Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] Officers should use particular
caution when obtaining or disclosing personal information for a third party.
This is permitted under the act only if that third party intends to use the
information for one of the permissible purposes.

4. Minnesota driver privacy laws


Minn. Stat. § 171.12, subd. Minnesota officials with access to driver’s license and identification card
7(a).
data can only obtain, disclose, and use that data in ways that comply with the
DPPA. The statute simply serves as a reminder that the DPPA governs how
this data can be used and when it can be disclosed.
Minn. Stat. § 609.43. Improper use of law enforcement databases can also subject an officer to
criminal charges under Minnesota law. A public officer can be imprisoned
for up to a year, ordered to pay a fine of up to $3,000, or both if the
individual “does an act knowing it is in excess of lawful authority or
knowing it is forbidden by law to be done in that capacity.” The statute is
quite broad and covers all unlawful conduct—including unlawful use of law
enforcement databases.

VI. Further assistance


Human Resources and Contact the League’s Human Resources and Benefits Department for help
Benefits Department.