Académique Documents
[…] 15
The harm caused by Defendant’s actions and omissions, as described in detail above, greatly
16
outweigh any perceived utility. Indeed, Defendant’s failure to follow basic data security
17
18 protocols and misrepresentations to consumers about Defendant’s data security cannot be said
20 61. Defendant engaged in unfair business practices under the “tethering test.”
21
Defendant’s actions and omissions, as described in detail above, violated fundamental public
22
policies expressed by the California Legislature. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The
23
Legislature declares that ... all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to
24
them.... The increasing use of computers ... has greatly magnified the potential risk to
25
26 individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information.”); Cal. Civ.
27 Code § 1798.81.5(a) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal information
28
18
Class Action Complaint
Case 5:18-cv-05982 Document 1 Filed 09/28/18 Page 21 of 30
about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (“It is the intent of
1