Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 166

s@lm@n

Netapp
Exam NS0-504
NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer –SAN, Cluster-Mode
Version: 11.0

[ Total Questions: 439 ]


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Topic break down

Topic No. of Questions


Topic 1: Volume A 100
Topic 2: Volume B 100
Topic 3: Volume C 100
Topic 4: Volume D 139

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 2


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Topic 1, Volume A

Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)

If you were troubleshooting and wanted to look at SnapMirror log files, what is the path to
these files?

A. /vol/vol0/etc/log/snaplog/
B. /vol/vol0/etc/snapmirror/
C. /vol/vol0/etc/snaplog/
D. /vol/vol0/etc/log/

Answer: D

Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)

Which command disables client access to Snapshot copies on a volume called flexvoll?

A. cifs shares –change flxvoll –nosnap


B. snap access flexvoll off
C. vol options flexvoll nonsnapdir on
D. vol options flexvoll snapdir off
E. vol options flexvoll snapdir on

Answer: C

Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)

You are trying to do a single file SnapRestore for a file, but you are receiving an error
message that the directory structure no longer exists. Which is the most likely explanation?

A. Once the directory structure has been deleted, you cannot restore the file using single
file SnapRestore. You must now SnapRestore the volume.
B. Snapshot copies have been created since the original directory structure was deleted.
C. You must recreate the directory structure before trying to restore the file.
D. You cannot restore a file to an alternate location.

Answer: C

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 3


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)

Which two Volume SnapMirror (VSM) relationship are supported? (Choose two)

A. Data ONTAP 8.0.2 64-bit -->Data ONTAP 8.1 64-bit


B. Data ONTAP 8.0.2 32-bit --> Data ONTAP 8.0.2 64-bit
C. Data ONTAP 7.3.2 32-bit --> Data ONTAP 8.1 64-bit
D. Data ONTAP 7.3.2 32-bit --> Data ONTAP 8.0.2 64-bit

Answer: A,C
Explanation: Volume SnapMirror Interoperability Matrix.

C:\Users\Chaudhry\Desktop\1.jpg

Reference: SnappMirror Async Overview and Best Practices guide.

C:\Users\Chaudhry\Desktop\1.jpg

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 4


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)

Before running lun setup on the storage system, you must first create the igroup to which
the initiator will be attached.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)

Which statement describes the results of the SnapMirror resynce command?

A. Resynchronization finds the newest common snapshot shared by the two volumes or
qtree, and removes all newer information on the storage system on which the command is
run.
B. Resynchronization will cause the loss of all data written to the destination after the
original base snapshot was made.
C. Resynchronization will update the snapshot on the destination filer.
D. Resynchronization will update the snapshot on the source filer.

Answer: A

Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)

What happens after you use SnapRestore to revert a volume to a specific snapshot?

A. You must bring the volume back online.


B. The storage system automatically performs a snapshot for that volume.
C. The Snapshot copies that are older than the snapshot you used are deleted.
D. The Snapshot copies that are more recent than the snapshot you used are deleted.

Answer: D

Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)
A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 5
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
For each Open Systems platform directory to be backed up to the SnapVault secondary
storage system you must execute _____________.

A. An initial baseline copy


B. A temporary copy
C. An incremental copy
D. A scheduled update copy

Answer: A

Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)

When viewing the output of the sysstat –f command, which three fields are part of the
output? (Choose three)

A. FCP
B. FTP
C. CIFS
D. NFS
E. iSCSI

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)

Which changes the NDMP password on the Open System SnapVault agent?

A. password
B. password
C. svpasswd
D. svpassword

Answer: D

Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)

In a Fiber Channel configuration, the host’s HBA is referred to as the ___________, and

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 6


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
the storage system’s HBA to as the _____________.

A. Target, initiator
B. Primary, secondary
C. Initiator, target
D. Secondary, primary

Answer: C

Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)

These are three methods of creating a LUN:

* lun create

* lun map

* lun setup

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)

What are two methods of protecting LUN overwrites using Snapshot copies on a volume
with fractional reserve set to 0%? (Choose two)

A. Snap Autodelete
B. iGroup throttle
C. LUN reset
D. Volume AutoSize

Answer: A,D

Question No : 14 - (Topic 1)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 7


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which two operations can be performed with the SnapDrive for windows graphical user
interface?

A. Create volume
B. Create Snapshot copies
C. Create File
D. Create Disk

Answer: B,D

Question No : 15 - (Topic 1)

How can you “throttle” SnapValue updates and baseline transfers so that the primary or
secondary is not transmitting data as it can?

A. Use the –k option in the snapvault start or snapshot modify commands.


B. SnapVault does not support throttling of network throughout.
C. Use the snapvault throttle command.
D. Use the –k option in the snapvault initialize command.

Answer: A

Question No : 16 - (Topic 1)

Node 1 in a clustered pair detects that it has lost connectivity to one of its disk shelves.
Node 1 is still up, but it cannot see one of its disk shelves. However, the partner node,
Node 2, can see all of the Node 1’s disk shelves. Which feature will cause Node 2 to
monitor this error condition for a period of three minutes by default, and then forcibly take
over Node 1 if the error condition persists?

A. Auto enable of giveback


B. Negotiated Fail Over
C. Takeover on panic
D. Cf.quickloop.enable

Answer: D

Question No : 17 - (Topic 1)
A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 8
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
There are three phases of Non Disruptive Volume Movement (NDVM). What is the correct
sequence of these phases?

A. Setup Phase, Mirror Phase, Cutover Phase


B. Initialization phase, Copy Phase, Migrate Phase
C. Begin Phase, Move Phase, Complete Phase
D. Setup Phase, Data Copy Phase, Cutover Phase

Answer: D
Explanation: DataMotion for Volumes operates in three phases to complete the
nondisruptive movement of a 7-Mode FlexVol volume with LUNs:
1. Setup phase
2. Data copy phase
3. Cutover phase

Reference: NetApp DataMotion for Volumes

Question No : 18 - (Topic 1)

Which two modes support using SnapMirror over multiple paths?

A. Standalone
B. Partner
C. Multi
D. Failover
E. Give back

Answer: C,D

Question No : 19 - (Topic 1)

If you believe you create FC SAN performance problem, which NatApp utility would gather
both your Solaris host and storage system data for analysis?

A. sio_ntap.exe
B. prestart

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 9


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. poststat
D. perfstat

Answer: D

Question No : 20 - (Topic 1)

What does it signify if the disks are “not owned” in a FAS2020 system?

A. The disks are mailbox disks.


B. The disks are spare disks.
C. The disks are data disks.
D. The disks are not used.

Answer: D

Question No : 21 - (Topic 1)

Which three are pre-requisites for using SnapRestore? (Choose three.)

A. The volume to be reverted must be offline.


B. The volume to be reverted must not be a SnapMirror destination.
C. You must enter the SnapRestore license code before you can use it.
D. Snapshot copies must exist on the storage system so that you can select a snapshot for
the reversion.

Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 22 - (Topic 1)

How does the NetApp Remote Agent (RSA) connect to NetApp Support?

A. NetApp Support initiates a non-secure connection to the RSA.


B. NetApp Support initiates a secure connection to the RSA.
C. The RSA initiates a secure connection to NetApp Support.
D. The RSA initiates a non-secure connection to NetApp support.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 10


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: C

Question No : 23 - (Topic 1)

To configure a storage system as a member of a Windows active directory domain, the


time on the storage system must be set to be within plus or minus five minutes of the time
on the domain controller.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 24 - (Topic 1)

To determine the version of Data ONTAP in which a bug has been fixed, use the NOW site
_______ utility. (Choose two.)

