Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 80
[…] Some jurisdictions, including the United States of America’s Federal Credit Union Act, only require a small number of
potential members—who are the credit union’s “incorporators”—to form the credit union as a legal matter, with the ex-
pectation that more members will join the credit union once it begins operations. See Section 103 of the Federal Credit
Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1753 (“Any seven or more natural persons who desire to form a Federal credit union shall each
subscribe before some officer competent to administer oaths an organization certificate in duplicate . . . .”); see also
Section 109 of the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1759 (“Federal credit union membership shall consist of the
incorporators and such other persons and incorporated and unincorporated organizations, to the extent permitted by
rules and regulations prescribed by the Board, as may be elected to membership and as such shall each, subscribe to
at least one share of its stock and pay the initial installment thereon and a uniform entrance fee if required by the board
of directors.”)

15
Subsection 4 helps ensure the availability of qualified leadership for a newly formed credit union. Some credit unions
have been organized but failed to become operational because of the inability to fill leadership positions.