Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] the standard of proof by which that determination is to be made. Presumably, a report is "not unfounded" if the
investigator determines that it meets none of these four criteria.
[HN3] CANRA defines two other categories of reports, those that are "substantiated" and those that are "inconclusive."
A "substantiated report" means that "the investigator who conducted the investigation" determined that the report
"constitute[d] child abuse or neglect . . . based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or
neglect occurred." Id. § 11165.12(b). An "inconclusive report" means that "the investigator who conducted the
investigation" found the report "not to be unfounded, but the findings are inconclusive and there is insufficient evidence
to determine whether child abuse or neglect . . . occurred." Id. § 11165.12(c). Both inconclusive and substantiated
reports are submitted to the CA DOJ for inclusion in the CACI. See id. §§ 11169(a), (c), 11170(a)(3).
[*1177] To summarize, we understand [HN4] section 11169(a), when read in conjunction with section 11165.12, to