A. AutoSupport
B. Bugs Online
C. NetApp Diagnostics
D. Release Comparison
E. System Configuration Guide

Answer: B,D

Question No : 25 - (Topic 1)

Which three protocols can coexist on a NetApp storage system? (Choose three)

A. DAFS
B. CIFS
C. DFS
D. FCP
E. NFS

Answer: B,D,E

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 11


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 26 - (Topic 1)

When using a Protection Manager policy to manage Open systems SnapValut backups on
a UNIX server, which three valid objects to include in the data set? (Choose three)

A. The entire client


B. A directory
C. A file
D. A qtree

Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 27 - (Topic 1)

Which statement is true about ASIS deduplication license with Data ONTAP 8.1?

A. The existing 8.0 license key is used.


B. A new license key is generated.
C. The license is capacity-based.
D. The license no longer exists.

Answer: D
Explanation: Starting in Data ONTAP 8.1 neither deduplication nor compression require
any licenses, you can simply enable on a volume-by-volume basis

Reference: NetApp Data Compression and Deduplication Deployment and Implementation


Guide:

Data ONTAP Operating in 7-Mode

Question No : 28 - (Topic 1)

Five minutes ago, you performed a single file SnapRestore on a large NFS file. 40% of
your NFS users are now complaining about getting “stale file handles” for the file. Which is

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 12


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
the most likely cause of this problem, and the best procedure to correct it?

A. This might be due to an NFS storage system and client mismatch. Check to see that
these users have the same version of the NFS client that existed at the time the snapshot
was taken.
B. NFS users why try to access a reverted file without first reopening it might get a “stale
file handle” error message. Have the users try to reopen the file and see if the problem is
resolved.
C. After a single file SnapRestore, NFS users have to reboot their systems. Have them
reboot their systems.
D. These users are on a different subnet from the others. Start troubleshooting by checking
their subnet.

Answer: A

Question No : 29 - (Topic 1)

Which command displays the statistics for Ethernet network interfaces?

A. ifconfig
B. ifstat
C. sysconfig
D. sysstat

Answer: B

Question No : 30 - (Topic 1)

What are three true statements about physical reallocation of data added in ONTAP 7.3?
(Choose three.)

A. Use reallocate -p pathname to run the physical reallocate.


B. Use aggr reallocate -p pathname to run the physical reallocate.
C. Reinitialize any SnapMirror relationship for the new physical geometry.
D. Volume Snapshots do not need to be deleted for the reallocate to run effectively.
E. Dont run it on files, volumes, and LUNs that are in an aggregate created by a version of
ONTAP earlier than 7.2.

Answer: A,D,E

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 13


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 31 - (Topic 1)

Which NetApp Storage Tier component works controller-wide on a FAS controller?

A. Flash Pool
B. Flash Disk
C. Flash Accel
D. Flash Cache
E. Flash IO

Answer: D
Explanation: NetApp has used flash to provide Flash Pool volume-level caching inside its
arrays, Flash Cache caching inside its controllers, and now Flash Accel software, the three
legs of the VST stool.
Applications in the servers request data services from NetApp's ONTAP arrays and the
read data is cached by Flash Accel in third-party flash hardware, PCIe or SSD, providing
an up to 90 per cent reduction in application and server latency. Flash Accel is free to
download by NetApp customers and has some API-level integration with NetApp's array
software, ONTAP. It has a 2TB capacity limit.

Question No : 32 - (Topic 1)

Physical Reallocation of a SnapMirror source volume increases the amount of data to


transfer for the next SnapMirror update.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://hd.kvsconsulting.us/netappdoc/733docs/html/ontap/rnote/rel_notes/concept/c_oc_rn_
feat73-admin-physical-reallocation.html

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 14


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 33 - (Topic 1)

Which command disables client access to Snapshot copies on a volume called flexvol1?

A. cifs shares -change flexvol1 -nosnap


B. snap access flexvol1 off
C. vol options flexvol1 nosnapdir on
D. vol options flexvol1 snapdir off
E. vol options flexvol1 snapdir on

Answer: C

Question No : 34 - (Topic 1)

Is NetApp storage Encryption supported in Data ONTAP 8.1.1 Cluster-Mode?

A. No, but you can file a PVR to request support.


B. No. it is targeted for a future release of Data ONATP.
C. Yes, only with a special license installed.
D. Yes, it has been supported since 8.0.1.

Answer: B
Explanation: http://www.netapp.com/us/products/storage-systems/disk-shelves-and-
storage-media/disk-shelves-tech-specs.aspx
[3]NSE relies on the drive manufacturer for assurance-level certification. Self-encrypting
drives (SEDs) used with NetApp Storage. Encryption (NSE) cannot be mixed with non-
encrypting HDDs in the same storage system. SnapLock, MetroCluster, and clustered Data
ONTAP 8 are not supported with NSE

Question No : 35 - (Topic 1)

Which three licenses are required for fabric-attached MetroCluster? (Choose three.)

A. Cluster
B. Cluster_remote

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 15


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. Syncmirror_local
D. Syncmirror_fabric
E. Syncmirror_remote

Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 36 - (Topic 1)

Which three /etc/snapmirror.conf entries will support synchronous or semi-synchronous


SnapMirror?

A. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol visibility_interval = lhr, outstanding = 3ms,


cksum=crc32 syns
B. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol – 0-55/5 * * *
C. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol – sync
D. FilerA:source_vol FilerB:destination_vol outstanding=3s sync

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 37 - (Topic 1)

The two copies SyncMirror volume are called ____________, which are physical copies of
the same file system and consist of one or more RAID groups.

A. Snapshot copies
B. Aggregates
C. Plexes
D. Volumes

Answer: C

Question No : 38 - (Topic 1)

You want to create an automated test environment that performs a single file SnapRestore
time you run the procedure, however, SnapRestore prompts you to confirm your decision to
revert the file. How can you automate this step?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 16


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. Use the –f option with the snmap restore command
B. Enable the options snaprestore_noprimpts enable = on option.
C. These prompts are for data protection and auditing and cannot be overridden.
D. Enter the priv set advanced mode on the storage system and prompt will not appear.

Answer: B

Question No : 39 - (Topic 1)

What security mechanism can an administrator use on an OSSV client to use permissions
allowing backup to a SnapVault secondary system?

A. MD5 authentication between SnapVault primary and secondary, with changeable


password
B. Contents inside file called access and located in OSSV /snapvault/etc
C. QSM access list modifiable via svconfigurator
D. Via /etc/hosts.equiv file

Answer: C

Question No : 40 - (Topic 1)

If the security style is set to UNIX, CIFS client file access is determined by ___________.

A. NT ACLs
B. the last client to set permissions
C. the mapped UNIX UID/GID of the CIFS client and the UNIX file permissions
D. This is not allowed: A CIFS client cannot access files in a path set to a security style of
UNIX

Answer: C

Question No : 41 - (Topic 1)

Which set of commands should be used for troubleshooting Ethernet connectivity problems
from the storage system console?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 17


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. ifstat, netdiag
B. perfstat, tracert
C. sysconfig - cr, sysstat
D. dish shm_stats, sysstat

Answer: A

Question No : 42 - (Topic 1)

Which two cp types would indicate a busy storage system? (Choose two).

A. cp_from_log_full
B. cp_from_busy
C. cp_from_cp
D. cp_from_timer

Answer: A,D

Question No : 43 - (Topic 1)

Which three are valid LUN commands? (Choose three)

A. lun clone
B. lun copy
C. lun move
D. lun rename
E. lun snap

Answer: A,C,E
Reference:https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196995/html/GUID-E4414D10-
C71C-4B30-B3AF-6A57D3F4163F.html

Question No : 44 - (Topic 1)

Which exportfs command will temporarily export the resource while ignoring the options

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 18


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
specified in the /etc/exports file?

A. exportfs -a
B. exportfs -i
C. exportfs -u
D. exportfs -v

Answer: B

Question No : 45 - (Topic 1)

To collect per client NFS statistics on a storage system, the option


nfs.per_client_stats.enable must be set on.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 46 - (Topic 1)

When running deduplication on SnapVault destinations, which three statements are true?

