Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 2

ECE 4005 OPTICAL COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKS

DIGITAL ASSIGNMENT - 1

1. A communication system uses 10 km of fiber that has a 2.5 dB/km loss


characteristic. Find the output power if the input power is 400 mW.

2. What is the maximum core diameter for a fiber if it is to operate in single


mode at a wavelength of 1550 nm if the N.A. is 0.12?

3. A 2 km-length multimode fiber has a modal dispersion of 1 ns/km and a


chromatic dispersion of 100 ps/km.nm. If it is used with an LED of
linewidth 40 nm, (a) what is the total dispersion? (b) Calculate the
bandwidth (BW) of the fiber.

4. You are approached by a man on the street who offers to sell you a rather
impressive genuine diamond. He produces a certificate of authenticity
while telling you of the hardships forcing him to part with his wife’s
engagement stone (a family heirloom). Being skeptical, you decide to
verify the composition of the stone with the laser pointer attached to your
key ring. (a) What is the critical angle for a diamond/air interface? For a
glass/air interface? (b) How could you use this information to determine
the composition of the stone?

5. A point source of light 12 cm below the surface of a large body of water


(refractive=1.33). What is radius of the largest circle on the water surface
through which the light can emerge?

6. A step index multimode fiber with a NA of 0.20 support approximately


1000 modes at an 850nm wavelength.
A) What is the diameter of its core?
B) How many modes does the fiber support at 1320nm?
C) How many modes does the fiber support at 1550nm?
7. A certain optical fiber has an attenuation of 0.6db/km at 1310nm and
0.3db/km at 1550 nm. Suppose the following two optical signal are
launched simultaneously into the fiber: an optical power of 150uW at 1310
nm and optical power of 100uW at 1550nm. What are the power level in
uW of these two signal at a) 8km b) 20Km?

8. For an optical communications system, the transmitter and receiver


operate at 2.5 Gb/sec NRZ (BNRZ) at a central wavelength of 1550 nm,
using a laser with a spectral linewidth of ∆λ = 0:05 nm. The fiber has a
dispersion parameter of M = 20 ps/nm_km.

a) Calculate the pulse spread per unit distance (ps/km).


b) What is the maximum length fiber that allows the stated system bit rate?
c) If the system were to operate at 10 Gb/sec NRZ, then what would be
the required optical bandwidth f3dB,optical ?
Hint: you don't need fiber length or ∆λ for this calculation.
d) Given the optical bandwidth of part c), then what would be the optical
frequency spread interms of ∆λ? What would be the maximum fiber
length?

9. At λ=820 nm the absorption loss of a fiber is 0.25 dB/km and the


scattering loss is 2.25 dB/km. If the fiber is used instead at λ=600
nm, and calorimetric measurements of the heat generated by light
absorption give a loss of 2 dB/km, estimate the total attenuation at λ=600
nm.

10. An LED operating at 850 nm has a spectral width of 45 nm. What is the
pulse spreading in ns/km due to material dispersion? What is the pulse
spreading when a laser diode having a 2 nm spectral width is used? Find
the material dispersion induced pulse spreading at 1550 nm for a LED with
a 75 nm spectral width.

Last date of submission: 02.08.18 (Hardcopy)

Last date of submission: 08.08.18 (Scanned softcopy upload in V-Top)