Académique Documents
[…] of New York’s ban on the possession of electric arms. Plaintiff wished to purchase a “stun gun or
Taser for self-defense and other lawful purposes in his home” and would “acquire, possess, carry
and where appropriate use a Taser or stun gun to protect himself and his home.” See Amended
Complaint, Docket #12, ¶¶ 44, 54. Plaintiff stated that he would “purchase and own, and in
appropriate circumstances, carry a stun gun or a Taser … [but] fear[s] prosecution for owning and
carrying a stun gun or a Taser.” See Declaration of Matthew Avitabile, Docket # 12-1, ¶ 5.
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 provides in part that, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession
of a weapon in the fourth degree when:(1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun,
electronic stun gun…” This provision serves to outlaw the possession and use of Tasers and other
Mr. Avitabile has never been convicted of a crime, either misdemeanor or felony, and has
never been convicted of a crime of domestic violence. See Deposition of Matthew Avitabile,