A. The target SnapVault controller deduplicates inline.


B. The source SnapVault data is deduplicated inline on the target before it is written to disk.
C. Deduplication internally synchronize with the SnapVault schedule on the destination.
D. The source (primary) system sends duplicated data even if the source data is
deduplicated.
E. Deduplication with SnapVault creates a snapshot, deduplicates, then deletes and
recreates the snapshot to effectively deduplicate savings.

Answer: C,D,E

Question No : 47 - (Topic 1)

Which two are Data ONTAP commands for creating LUNs on a storage system? (Choose
two.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 19


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. lun create
B. lun config
C. lun make
D. lun setup

Answer: A,D

Question No : 48 - (Topic 1)

In a tape environment after a SnapRestore reversion of a volume, incremental backup and


restore operations on the file or volume cannot rely on the timestamps to determine what
data needs to be backed up or restored. Which course of action ensures correct
incremental backups?

A. Perform a base-level backup of the volume after you restore it.


B. Reboot the storage system to reset timestamps back to their original times before the
reversion.
C. Take a new snapshot of the volume to create new base-level timestamps for the
incremental backup.
D. Take a new snapshot of the volume to create new base-level timestamps for the
incremental backup, and then perform a base-level backup of the volume after you restore
it.

Answer: A

Question No : 49 - (Topic 1)

In Data ONTAP, the root user is exempt from those two quotas: ______________.
(Choose two)

A. User quotas
B. Tree quotas
C. Root quotas
D. Group quotas
E. File quotas

Answer: A,D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 20


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 50 - (Topic 1)

Which two commands can be used to enable LUN reservations? (Choose two)

A. lun set reservation


B. lun reservation set
C. lun map
D. lun create

Answer: A,D

Question No : 51 - (Topic 1)

Which two are Data ONTAP commands for displaying performance information? (Choose
two.)

A. nfsstat
B. perfstat
C. sio_ntap_soll
D. sysstat

Answer: A,D

Question No : 52 - (Topic 1)

Which MetroCluster configuration procedure is recommended for re-establishing a mirrored


volume that was in a level-0 resynchronization state when it failed?

A. Determine which volumes are at the remote and disaster sites.


B. Re-create the synchronous mirror.
C. Rejoin the two volumes.
D. Turn on power to the cluster node at the disaster site.

Answer: B

Question No : 53 - (Topic 1)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 21


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which are three characteristics of an iSCSI or FCP SAN implementation? (Choose three.)

A. A LUN can be converted into a VLD.


B. LUNs can be accessed using the FCP protocol.
C. LUNs can be accessed using the iSCSI protocol.
D. Block services are associated with an iSCSI or FCP SAN environment.

Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 54 - (Topic 1)

In a Fibre Channel configuration, the host's HBA is referred to as the ___________, and
the storage system's HBA is referred to as the __________ .

A. initiator, target.
B. primary, secondary.
C. secondary, primary.
D. target, initiator.

Answer: A

Question No : 55 - (Topic 1)

A snapshot is a frozen, read-only image of the entire Data ONTAP active file system that
reflects the state of the ____________ at the time the snapshot was created.

A. qtrees
B. volume
C. directory
D. storage system

Answer: B

Question No : 56 - (Topic 1)

A SnapVault secondary volume can contain up to ___ Snapshot copies for data protection.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 22


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. 125
B. 251
C. 255
D. Depends on capacity and number of disk drives

Answer: B

Question No : 57 - (Topic 1)

For automatic user name mapping to occur for a CIFS and UNIX user name that are the
same, you must do what?

A. Enter the CIFS user in the NIS database.


B. Enter the user names in the /etc/hosts.equiv file.
C. Use both a NIS server and a Domain Controller in the network.
D. Nothing: mapping will occur if user name authentication is available.

Answer: D

Question No : 58 - (Topic 1)

Which command or procedure would you use to undo a volume SnapRestore operation?

A. snap restore -r vol


B. snap revert -s vol
C. snap restore undo vol
D. You cannot undo a SnapRestore operation at the volume level.

Answer: D

Question No : 59 - (Topic 1)

Which two will allow you to read and analyze a packet trace file generated by the storage
system? (Choose two)

A. WireShark
B. Pktt

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 23


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. Netmon
D. Eternal View

Answer: A,C

Question No : 60 - (Topic 1)

Which NetApp Storage Tier component works aggregate-wide on a FAS controller?

A. Flash Pool
B. Flash Disk
C. Flash Cache
D. Flash Accel
E. Flash IO

Answer: A
Explanation: NetApp has used flash to provide Flash Pool volume-level caching inside its
arrays, Flash Cache caching inside its controllers, and now Flash Accel software, the three
legs of the VST stool.
Applications in the servers request data services from NetApp's ONTAP arrays and the
read data is cached by Flash Accel in third-party flash hardware, PCIe or SSD, providing
an up to 90 per cent reduction in application and server latency. Flash Accel is free to
download by NetApp customers and has some API-level integration with NetApp's array
software, ONTAP. It has a 2TB capacity limit.

Question No : 61 - (Topic 1)

Which two statements apply to an entry in the /etc/exports file regarding exporting
directories/qtrees and volumes? (Choose two.)

A. Each volume must be exported separately.


B. Exports are accessible only to hosts with names.
C. User names used in an export must be resolvable.
D. Exports can access multiple paths on the same volume.

Answer: A,D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 24


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 62 - (Topic 1)

Executing this command will have what effect?

options wafl.default_security_style ntfs

A. It will set the security style of all files to be ntfs.


B. It will change the security style of all qtrees to be ntfs.
C. It will change the security style of all existing volumes to be ntfs.
D. It will set the security style of all newly created volumes to ntfs.

Answer: D

Question No : 63 - (Topic 1)

An iSCSI ______________ is established when the host initiator logs into the iSCSI target.
Within a ______________ you can have one or more ____________.

A. session, session, connections


B. connection, session, connections
C. connection, connection, sessions
D. session, connection, sessions

Answer: A

Question No : 64 - (Topic 1)

To automatically export volumes and directories on storage system reboot, include them in
the /etc/exports file.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 65 - (Topic 1)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 25


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
What is the correct format for the scheduling component of a SnapVault schedule?

A. cnt[@day_list][@hour_list]
B. YYYY-MM-DD
C. Crontable format
D. List of dates in ISO Date format

Answer: A

Question No : 66 - (Topic 1)

Which three statements are true when using SnapRestore? (Choose three.)

A. The volume must be online.


B. SnapRestore must be licensed before you can use it.
C. The snap restore enable on option must be enabled.
D. The volume to be reverted must not be a SnapMirror destination mirror.

Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 67 - (Topic 1)

Which mechanism allows you to make LUNs available to some initiators and unavailable to
others?

A. LUN masking
B. LUN grouping
C. LUN cloning
D. LUN hiding

Answer: A

Question No : 68 - (Topic 1)

Which two commands on the storage system allow you to gather detailed statistics about
network interfaces, including basic information about network connections? (Choose two.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 26


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. ifstat -a
B. netdiag -n
C. netstat -i
D. sysstat 1

Answer: A,C

Question No : 69 - (Topic 1)

What utility on the storage system will allow you to capture network packet information?

A. Snoop
B. Netstats
C. Pktt
D. Traceroute

Answer: C

Question No : 70 - (Topic 1)

When Data ONTAP creates a weekly, nightly, or hourly snapshot, the value of n (as shown
by the snap list command) is adjusted for all the weekly.n, nightly.n, or hourly.n Snapshot
copies. The higher the value of n, the _________ the snapshot.

A. older
B. newer
C. more important
D. least important

Answer: A

Question No : 71 - (Topic 1)

Which NetApp Virtual Storage Tier component works at the host level?

