Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 68
[…] added). This change expanded the DOD Leahy law prohibition from applying to only training programs to applying to any
kind of DOD assistance to foreign security forces.

(U) SIGAR 17-47-IPc/Leahy Law Implementation in Afghanistan Page 2

SECRET//NOFORN
SECRET//NOFORN

instructs the Secretary of Defense to “ensure that any information in the possession of the Department of
Defense about gross violations of human rights by units of foreign security forces is shared on a timely basis
with the Department of State.”
(U) Under 22 U.S.C. § 2378d, State is prohibited from furnishing any assistance under the Foreign Assistance
Act or the Arms Export Control Act “to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of
State has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” 6 Additionally,
when State withholds assistance, the law requires the Secretary of State to “promptly inform the foreign
government of the basis for such action and shall, to the maximum extent practicable, assist the foreign