Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

AND RESPONSE MANUAL

1 X 10 MW CPP O&M,
M/s.TATA METALIKS LIMITED,
Samraipur, Kharagpur
Dist : Medinapur, WEST BENGAL

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 1 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

1 Scope

This plan details, the emergency procedures in place at

Site Name: 1 X 10 MW CPP,O&M , TML, KHARAGPUR

Site Address: Thermax Ltd, C/o- Tata Metallic Ltd.,


Samaraipur, West MedinaPur, Kharagpur, West Bengal- 721301

2 Objective

This plan has been developed to:


1.1 Describe the procedure to be followed when an emergency is declared so that
immediate specific actions by people or on plant can be taken to lessen the loss of life
and property.
1.2 Control or limit any effect that an emergency or potential emergency may have on
Thermax Ltd, C/o- Tata Metallic Ltd.,Samaraipur, West Midnapur, Kharagpur, West
Bengal- 721301 Site.
1.3 Facilitate emergency response and provide assistance on the site as may be
appropriate to the occasion.
1.4 Ensure communication of all vital information to appropriate internal and external
parties as soon as possible.
1.5 Facilitate reorganization activities so that operations can be resumed.
1.6 Provide training so that an appropriate level of preparedness can be continually
maintained.
1.7 Provide for a basis for updating and reviewing emergency procedures.

3 Definition

3.1 Emergency
An emergency is any condition or situation, which requires assistance over and above
the capability of personnel present and which has the potential to cause serious injury

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 2


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 2 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

or loss of life, major damage to property and disruptions on-site and/or off-site and
requires the use of outside resources to handle it effectively.
3.2 Emergency Response Plan
The Emergency Plan basically provides a clear statement of definite assignments of
responsibilities and authorities of the Emergency Organization. Its objective is to help
contain and control incidents, to safeguard employees and others who may be
affected and to minimize damage.
3.3 Site main Controller
The Site main Controller is overall responsible for establishing and operating the
emergency plan; schedules and reviews trials of the emergency plan; ensures
emergency coordinators have trained emergency squads; and decides the best use of
resources during emergency.
3.4 Incidence Controller
The Incidence Controller is the head of emergency operation team. He controls the
activities of all emergency coordinators being physically present at site and gives feed
back to Site main Controller.
3.5 Fire Team Coordinator
Fire team Coordinator refers to someone responsible for ensuring trained fire fighters
are available round the clock in plant with required equipments to meet any fire hazard
and ensures that suitably trained alternate is available.
3.6 First Aid Team Coordinator
First Aid / Rescue Coordinator refers to someone responsible for ensuring that there is
available a group of trained ‘First Aiders’ to provide assistance to victims in
emergency; identifies an emergency sick bay in conjunction with the emergency
controller; and ensures basic first aid kits and equipment are available for emergency
purposes.
3.7 Mechanical Service Coordinator
Mechanical Service Coordinator refers to someone responsible for ensuring that
support services with regards to any mechanical system is in place; trained squad is
available to provide support for mechanical system; and suitably trained alternate is
available.
3.8 Electrical Service Coordinator
Electrical Service Coordinator refers to someone responsible for ensuring that plant and site
main switches are identified and could be safely isolated during emergency.
3.9 Emergency Control Centre
Emergency Control Centre is a place safe away from danger zone having all
communication media to command and control the operation team as well as to seek
help from external sources.
Emergency Control Centre of TML site is at Control room.
3.10 Communication officer
Communication officer refers to a person is authorized to establish the
Communication with customer, Govt. authorities and also seek help from other external
agencies.
3.11 Assembly point

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 3


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 3 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

Assembly point is the safer place defined for people to be assembled during
emergency where the head counter will ensure that all people are evacuated safely
from hazardous area.
The assembly points defined for TML site is
1. Assembly point 1 : Front of Cooling Tower area
2. Assembly point 2 : In front of GSA office In between both boilers.
3. Assembly Point 3 : TML main gate area.

4 ORGANISATION CHART OF EMERGENCY CONTROL TEAM

Site Main Controller

Incident Controller

Safety Officer ERT Team Members Communication


Officer

Fire fighting crew Engineers,


Electrician,
Operators, Helpers

First Aid Team

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 4


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 4 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

ROLE OF SITE MAIN CONTROLLER:-Site main controller is the main controller who will
lead the controlling of the fire incident. He will -
 Call the fire tender.
 Ensure that unwanted persons are safely removed from the effected area
 Direct the fire tender to reach the affected area
 Ensure that have gathered in the demarcated area, called Assembly point.
 Extend medical help for wounded.
 Remove casualties.