A. Flash Pool
B. Flash Disk

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 27


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. Flash Accel
D. Flash Cache
E. Flash IO

Answer: C
Explanation: NetApp has used flash to provide Flash Pool volume-level caching inside its
arrays, Flash Cache caching inside its controllers, and now Flash Accel software, the three
legs of the VST stool.
Applications in the servers request data services from NetApp's ONTAP arrays and the
read data is cached by Flash Accel in third-party flash hardware, PCIe or SSD, providing
an up to 90 per cent reduction in application and server latency. Flash Accel is free to
download by NetApp customers and has some API-level integration with NetApp's array
software, ONTAP. It has a 2TB capacity limit.

Question No : 72 - (Topic 1)

Which command on the storage system allows you to display statistics on the performance
ofsystem resource such as CPU, NVRAM, network interfaces, and disks?

A. netstat
B. netdiag
C. pktt
D. sysstat

Answer: D
Explanation: sysstat reports aggregated filer performance statistics such as the current
CPU utilization, the amount of network I/O, the amount of disk I/O, and the amount of tape
I/O.

Question No : 73 - (Topic 1)

Which Data ONTAP option sets system-wide for all transfers?

A. Options transfers.wide.enable

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 28


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
B. Options transfer.throttle.enable.
C. Option replication.wide.enable
D. Options replication.throttle.enable

Answer: D

Question No : 74 - (Topic 1)

An iSCSI or FC SAN implementation provides ____________ access to LUNs.

A. VLD
B. VIIP
C. File
D. Block

Answer: D

Question No : 75 - (Topic 1)

Which three attributes would you specify when creating a LUN? (Choose three)

A. The host operating system of the system attached to LUN.


B. The version of Data ONTAP
C. The size of the LUN.
D. The path to the LUN.

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 76 - (Topic 1)

Using the output below, a co-worker determined that these are types “Solaris” LUNs. What
would your destination be?

lun show – m LUN patch mapped to LUN ID -------------------------------------------------------

/vol/vol1/lun0 solaris – igroup0 0 /vol/vol1/lun solaris- igroup1

0 /vol/vol1/qtree1/lun2 solaris – igroup2 0 /vol/vol1/qtree1/lun3 solaris – igroup3 0

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 29


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. These are type “Solaris” LUNs.
B. Not enough information is given here. Run the lun status command to get the
information requested.
C. Not enough information is given here. Run the lun show –v command to get the
information requested.
D. Not enough information is given here. Run the lun map command to get the information
requested.

Answer: A

Question No : 77 - (Topic 1)

When will a Volume SnapMirror (VSM) from a 64-bit source to a 32-bit destination volume
fail?

A. When the 64-bit volumes has Volume Guarantee disabled


B. When the 64-bit volume has compression enabled
C. When the 64-bit volume has FlexShare enabled
D. When the 64-bit volume has ASIS enabled

Answer: B
Explanation: Data compression is supported only on FlexVol volumes in 64-bit aggregates
and not on volumes in 32-bitaggregates.

Question No : 78 - (Topic 1)

Data ONTAP 8.0 7-Mode supports SMB 2.0 in Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 79 - (Topic 1)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 30


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which command is used to set the configuration of an Ethernet network interface?

A. ifconfig
B. ifstat
C. netstat - i
D. sysconfig - v

Answer: A

Question No : 80 - (Topic 1)

Which statement best describes the output of this command? sysstat -s 5

A. Display the default output every five seconds and terminate after five counts.
B. Display extended output every five seconds and print a summary after five counts.
C. Display extended output every five seconds and print a summary upon termination.
D. Display the default output every five seconds and print a summary upon termination.

Answer: D

Question No : 81 - (Topic 1)

Which exportfs command will temporally export the resource while ignoring the options
specified in the /etc/exports file?

A. exportfs – v <path>
B. exportfs –u <path>
C. exportfs –a <path>
D. exportfs – i <path>

Answer: D

Question No : 82 - (Topic 1)

Which storage system command would display the WWPNs of hosts that have logged into
storage system using a Fibre Channel connection?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 31


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. fcp config
B. fcp initiator show
C. fcp show –i
D. fcp show initiator

Answer: D

Question No : 83 - (Topic 1)

NTFS allows file access based on ___________.

A. NT ACLs and SID.


B. NT ACLs and UNIX permissions.
C. SID and password.
D. UNIX permissions.

Answer: A

Question No : 84 - (Topic 1)

Which action will cause a currently in-sync SnapMirror relationship to fail out of sync?

A. Running snapmirroe update on the source storage system.


B. Running snapmirror release on the source storage system.
C. Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file for the relationship on the source storage system
D. Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file for the relationship on the destination storage
system.

Answer: D

Question No : 85 - (Topic 1)

What is the maximum distance between a standard clustered pair at 2Bbps?

A. 100 meters
B. 10 meters
C. 50 meters

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 32


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. 500 meters

Answer: D

Question No : 86 - (Topic 1)

A volume is SnapMirrored hourly. You revert the volume using a snapshot that was created
two days ago. Which command continues the relationship?

A. SnapMirror initialize
B. SnapMirror quiesce
C. SnapMirror resume
D. SnapMirror resync
E. SnapMirror update

Answer: D

Question No : 87 - (Topic 1)

Which three items are NFS resources for export? (Choose three.)

A. aggregate
B. directory/qtree
C. file
D. subnet
E. volume

Answer: B,C,E

Question No : 88 - (Topic 1)

The root admin on the UNIX box receives an “Access Denied” message when he attempts
to access a newly mounted qtree. What’s the most likely cause of this error?

A. The qtree is missing from the /etc/hosts file.


B. NFS is turned off on the storage system.
C. The qtree is set to ntfs security style.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 33


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. The qtree has not been exported.

Answer: C

Question No : 89 - (Topic 1)

An aggregate is composed of twelve 36-Gigabyte disks. A drive fails and only 72-Gigabyte
spare disks are available. Data ONTAP will then perform what action.

A. Chooses a 72-Gigabyte disk and use it as is.


B. Chooses a 72-Gigabyte disk and right-size it.
C. Halts after 24 hour of running in degraded mode.
D. Alerts you that there are no 36-Gigabyte disks and wait for one to be inserted.

Answer: B

Question No : 90 - (Topic 1)

UNIX allows file access based on __________.

A. GID or UID and ACLs.


B. GID or UID and UNIX permissions.
C. NT ACLs and SID.
D. NT ACLs and UNIX permissions.

Answer: B
Explanation:

* Unix-like operating systems identify users within the kernel by an unsigned integer value
called a user identifier, often abbreviated to UID or User ID. The range of UID values varies
amongst different systems; at the very least, a UID represents a 15-bit integer, ranging
between 0 and

The UID value references users in the /etc/passwd file. Shadow password files and
Network Information Service also refer to numeric UIDs. The user identifier has become a
necessary component of Unix file systems and processes.

* In POSIX-compliant environments the command-line command id gives the user's user

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 34


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
identifier number as well as more information on the user account like the user name,
primary user group and group identifier (GID).

* Files and directories are owned by a user. The owner determines the file's owner class.
Distinctpermissions apply to the owner.
Files and directories are assigned a group, which define the file's group class. Distinct
permissions apply to members of the file's group members. The owner may be a member
of the file's group.
Users who are not the owner, nor a member of the group, comprise a file's others class.
Distinct permissions apply to others.
The effective permissions are determined based on the user's class. For example, the user
who is the owner of the file will have the permissions given to the owner class regardless of
the permissions assigned to the group class or others class.

Question No : 91 - (Topic 1)

Which objects can be restored by a single SnapRestore command? (Choose three)

A. file
B. LUN
C. qtree
D. volume
E. directory

Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 92 - (Topic 1)

Which three tools present statistics from the Data ONTAP counter manager? (Choose
three)

A. Operations manager
B. Window perfmon
C. Sysstat
D. Stats

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 35


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 93 - (Topic 1)

UNIX allows file access based on___________.

