Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] According to the Humphries it was this misdemeanor complaint that
was dismissed on August 29, 2001. Because this case is before us on a motion for summary judgment by the state and county parties, we
assume the Humphries' account to be true, [**19] and from the record it appears that the Humphries were never indicted on the felony
charge. Regardless, the petition to seal and destroy their arrest records indicates that the disposition of the torture charges was a "court
dismissal."

The Humphries then successfully petitioned the criminal court under California Penal Code § 851.8 for orders finding
them "factually innocent" of the felony torture charge, 6 and requiring the arrest records pertaining to that charge be
sealed and destroyed. 7 [HN15] A finding of factual innocence [*1182] means that the court found "that no reasonable
cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." CAL. PENAL CODE §
851.8(b).
6 The Humphries argue that the district court erred in concluding that the finding of "factual innocence" was not admissible as evidence
under California law. We disagree.