ROLE OF INCIDENT CONTROLLER:-In absence of site main controller he will act as


main

 Site controller. He will –


 Inform site main controller about the incident.
 Call the fire tender.
 Ensure that unwanted persons are safe removed from the effected area.
 Direct the fire tender to reach the affected area.
 Ensure that have gathered in the demarcated area, called Assembly point.
 Provide Safety Appliance.
 Guide external fire tender to approach the affected area.
 Help in searching for casualties.
 Collect and preserve evidence fire further inquiry.

ROLE OF TEAM MEMBER: - Team member are the field operating staff that will be
always available at site. During fire fighting operation they will assist the fire man.

Note: If client has its own emergency plan and as per that the roles and
responsibilities of individuals and teams are defined and in case of emergency the
effects spread beyond our site, Thermax (Site main controller) has to inform client for
getting help of Emergency Services like Fire brigade, additional ambulance, security,
etc.

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 5


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 5 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

5 Emergency Contact Numbers

1.1 INTERNAL EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBERS:

CPP-3 Control Room Emergency Control Center 9073965967/


9073907409
Mr.Manas Rakshit Site Main Controller 8420002711
Mr.Indrajit Kr. Dey Incident Controller 7501628994
Tapas Chakraborty EHSO TML 9476106704
Janardan Singh Fire Fighting Team Leader 9064072678
Bijay Behera First Aider 8980372010
Prasanjit Mandal Team Member 9609907242
Utpal Bhattacharya Communication Officer 9432159011
Shift In charge Team Member 9073907408
Alok Roy Team Member 9474019295
Sandeep Das( TML) Team Member 8420002264

1.2 LOCAL EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBERS:

Inter com No Mobile No


Plant Emergency Control Main gate No. 229, 230 9073331142
First Aid Centre(OHC) 243 9073966947
Ambulance Service 9635032258
Medical Officer 314 9073904474

5.3 EXTERNAL EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBERS:

Fire service station Kharagpur 03222-255709


Govt. Hospital Kharagpur. 03222-259125

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 6


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 6 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

6. GENERAL INCIDENT

6.1 EMERGENCY PLAN – EXECUTION

Emergency Control Center is at control room TML site

Personnel from all departments/agencies should be assembled orderly at their


assembly point where headcount can be carried out by headcounter.

Personnel are to remain at the assembly point until instruction is given by the Site
main Controller / Incident Controller that the emergency is over and they could return
to normal duties. The assembled personnel can then leave the assembly point in an
orderly manner.

6.2 EMERGENCY DECLARATION

6.2.1 INITIATION OF EMERGENCY PLAN

The emergency plan comes into effect when an emergency is declared at TML site.
The plan may be affected to the whole site or any particular area(s) of site depending
up on the nature of emergency. The applicability will be decided by Site main
Controller / Incident Controller.

6.2.2 DETERMINATION OF EMERGENCY

Any employee can declare an emergency in situation that involves an escalating fire,
serious injury, loss of life, extensive damage to property or temporary or permanent
damage to the environment and which requires actions that are beyond and above the
capability of personnel present at that time.

6.2.3 ASSESMENT OF EMERGENCY.

Initially at site the person first observed the situation can alert others by blowing
whistle repeatedly. The work group supervisor/ concerned engineer/ any site person
should inform the same to CEC/ SEC/ any emergency team member as soon as

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 7


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 7 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

possible. An emergency is declared by actuating the Emergency Alarm. This will


sound a wailing siren 3 times for 10s at gap of 5 seconds.

/ \_/ \_/ \
10s 5s 10s 5s 10s
6.2.4 PROCEDURES

(a) Site main controller will rush to emergency control room and take over the
command and control.
(b) Incident controller and his coordinators will rush to the exact location of
emergency. Incident controller will give feed back of location to Site main
controller. Emergency /department coordinators will lead their respective teams for
emergency actions as instructed by Site main controller.
(c) Other Members of the emergency team should as far as practicable proceed
immediately to the scene of emergency and report to their respective coordinators.
(d) After getting information from Incident controller, he will specify the suitable safe
assembly point away from emergency. Site main controller will check the head
count of emergency response team members before starting operation.
(e) Emergency coordinators who are at the scene of emergency could communicate
with the Control Center using walkie-talkie or phone.
(e) All personnel (employees and visitors) should stop the task they are performing
and evacuate plant safely and accumulate at the suitable assembly point as
declared and those who are not part of emergency response team should stay at
assembly point, report to head counter and continue to remain at the assembly
point in an orderly manner until the Site main controller gives instruction to return to
normal duties.