A. NT ACLs and UNIX permissions.


B. NT ACLs and SID.
C. GID or UID and UNIX permissions.
D. GID or UID and ACLs.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Unix-like operating systems identify users within the kernel by an unsigned integer value
called a user identifier, often abbreviated to UID or User ID. The range of UID values varies
amongst different systems; at the very least, a UID represents a 15-bit integer, ranging
between 0 and

The UID value references users in the /etc/passwd file. Shadow password files and
Network Information Service also refer to numeric UIDs. The user identifier has become a
necessary component of Unix file systems and processes.

* In POSIX-compliant environments the command-line command id gives the user's user


identifier number as well as more information on the user account like the user name,
primary user group and group identifier (GID).

* Files and directories are owned by a user. The owner determines the file's owner class.
Distinct permissions apply to the owner.
Files and directories are assigned a group, which define the file's group class. Distinct
permissions apply to members of the file's group members. The owner may be a member
of the file's group.
Users who are not the owner, nor a member of the group, comprise a file's others class.
Distinct permissions apply to others.
The effective permissions are determined based on the user's class. For example, the user
who is the owner of the file will have the permissions given to the owner class regardless of
the permissions assigned to the group class or others class.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 36


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 94 - (Topic 1)

Which statement is true about expanding an aggregate from 32-bit to 64-bit in place?

A. All aggregates are automatically converted from 32-bit to 64-bit with the Data ONTAP
8.1 upgrade.
B. The expansion is triggered by an aggr convert command.
C. The expansion is triggered by adding disks to exceed 16 TB.
D. The 32-bit aggregates are degraded and must be Volume SnapMirrored to a new 64-bit
aggregates with Data ONTAP 8.1 upgrade.

Answer: C

Question No : 95 - (Topic 1)

Host multi-pathing describes a ____________ solution that has at least two distinct
______________ paths to a LUN.

A. Token ring, physical


B. FC SAN, virtual
C. FC or IP SAN, virtual
D. FC or IP SAN, Physical

Answer: D

Question No : 96 - (Topic 1)

When using MetroCluster in a forced takeover mode, identify two methods for restricting
access to the disaster site node. (Choose two)

A. Use manual fencing


B. Use the cf giveback –f command.
C. Use the cf forcetakeover –d command.
D. Turn off power to the disaster site node.
E. Isolate the failed node from the surviving node.

Answer: A,D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 37


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 97 - (Topic 1)

Which option of the snap restore command allows you to specify a different directory, as
long as the directory already exists?

A. snap restore -c
B. snap restore -d
C. snap restore -r
D. snap restore s

Answer: C

Question No : 98 - (Topic 1)

Identify the two commands that could be entered on the SnapMirror destination storage
system. (Choose two)

A. Options snapmirror.access on
B. Options snapmirror.resync on
C. Snapmirror initialize
D. Snap mirror resync

Answer: C,D

Question No : 99 - (Topic 1)

Which set of protocols provide block-level access to NetApp storage?

A. SNA and RPC


B. iSCSI and FCP
C. HTTP and FTP
D. CIFS and NFS

Answer: B

Question No : 100 - (Topic 1)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 38


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Data ONTAP uses inodes in an active file system to reference ___________.

A. qtrees
B. disk blocks
C. file segments
D. Snapshot copies

Answer: B

Topic 2, Volume B

Question No : 101 - (Topic 2)

What happens when two aggregates are rejoined?

A. It is not possible to rejoin aggregates.


B. Data ONTAP will always retain data from the newest aggregate.
C. Both aggregates revert to the last common snapshot before the split.
D. You will have a large new aggregate containing all volumes from both aggregates.
E. One of the aggregates will be overwritten and you will lose any data changed on it after
the split.

Answer: E

Question No : 102 - (Topic 2)

Which tool is available on an OSSV client to assist in starting or stopping the OSSV
service, modifying NDMP settings, enabling debugging, and capturing trace files?

A. Operations Manager
B. Protection Manager
C. Svconfigurator GUI
D. svdebug.exe

Answer: C

Question No : 103 - (Topic 2)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 39


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
NetApp recommends that Fibre Channel switches that have both disk and tape connected
to them should have separate zones created for each.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 104 - (Topic 2)

Zoning by World Wide Port Name (WWPN) is deployed and a host HBA is replaced.

Which zone change needs to be made?

A. No changes are necessary.


B. The zone configuration should be changed to include the port to which the HBA is
connected.
C. The zone configuration should be changed to include the WWPN of the new HBA; the
old WWPN will be automatically dropped.
D. The zone configuration should be changed to include the WWPN of the new HBA and to
remove the WWPN of the old HBA.

Answer: D

Question No : 105 - (Topic 2)

To restore a qtree protected with SnapVault from the secondary storage system to the
primary storage system, you can ______________. (Choose two.)

A. restore to a non existing qtree with DOT 7. 2


B. add the new qtree to the primary storage system with DOT 7.2
C. overwrite the existing qtree on the primary storage system with DOT 7.3
D. delete the existing qtree from the secondary storage system with DOT 7.3

Answer: A,C

Question No : 106 - (Topic 2)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 40


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
When using MetroCluster in a forced takeover mode, identify two methods for restricting
access to the disaster site node. (Choose two.)

A. Use manual fencing.


B. Use the cf giveback -f command.
C. Use the cf forcetakeover -d command.
D. Turn off power to the disaster site node.
E. Isolate the failed node from the surviving node.

Answer: A,D

Question No : 107 - (Topic 2)

When using a Protection Manager policy to manage Open Systems SnapVault backups on
a UNIX server, which three are valid objects to include in the data set? (Choose three.)

A. A file
B. A qtree
C. A directory
D. Theentire client

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 108 - (Topic 2)

When you are setting up SnapMirror, which three are replication pre-requisites? (Choose
three.)

A. The source volume must be offline.


B. SnapMirror must be licensed for each storage system.
C. If you are replicating a volume, you must create a restricted volume to be used as the
SnapMirror.
D. The capacity of the SnapMirror destination must be greater than or equal to the capacity
of the source destination volume.

Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 109 - (Topic 2)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 41
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
The snapvault update command is only available on the secondary system.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 110 - (Topic 2)

Which keyword alone can be used to convert an asynchronous SnapMirror relationship to a


synchronous SnapMirror relationship?

A. sync
B. cksum
C. src_con
D. outstanding

Answer: A

Question No : 111 - (Topic 2)

With 64-bit aggregates, the number of FlexVols that can be created on a storage controller
is ____.

A. 500
B. 1000
C. 6400
D. 64000

Answer: A

Question No : 112 - (Topic 2)

Which system is recommended as a secondary system for SnapVault?

A. IS1200
B. DataFort

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 42


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. NearStore VTL
D. FAS with NearStore license

Answer: D

Question No : 113 - (Topic 2)

You are having problems accessing three recently-created LUNs. Given the output below,
the reason is because all of the LUNs are using the same LUN ID of 0.

lun show -m

LUN pathMapped to LUNID

---------------------------------------------------

/vol/vol1/lun0 solaris-igroup0 0

/vol/vol1/lun1 windows-igroup 0

/vol/vol1/qtree1/lun2 aix-igroup 0

/vol/vol1/qtree1/lun3 linux-igroup 0

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 114 - (Topic 2)

Which three statements apply to the SnapMirror visibility_interval argument? (Choose


three.)

A. The default interval value is five minutes.


B. The smallest interval value supported is 30 seconds.
C. This variable controls the view of the data on the destination system.
D. By setting a value, you specify the amount of time before an automatic snapshot is
created on the source volume that is synchronously mirrored.

Answer: B,C,D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 43


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 115 - (Topic 2)

In a volume SnapMirror relationship, the source and destination volumes must be the same
size.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 116 - (Topic 2)

Which utility on Solaris 10 can be used to collect information about firmware and driver
versions for a Qlogic QLAxxx/QLExxxx HBA?

A. EMutil
B. SANutil
C. cfgadmin
D. SANsurfer
E. HBAnywhere

Answer: D

Question No : 117 - (Topic 2)

Any newly installed system with Data ONTAP 7.3.1 supports which cfmode?

