Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] Page 403 U. S. 721
remonstrances, for redress of their grievances."
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten
1 Annals of Cong. 434. years, or both."
The Government suggests that the word "communicates" So any power that the Government possesses must
is broad enough to encompass publication. come from its "inherent power."

There are eight sections in the chapter on espionage and The power to wage war is "the power to wage war
censorship, §§ 792-799. In three of those eight, "publish" successfully." See Hirabayashi v. United States, 320 U.
is specifically mentioned: § 794(b) applies to S. 81,320 U. S. 93. But the war power stems from a
declaration of war. The Constitution by Art. I, § 8, gives
"Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall Congress, not the President, power "[t]o declare War."
be communicated to the enemy, collects, Nowhere are presidential wars authorized. We need not
records, publishes, or communicates . . . [the disposition decide, therefore, what leveling effect the war power of
of armed forces]."