No employee should go to the site of emergency unless he is a


Member of the Emergency Response team or has been advised to do so.

7. MOST PROBABLE TYPES OF EMERGENCY.

At TML site the most probable hazardous conditions those might generate an
emergency situation are as follows.

 Medical Emergencies.
 Major Fire hazards.
 Leakage of cock oven gas
 Natural disaster like Earth quake & cyclone.
 Bomb Threat.

8. ACTION DURING EMERGENCY.

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 8


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 8 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

8.1 MEDICAL EMERGENCY OR PERSONNEL INJURY:

A medical emergency may appear at site due to several reasons like


 Fall from height.
 Electric shock & Burn.
 Snake bite/Insects bite.
 People drown in deep water.

ACTION REQUIRED:

 The emergency preparedness & response team should rush to the location as soon as
possible after getting the information.
 Avoid unnecessary gathering of people at the spot.
 If the emergency is associated with live electric line then quick action should be taken
to cut the power supply.
 The victim(s) should be rescued from the hazardous area and shifted to a safer place.
 Provide First Aid to all injured employees regardless of severity.
 Follow appropriate first aid methods as per nature of injury.
 Give artificial respiration if the victim is unconscious.
 Call ambulance service if the injury is major and beyond control under first aid.
 Immediately shift the victim(s) to hospital if the injury is serious and needs immediate
medical treatment.
 Immediately shift the victim(s) to hospital if the injury is serious and needs immediate
medical treatment.
 If required give CPR.
 Stretchers with ropes should be used to bring the casualties out of the reservoir.
 Call for ambulance service and shift the victim to hospital.
 After ensuring all victims are safely rescued give all clear report.
 If breathing is stopped then immediate action should be taken to clear the air path and
give artificial respiration.

8.2 MAJOR FIRE HAZARDS:

An emergency situation can occur in the event of major fire at different locations in
side plant. The fire may be a result of electric fault or spark from hot works like
welding, gas cutting. The most probable classes of fire are

On event of Fire following actions needs to be taken on top priority:

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 9


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 9 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

 Isolate the area.


 Switch off supply.
 Evacuate all personnel to safe assembly point.
 Assembly point should be chosen considering wind direction
 Try & Shut off the source of Fire
 Operate Fire Extinguishers if it’s a small fire.
 Operate Fire Hydrant network from different approachable points
 Call for Emergency services if needed.
 Start Rescue operation if any personal are trapped in the fire.
 Ensure that affected personal (if any) are moved to a safe & well- Ventilated place.
 First Aid Treatment to be provided to affected personnel (if any)
 Move affected to hospital if needed (if any).

On event of Electrical Fire or short circuit:


 Immediately isolate the supply between two junction points or as directed by site
coordinator
 Use CO2 extinguisher to put off the fire if it’s small.
 Call Fire service department, TML in case of major fire.

8.3 LEAKAGE OF COCK OVEN GAS

COG is toxic and flammable gas and has a very strong odor. Its toxic properties are due
to the presence of CO (typically 9% v/v) in the gas. COG has a specific gravity of 0.43
and therefore, is a very buoyant gas, which tends to disperse rapidly when released to
the atmosphere. The high concentration of hydrogen and methane in COG suggests that
the gas can be ignited by a low ignition energy (e.g., static). Therefore, the probability of
ignition of COG leaks is likely to be high relative to other flammable gases.

8.3.1 Flue gas Details:



Gas flow in Boiler inlet duct – 56000 Nm3/hr.

Gas temperature in Boiler inlet – 950°C.

Gas temperature in boiler outlet duct – 185± 5° C.

8.3.2 Flue gas Composition

CO2 18.8%
H2O 12.5%
N2 36.3%
O2 3.8%
CO 0.9%
H2 0.6%

Action Required.

