Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 80
[…] World Council recommends the minimum
number of members for a credit union should be at least 300 as an operational matter, although it is not necessarily
easy to convince potential members to join a credit union that is not yet operating as a going concern.
Some jurisdictions, including the United States of America’s Federal Credit Union Act, only require a small number of
potential members—who are the credit union’s “incorporators”—to form the credit union as a legal matter, with the ex-
pectation that more members will join the credit union once it begins operations. See Section 103 of the Federal Credit
Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1753 (“Any seven or more natural persons who desire to form a Federal credit union shall each
subscribe before some officer competent to administer oaths an organization certificate in duplicate . . . .”); see also
Section 109 of the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1759 (“Federal credit union membership shall consist of the
incorporators and such other persons and incorporated and unincorporated organizations, to the extent permitted by