Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] requirements for proposed statutory enactments, and signature requirements and filing deadlines

for both types of initiative petitions. Boeving, 496 S.W.3d at 512. Under Missourians to Protect

the Initiative Process, challenges based on those requirements may be asserted prior to the election.

Id.; Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process, 799 S.W.3d at 828. Article III, section 50,

however, does not apply to referendums, and, indeed, Appellants did not challenge H.B. 1460 on

that basis.

The procedure for referendums is governed by article III, section 52(a). It provides:

A referendum may be ordered (except as to laws necessary for the immediate


preservation of the public peace, health or safety, and laws making appropriations
for the current expenses of the state government, for the maintenance of state
institutions and for the support of public schools) either by petitions signed by five
percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the
state, or by the general assembly, as other bills are enacted. Referendum petitions
shall be filed with the secretary of state not more than ninety days after the final
adjournment of the session of the general assembly which passed the bill on which
the referendum is demanded.

MO. CONST. art. III, § 52(a). It contains a signature requirement and filing deadline for

referendums ordered by petitions signed by voters. Id. It does not contain original purpose, single-

subject, or clear-title requirements for either a referendum ordered by petitions signed by voters or