Académique Documents
[…] worth the trouble”). Since they have no responsibility under the Act for making that
determination, they lack standing to challenge it as vague.
24
Case 1:18-cv-02527-PWG Document 24 Filed 09/12/18 Page 33 of 45
declaratory and injunctive relief “must establish an ongoing or future injury in fact”).
Even if Plaintiffs did have standing, the definition of QPDC is not unconstitutionally
(2) is placed or promoted for a fee on an online platform; (3) is disseminated to 500 or
more individuals; and (4) does not propose a commercial transaction.” 2018 Md. Laws ch.
833 (adding Elec. Law. § 1-101(ll-1) (emphasis added)). “Campaign material,” in turn, is
defined as “any material that (i) contains text, graphics, or other images; (ii) relates to a
prospective question; and (iii) is published, distributed, or disseminated.” Id. (adding Elec.
Law § 1-101(k)(1)) (emphasis added).25 Plaintiffs contend that this definition could
encompass “any paid ad that touches in any fashion on a topic at issue in an upcoming