Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] 91. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the Court’s equitable powers, Airbnb seeks

injunctive relief against the City, whose enforcement of the Homesharing Surveillance Ordinance

would violate the Fourth Amendment.

COUNT II - VIOLATION OF ARTICLE I, § 12 OF THE NEW YORK STATE


CONSTITUTION AND CLAIM FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C.
§ 1367 AND THE COURT’S EQUITABLE POWERS

92. Plaintiff incorporates all of the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

93. Like the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 12 of the

New York State Constitution protects “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons,

houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures.”

94. In fact, the New York Constitution is more solicitous of personal privacy

interests than the U.S. Constitution. “New York’s State Constitution, article I, § 12, affords

greater protection against warrantless searches than the U.S. Constitution.” 5 Borough Pawn,

LLC v.