Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 80
[…] No matter how conscientious, a volunteer Audit Committee seldom has the accounting skills to evaluate the credit un-
ion's operations as thoroughly and objectively as a professional auditor. The audit report is an essential tool for the
board of directors, the members and the government supervisor.
Some jurisdictions, however, permit credit unions below a specified asset threshold to have their annual audits per-
formed by the Audit Committee, instead of by an external auditor, in order to limit regulatory burdens on smaller financial
institutions. See, e.g., Section 202(a)(6)(D) of the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1782(a)(6)(D) (“Each insured
credit union having total assets of $500,000,000 or more shall have an annual independent audit of the financial state-
ments of the credit union, performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards by an independent certi-
fied public accountant or public accountant licensed by the appropriate State or jurisdiction to perform those services.”).
29
The audit's timeliness is critical. It should be undertaken within three months of the end of the fiscal year and the results
reported to the annual general meeting of members.

5.25 Vacancies in Offices


Purpose:
To provide for interim filling of vacant offices in between annual meetings.