Académique Documents
[…] client – the City – consents to their disclosure. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6068(e). By the same
token, with the City’s authorization a department may disclose records in its possession
94 Good Government Guide: 2010–11 Edition
covered by the privilege. We recommend that departments consult with the City
Attorney’s Office before releasing records of privileged attorney‐client communications.
5. Attorney work product
Records that contain the work product of an attorney representing the City are protected
from disclosure. Govt. Code §§ 6254(k), 6276.04; Code Civ. Proc. §2018.030. The attorney
work product doctrine functions as a privilege, protecting from disclosure “[a] writing that
reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.”
Code Civ. Proc.§ 2018.030(a). This privilege may also extend to other records relating to
the legal work of attorneys representing the City, including documents prepared at the
request of attorneys, such as reports by investigators, consultants, and other experts.