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 10


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 10 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

 Evacuate the personal to safe area / assembly point


 Shut off the electric supply in direction of site controller , if situation demand
 Ensure that no source of ignition is present at the site
 Barricade the area do not allow unauthorized person and vehicle to endanger area
 Ensure safe shutdown of gas supply if possible with appropriate PPEs or activate
the emergency shut off switch of gas supply system,
 Declare the emergency if leak is major
 If local control point is not accessible or not working properly then try to shut off
from the previous isolation point.
 Inform TML authorities to stop the supply of gas from source.
 Provide the appropriate PPEs and self-contained breathing apparatus to
emergency response team.
 Advise and direct the firefighting team about the compatibility of fire extinguishing
equipment or any special product hazard , if requires
 Seek the help from external agencies , if the situation is beyond control
 Give first aid to the affected people.
 Call ambulance and shift victim(s) to hospital if required

8.4 NATURAL DISASTER LIKE EARTH QUAKE & CYCLONE

As it is known we don’t have control over natural calamities. Hence we can take no
measure to stop the emergency generated due to a natural disaster.
In case of having prior information regarding the possibility of such calamities all
work should be stopped for the period of these exist.
In case of sudden arrival of such disasters the following measures can be taken to
minimize the destructive effect of the same.

8.4.1 Cyclonic winds

On event of Cyclonic Wind following actions needs to be taken on top priority:


 Switch “Off” power and utilities so that damages to property & life can be
restricted.
 Stop all height works and outdoor works.
 Ensure all personnel are relocated to a safe destination.
 Contact External emergency services for help if required.

8.4.2 Earthquake

On event of Earthquake following actions needs to be taken on top priority:


 Immediately stop all project activities at site.
 Ensure all personnel are relocated to a safe destination.

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 11


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 11 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

 Keep all cylinder in upright position and well tight with chain or other material to
restrict from falling.
 Close all product supply from the source.
 First Aid Treatment to be provided to affected personnel wherever required.
 Contact External emergency services for help if required.

8.5 BOMB THREAT

Terrorism is biggest threat faced by Indians .Terrorists use a variety of means to carry
out their goals, Thermax employees and their families must be sensitized to their
techniques and appropriate countermeasures. Education and awareness training is
an excellent tool for lessening the potential for being a victim. Thermax employees
should be alert to suspicious activities and know how to report concerns to the
appropriate authorities

 Receiver of the call to obtain and record information from call.


 On recording all the information receiver will inform Site main controller.
 Site main controller will then inform police and TML. Communication to media can
be sent through TML.
 Site main controller will then assemble the emergency response team.
 Emergency response team will plan for evacuation route and destination assembly
point.
 Evacuation of site personnel to be controlled by Incidence Controller.
 Site main controller & Incidence controller will provide information to Police upon
their arrival.

9.0 PROCEDURE TO BE FOLLOWED IN CASE OF A MEDICAL EMERGENCY OR


ACCIDENT

 In the event of a medical emergency or accident within the site during working hours,
the employee or the supervisor should inform the Station Manager /Admin /Safety
personals, they immediately arrange for the medical attention or seek other medical
attention i.e First aid from the client First aid centre which ever deems appropriate.
The Clients ambulance is used for the serious medical emergency which requires
hospital aid. The injured Personals are shifted to the hospital for further treatment.

10.0TERMINATION OF EMERGENCY

 This is applicable for emergency situation which requires evacuation.


 Termination of emergency will be declared by Site main controller.
 Before declaring termination Site main controller will ensure that the emergency
situation is handled successfully and no more potential hazard is there.

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 12


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 12 of 13
OHS/FT16
On Site Emergency Plan

 The termination of emergency will be declared by raising the termination siren


continuously for 30 seconds.

11.0EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT
 Fire detection, fire protection, and all other emergency equipment required in case
of emergency identified at site, will be adequately maintained at all locations by
contractors / agency working in the area. In case of default Thermax shall supply
and debit to the contractors.
 Fire prevention measures will be maintained at the Centre to effectively protect the
safety of the employees and buildings/equipment, as well as to comply with
applicable fire codes and regulations by the client.
 All equipment are to be tested and inspected regularly & periodically by the safety
officers to measure the effectiveness of the Firefighting equipment’s .

12.0FREQUENCY OF DRILLS

All type of emergency drill to be conducted once in a year.

Prepared by: Approved by: Issued On Page 13


Core Team Management Appointee 12th January 2017 13 of 13