Académique Documents
[…] 18 the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District
19 of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer,
20 employee, or elected official. If the Secretary makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice
21 and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary and, upon failure or refusal to pay
22 such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
23 2.2. 26 U.S.C. §7343, which defines “person” for the purposes of the criminal provisions of the Internal Revenue Code
24 as:
25 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
26 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
27 2.3. 26 U.S.C. §6671(b), which defines “person” for the purposes of the penalty provisions of the Internal Revenue
28 Code as:
29 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,