A. dual_fabric only
B. single_image
C. partner
D. mixed

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 44


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 118 - (Topic 2)

Which option will allow a storage system to SnapMirror from this source system?

A. snapmirror.access
B. snapmirror.destination
C. options snapmirror.allow host =
D. options snapmirror.access host =

Answer: D

Question No : 119 - (Topic 2)

The snapvault snap create volume snapname command can be executed on the
___________.

A. open systems
B. primary system only
C. secondary system only
D. secondary or primary systems

Answer: D

Question No : 120 - (Topic 2)

Which two are true when creating a SyncMirror volume? (Choose two.)

A. The disks selected for Plex 0 and Plex 1 must come from the same disk shelf.
B. The disks selected for Plex 0 and Plex 1 must come from the same disk pools.
C. The number of disks added must be an even number and equally divided between the
two plexes.
D. The disks are selected first on the basis of equivalent bytes per sector (bps) size, then
on the basis of the size of the disk. If there is no equivalent-sized disk, Data ONTAP takes
a larger capacity disk and right-sizes it.

Answer: C,D

Question No : 121 - (Topic 2)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 45
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Protection Manager has policies that allow for tape-based protection as well as disk-based
protection.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 122 - (Topic 2)

Which command will display which Brocade switches are connected into a fabric?

A. fabricshow
B. switchshow
C. show fabric
D. configshow

Answer: A

Question No : 123 - (Topic 2)

Snapshot copies for SnapLock volumes are deleted automatically according to the
retention count set in the Snapshot schedule.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 124 - (Topic 2)

For aggregates or traditional volume SyncMirror to work correctly, the configuration of each
plex should be identical with regard to ____________.

A. NVRAM
B. Mirrored Snapshot copies
C. RAID groups and disk sizes

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 46


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. NDMP and Snapshot copies

Answer: C

Question No : 125 - (Topic 2)

Which three statements apply to NearStore Personality license? (Choose three.)

A. It increases the storage capacity.


B. It converts the destination storage system to a NearStore system.
C. It requires the nearstore_option license on the destination storage system.
D. It provides increased concurrent streams when the storage systems are used as
destinations for SnapMirror and SnapVault transfers.

Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 126 - (Topic 2)

Which command displays the disk ownership for both CPU modules in a FAS2020 system?

A. disk own -s
B. disk show -v
C. vol status -r
D. disk display r

Answer: B

Question No : 127 - (Topic 2)

The quota resize command only affects existing /etc/quotas file target entries, not new
quota entries.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A
Explanation: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196986/html/GUID-7726304F-

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 47


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
6D81-428A-AE30-A52FF4FF9517.html

Question No : 128 - (Topic 2)

What would you use to share a data LUN among multiple servers where each server has
simultaneous write access?

A. host-based BootBIOS
B. host-based multipathing
C. host-based volume manager
D. host-based clustered file system

Answer: D

Question No : 129 - (Topic 2)

In a fabric-attached MetroCluster, a "site failure" is described as a __________.

A. failure of the Inter-Switch-Links (ISL)


B. failure of the interconnect cable
C. complete failure of the primary controller and disk shelves
D. malfunction of the Fibre Channel adapter on the cluster node

Answer: C

Question No : 130 - (Topic 2)

Normally, before you split a SyncMirror volume, you ensure that both plexes are _______
and _______.

A. offline, quiesced
B. online, consistent
C. online, normal
D. restricted, offline

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 48


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: C

Question No : 131 - (Topic 2)

When using SnapRestore to restore a single LUN, the LUN must be ___________.

A. exported and accessible


B. mapped to a Windows server
C. mounted on a host
D. taken offline or unmapped

Answer: D

Question No : 132 - (Topic 2)

Which Data ONTAP option sets system-wide throttling for all transfers?

A. options transfer.wide.enable
B. options transfer.throttle.enable
C. options replication.wide.enable
D. options replication.throttle.enable

Answer: D

Question No : 133 - (Topic 2)

A customer has a four-node SUN cluster configuration. Each node has two, dual-ported
HBAs. What is the minimum number of igroups that need to be created to map a LUN to
the cluster?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8

Answer: A

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 49


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 134 - (Topic 2)

Which are three valid data protection solutions? (Choose three.)

A. SnapVault toVolume SnapMirror


B. SnapVault toVolume SnapMirror to SnapVault
C. SnapVault toVolume SnapMirror toVolume SnapMirror
D. Volume SnapMirror to SnapVault

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 135 - (Topic 2)

In Data ONTAP, both the Microsoft Windows Administrator and root are exempt from user
and group quotas, but not from tree quotas.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 136 - (Topic 2)

SnapMirror will automatically try to restart a transfer after ___________.

A. an initial transfer is interrupted


B. a manual update is interrupted
C. a transfer interrupted by reboot
D. a scheduled incremental update is interrupted

Answer: D

Question No : 137 - (Topic 2)

A company has a Fibre Channel environment and wants to connect a new host in a remote
data center using 50/125um OM2 multi-mode fiber cable and needs to support 2 Gb
speeds. What is the maximum distance of the cable run supported in this situation?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 50


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. 50/125um OM2 multi-mode fiber cable supports up to 500 meters at 2 Gb.
B. 50/125um OM2 multi-mode fiber cable supports up to 10000 meters at 2 Gb.
C. 50/125um OM2 multi-mode fiber cable supports up to 150 meters at 2 Gb.
D. 50/125um OM2 multi-mode fiber cable supports up to 300 meters at 2 Gb.

Answer: D

Question No : 138 - (Topic 2)

Which three protocols can be used for communications between a host running SnapDrive
for Windows and the NetApp Storage Controllers? (Choose three.)

A. http:
B. https:
C. ftp:
D. RPC
E. ssh

Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 139 - (Topic 2)

Protection Manager is an optional component of the Operations Manager that can be


licensed and accessed from the NetApp Management Console (NMC).

A. True
B. False

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.backupcentral.com/mr-backup-blog-mainmenu-47/13-mr-backup-blog/193-
netapp-protection-manager.html
http://www.netapp.com/us/system/pdf-reader.aspx?cc=us&m=netapp-protection-
manager.pdf&pdfUri=tcm:10-64885

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 51


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 140 - (Topic 2)

Which statement applies to the Open Systems SnapVault Free Space Estimator utility?

A. This utility runs automatically after each transfer.


B. This utility must be enabled on the secondary storage system.
C. This utility determines if there is sufficient disk space available on the primary to perform
an OSSV transfer.
D. This utility determines if there is sufficient disk space available on the secondary to
perform an OSSV transfer.

Answer: C

Question No : 141 - (Topic 2)

The SnapVault secondary system allows you to keep a separate schedule of Snapshot
copies from your primary system.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 142 - (Topic 2)

Which command on a NetApp storage controller will display the average latency time on a
per LUN basis every five seconds?

A. sysstat -i 5
B. sysstat -f 5
C. fcp stats -i 5
D. lun stats -i 5

Answer: D

Question No : 143 - (Topic 2)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 52
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
The snapvault snap sched -x command is used to ____________.

A. schedule full backups


B. cancel scheduled backups
C. schedule baseline transfer
D. schedule incremental backups

Answer: D

Question No : 144 - (Topic 2)

Which command would you use to verify that the iSCSI service is running?

A. iscsi protocol
B. iscsi service
C. iscsi show
D. iscsi status

Answer: D

Question No : 145 - (Topic 2)

The required hardware to add SyncMirror to an existing system would be ____________.

A. disk shelves and cluster interconnect


B. disk shelves and termination switches
C. disk shelves, Ethernet adapters, and cabling
D. disk shelves, Fibre Channel adapters, and cabling

Answer: D

Question No : 146 - (Topic 2)

Identify the two commands that could be entered on the SnapMirror destination storage
system. (Choose two.)

