Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 68
[…] transportation and related expenses for Excess Defense Articles transferred to Afghanistan pursuant to section
516 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, notwithstanding the prohibition in section 516(e)(1).” 11 In
December 2017, along with its response to SIGAR’s request to declassify this report, DOD told us that the
information it originally provided in December 2016 was incorrect and that “it has identified no known uses of
ASFF notwithstanding authority other than in implementation of the Leahy Law.”
(U) For State, under 22 U.S.C. § 2378d, the department may continue providing assistance “if the Secretary
determines and reports to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, the Committee on Foreign Affairs
of the House of Representatives, and the Committees on Appropriations that the government of such country is
taking effective steps to bring the responsible members of the security forces unit to justice.”

(U) Definitions
(U) Both Leahy laws call for withholding funds if DOD or State have credible information that a unit of a foreign
security force committed a gross violation of human rights. However, neither the DOD nor State Leahy law