Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] On April 17, 2001, the day after the Humphries were arrested, Detective Wilson completed a child abuse
investigation report identifying the Humphries' case as a "substantiated report" of child [**17] abuse. 4 Pursuant to
CANRA, this information was sent to the CA DOJ, which in turn created a CACI listing identifying Craig and Wendy
Humphries as child abuse suspects with a "substantiated" report.

4 At the time that Detective Wilson filed his report, a "substantiated" report of child abuse was defined as one where the investigator found
"credible evidence" of abuse. CAL. PENAL CODE § 11165.12(b) (2001). As discussed above, § 11165.12 has since been amended to define
a "substantiated" report as one "determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . based
upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or neglect . . . occurred." Id. § 11165.12(b).

2. Judicial Proceedings Exonerating the Humphries


a. The Criminal Case
On April 18, 2001, Detective Wilson filed a complaint in the Los Angeles County [*1181] Superior Court, charging