may be sufficient to support a misdemeanor


49
Case 4:17-cv-00192-HLM Document 55 Filed 08/09/18 Page 50 of 81

obstruction conviction under Georgia law. See Meadows v.

State, 303 Ga. App. 40, 43, 692 S.E.2d 708, 711(2010) ("The