A. snapmirror resync

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 53


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
B. snapmirror release
C. snapmirror initialize
D. options snapmirror.access on

Answer: A,C

Question No : 147 - (Topic 2)

After issuing the aggr split aggr0/plex0 aggrNew command ____________.

A. there is a new plex called aggrNew


B. there are two new plexes, plex0 and plexNew
C. there is a new mirrored aggregate called aggrNew
D. there are two unmirrored aggregates, aggr0 and aggrNew
E. flexible volumes are evenly split between aggr0 and aggrNew

Answer: D

Question No : 148 - (Topic 2)

One method of configuring an interface for takeover is to enter ifconfig interface partner
address at the command line. To make this configuration persistent across reboots, you
must enter this information in the _____ file for each system.

A. /etc/rc
B. /etc/hosts
C. /vol/vol0/home
D. /vol/vol0/mount

Answer: A

Question No : 149 - (Topic 2)

You can avoid data corruption when you issue the cf forcetakeover -d command if the
remote node is ________.

A. in a giveback mode

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 54


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
B. fenced off manually
C. powered on and accessible
D. powered off and inaccessible

Answer: D

Question No : 150 - (Topic 2)

To remove a cluster setup, you must perform these steps:

1. Type cf disable.

2. Unlicense cluster.

3. Remove partner entries for network interfaces from the /etc/rc file.

4. Halt and make sure the partner-sysid is blank.

5. Power down and remove the cluster interconnect card.

6. Perform steps 1-5 above on the partner node.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 151 - (Topic 2)

XML-files in /etc/stats/preset are used together with the sysstat command to customize the
output.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 152 - (Topic 2)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 55


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which utility on Solaris 10 can be used to collect information about firmware and driver
versions for an Emulex LP1xxxx/LPe1xxxx HBA?

A. EMutil
B. SANutil
C. hbainfo
D. SANsurfer
E. HBAnywhere

Answer: E

Question No : 153 - (Topic 2)

Click the Exhibit button.

You see the following error on the storage controller's console or messages file. What is
the most likely cause for this error?

A. portal group misconfiguration


B. iSCSI CHAP misconfiguration
C. iSNS misconfiguration
D. IPsec misconfiguration

Answer: B

Question No : 154 - (Topic 2)

The largest volume that can be created on a 64-bit aggregate is ___.

A. 10 TB
B. 16 TB
C. 64 TB
D. Equal to size of the aggregate

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 56


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: D

Question No : 155 - (Topic 2)

Which two commands would help you troubleshoot a LUN that cannot be accessed by a
host? (Choose two.)

A. fcp show wwpn


B. fcp wwpn
C. igroup show
D. lun show -err
E. lun show -v

Answer: C,E

Question No : 156 - (Topic 2)

A 200-GB LUN is created in an empty 500-GB volume with the volume guarantee option
set toVolume. LUN reservation is enabled and the fractional reserve is set to 100 and
scheduled snapshots are disabled. Directly after LUN creation, what is the maximum free
space available in the volume?

A. 200 GB
B. 300 GB
C. 400 GB
D. 500 GB

Answer: B

Question No : 157 - (Topic 2)

Click the Exhibit button.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 57


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Based on the diagram shown, what is the appropriate FC switch topology?

A. full mesh
B. core-edge
C. full cascade
D. partial mesh

Answer: B

Question No : 158 - (Topic 2)

Operations Manager can monitor and manage only NetApp storage hosts that have the
NetApp Host Agent installed.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 159 - (Topic 2)

Which three statements are true about SnapLock volumes? (Choose three.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 58


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. SnapMirror supports SnapLock volumes.
B. There are two types of SnapLock volumes.
C. SnapLock volumes support per-file retention periods.
D. In Data ONTAP 7.2.5.1 and later, SnapLock Compliance volumes are not supported on
the V-Series controller with NetApp Storage.

Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 160 - (Topic 2)

To create a 64-bit aggregate, which optional switch/flag/parameter/option to the aggr create


command must be included?

A. b 64
B. B 64
C. l 64
D. L 64
E. No optional switch/flag/parameter/option is needed because 64-bit aggregates are the
default

Answer: B

Question No : 161 - (Topic 2)

When migrating from Data ONTAP 7G to Data ONTAP 8.0 7-mode, existing non-traditional
aggregates are designated as ________.

A. 16-bit
B. 32-bit
C. 64-bit
D. Foreign
E. Unknown

Answer: C

Question No : 162 - (Topic 2)

The snapvault restore command is run on the _________.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 59


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. secondary system to push data to the primary system
B. primary system to pull data from the secondary system
C. secondary system to pull data from the primary system
D. secondary system to push data to the primary storage system

Answer: B

Question No : 163 - (Topic 2)

Which command on a NetApp storage controller will display the average service time on a
FC target port basis every five seconds?

A. sysstat -i 5
B. sysstat -f 5
C. fcp stats -i 5
D. lun stats -i 5

Answer: C

Question No : 164 - (Topic 2)

What is the maximum number of disk shelves per loop in a fabric-attached MetroCluster?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: B

Question No : 165 - (Topic 2)

Each storage system in a cluster must have network access to the __________.

A. Internet
B. cluster partner
C. same administration

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 60


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. host same collection of subnets

Answer: D

Question No : 166 - (Topic 2)

Which two choices are used to configure a semi-synchronous SnapMirror relationship?


(Choose two.)

A. throttle
B. visibility interval
C. outstanding=3s in DOT 7.2
D. using option semi-sync in DOT 7.3 and higher

Answer: C,D

Question No : 167 - (Topic 2)

Click the Exhibit button.

Include self assessment and reporting features

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 61


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

In the diagram shown, a portset is created on controller 1 with the command:


controller1>portset create -f

ntapportset 0b. This portset is bound to the igroup with all the initiators in it.

How many paths can host 1 see to a LUN on controller 1?

A. six paths
B. four paths
C. eight paths
D. two paths

Answer: C

Question No : 168 - (Topic 2)

The OSSV agent on the primary system listens to TCP port 10000 for all SnapVault
communications.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 62


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 169 - (Topic 2)

A company has deployed a NetApp dual controller FAS3100 series with iSCSI.

Currently, there are five Windows servers and three Novell NetWare servers connected to
the IP SAN. The customer wants to connect an HP-UX server to the IP SAN.

Which cfmode allows all operating systems to co-exist in the IP SAN?

A. single_image
B. standby
C. cfmode not applicable
D. dual_fabric

Answer: C

Question No : 170 - (Topic 2)

You have connected all cables and disk shelves in a fabric-attached MetroCluster. Which
command would verify that disks are connected and have dual paths?

A. disk show
B. sysconfig -p
C. vol status -r
D. storage show disk -p

Answer: D

Question No : 171 - (Topic 2)

Which action will cause a currently in-sync SnapMirror relationship to fall out of sync?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 63


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. Running snapmirror update on the source storage system
B. Running snapmirror release on the source storage system
C. Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file for the relationship on the source storage system
D. Modifying the /etc/snapmirror.conf file for the relationship on the destination storage
system

Answer: D

Question No : 172 - (Topic 2)

What are three relevant perfstat counters to check for unaligned I/O that do not fall on the
WAFL boundary? (Choose three.)

A. wp.partial_write
B. vvol_read.io_valid
C. read/write_align_histo.XX
D. read/write_partial_blocks.XX
E. xinode content misses

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 173 - (Topic 2)

Which two statements are true of the cf forcetakeover -d command? (Choose two.)

A. Mirrored volumes are implicitly split.


B. Partner mailboxes must be available.
C. The failed cluster node is powered off automatically.
D. The surviving cluster node takes over the functions of the failed partner.

