Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 68
[…] Offices of Inspector General, which are overarching standards that guide the conduct of all Office of Inspector
General official duties. SIGAR performed this work under the authority of Public Law No. 110‐181, as
amended, and the Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended.

(U) BACKGROUND

(U) The Leahy Laws


(U) The Leahy laws generally prohibit DOD and State from providing assistance to units of foreign security
forces that have committed a gross violation of human rights.
(U) Under 10 U.S.C. § 362, DOD is prohibited from using funds for “any training, equipment, or other
assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the
unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” 5 The law requires the Secretary of Defense, in
consultation with the Secretary of State, to “ensure that prior to a decision to provide any training, equipment,
or other assistance to a unit of a foreign security force full consideration is given to any credible information