Answer: A,D

Question No : 174 - (Topic 2)

Which utility on Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 can be used to collect information about
firmware and driver versions for an Emulex LP1xxxx/LPe1xxx HBA?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 64


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. EMutil
B. SANutil
C. fcp config
D. SANsurfer
E. HBAnywhere

Answer: E

Question No : 175 - (Topic 2)

You are troubleshooting a clustered failover problem at a customer site. The customer
explains that both storage systems were NFS mounted onto the Solaris host. While in
takeover mode, you attempt to create a file on the NFS mount point for the inaccessible
system, but you get the following error:

NFS server filer2 not responding still trying.

When not in takeover mode, both storage systems operate normally and you do not get the
error. You perform a "cf giveback" and you can now create a file over NFS on both
systems. What should you do first to resolve this issue?

A. Replace the NIC adapter.


B. Submit a new bug report.
C. Use the cluster-config-checker.cgi to identify the problem and corrective action.
D. Replace the cluster interconnect card and run diagnostics "all" to ensure proper system
operation.

Answer: C

Question No : 176 - (Topic 2)

Click the Exhibit button.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 65


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Given the information provided in the diagram, what is the appropriate FC topology?

A. point-to-point
B. switched fabric
C. arbitrated loop
D. ring

Answer: B

Question No : 177 - (Topic 2)

Which command collects detailed diagnostic information from a Brocade FC switch?

A. supportshow
B. showsupport
C. diagshow
D. showdiag

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 66


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: A

Question No : 178 - (Topic 2)

You have quiesced a SnapMirror relationship. Which command would re-establish the
scheduled updates?

A. snapmirror restart
B. snapmirror resume
C. snapmirror resync
D. snapmirror update

Answer: B

Question No : 179 - (Topic 2)

In Data ONTAP, the root user is exempt from these two quotas: _______. (Choose two.)

A. file quotas
B. group quotas
C. root quotas
D. tree quotas
E. user quotas

Answer: B,E

Question No : 180 - (Topic 2)

Which two statements apply to the fs_size_fixed volume option? (Choose two.)

A. The default setting is on.


B. This option is automatically set to be on when a volume becomes a SnapMirrored
volume.
C. This option turns to off after the snapmirror break command is issued for the
relationship.
D. This option causes the SnapMirror destination volume to remain the same size and not
grow or shrink when a SnapMirrored volume relationship is broken.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 67


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: B,D

Question No : 181 - (Topic 2)

Which native GUI switch tool is used to manage Brocade switches and directors?

A. SAN Manager
B. Enterprise Fabric Services
C. Device Manager
D. Web Tools

Answer: D

Question No : 182 - (Topic 2)

A volume SnapMirror relationship is allowed between two SnapLock Compliance volumes if


the destination volume has unexpired WORM files.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 183 - (Topic 2)

A company has five Windows servers that are dual-attached, four Linux servers that are
single attached, and ten dual-attached Solaris servers. The company wants a highly
available architecture. A dual controller FAS3100 series with all onboard FC ports
connected to the fabric is being proposed. What is the total number of FC ports and what
type of fabric should be deployed from the choices shown?

A. single fabric with 38 ports total


B. dual fabrics with 38 ports total
C. dual fabrics with 42 ports total
D. single fabric with 42 ports total

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 68


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 184 - (Topic 2)

Click the Exhibit Button

The table highlights the space management policy that is defined for a particular
flexvol,acmevol. Based on the information provided in the table, which action will the
storage controller take when it runs out of space in the volume?

A. It will try deleting Snapshot copies first to reclaim space before trying to grow the
volume.
B. It will grow the volume before deleting Snapshot copies.
C. It will only try deleting Snapshot copies to reclaim space and will not grow the volume.
D. It is irrelevant since fractional_reserve is 0%.

Answer: C

Question No : 185 - (Topic 2)

A 100-GB thinly provisioned LUN is allocated to a Windows host. 100 GB of data is written
into the LUN. The current capacity utilization on the disk array as well as the host is 100%.
50 GB of data is deleted from the LUN. Space reclaimer has NOT been run. What is the
current capacity utilization on both the host and the disk array?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 69


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. 50% on the host, 100% on the disk array
B. 100% on the host, 50% on the disk array
C. 50% on the host, 50% on the disk array
D. 100% on the host, 100% on the disk array

Answer: A

Question No : 186 - (Topic 2)

A NearStore license increases the amount of concurrent replication streams.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 187 - (Topic 2)

After upgrading to DOT 8.0 7-mode, you can convert existing 32-bit aggregates into 64-bit
aggregates.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

Question No : 188 - (Topic 2)

In an active/active configuration in takeover mode, the surviving controller interfaces will


reflect the identity of the ________.

A. local interfaces only


B. failed partner interfaces only
C. local and failed partner interfaces
D. interfaces as defined in the /etc/rc file

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 70


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 189 - (Topic 2)

What is the maximum distance between a standard clustered pair at 2Gbps?

A. 10 meters
B. 50 meters
C. 100 meters
D. 500 meters

Answer: D

Question No : 190 - (Topic 2)

Click the Exhibit button.

Based on the diagram shown, what is the appropriate FC switch topology?

A. core-edge
B. full mesh
C. partial mesh
D. partial cascade

Answer: B

Question No : 191 - (Topic 2)

The qtree specified for ____ must not exist on the secondary system before you run the

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 71


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
____ command.

A. pri_qtree_path, snapvault start


B. sec_qtree_path, snapvault start
C. pri_qtree_path, snapvault initialize
D. sec_qtree_path, snapvault initialize

Answer: B

Question No : 192 - (Topic 2)

What security mechanism can an administrator use on an OSSV client to set permissions
allowing backups to a SnapVault secondary system?

A. Via /etc/hosts.equiv file


B. QSM access list modifiable via svconfigurator
C. Contents inside a file called access and located in OSSV /snapvault/etc
D. MD5 based authentication between SnapVault primary and secondary, with changeable
password

Answer: B

Question No : 193 - (Topic 2)

Which FC SAN topology provides the best performance and scalability?

A. cascade
B. core-edge
C. full mesh
D. partial mesh

Answer: B

Question No : 194 - (Topic 2)

Which command shares out the directory /vol/vol2/home using the share name "netapp"?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 72


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. cifs shares -add /vol/vol2 netapp
B. cifs shares -add /vol/vol2/home/netapp
C. cifs shares -add netapp vol/vol2
D. cifs shares -add netapp /vol/vol2/home

Answer: D

Question No : 195 - (Topic 2)

A mirrored volume has a failed disk, but there are no available spares in the pool from
which the degraded plex was built. Data ONTAP will __________.

A. halt all operations to volumes in that pool


B. choose spare disks to reconstruct from the opposite pool
C. warn you that there are no available spares from the proper pool
D. "halt" after 24 hours if spare disks are not added to the proper pool

Answer: C

Question No : 196 - (Topic 2)

Which command will show the FCP target(s) on a storage system?

A. fcp show adapter


B. fcp show all
C. fcp show -t
D. fcp status

Answer: A

Question No : 197 - (Topic 2)

Using the output below, a co-worker determined that these are type "Solaris" LUNs. What
would your determination be?

lun show -m

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 73


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
LUN pathMapped to LUN ID

---------------------------------------------------

/vol/vol1/lun0 solaris-igroup0 0

/vol/vol1/lun1 solaris-igroup1 0

/vol/vol1/qtree1/lun2 solaris-igroup2 0

/vol/vol1/qtree1/lun3 solaris-igroup3 0

A. These are type "Solaris" LUNs.


B. Not enough information is given here. Run the lun map command to get the information
requested.
C. Not enough information is given here. Run the lun show -v command to get the
information requested.
D. Not enough information is given here. Run the lun status command to get the
information requested.

Answer: C

Question No : 198 - (Topic 2)

You cannot remove the SyncMirror license if one or more mirrored volumes exist.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Question No : 199 - (Topic 2)

Which is true of the SnapVault backup of a NetApp storage system?

A. The file is the basic unit for SnapVault backup destination.


B. The qtree is the basic unit for SnapVault backup destination.
C. The volume is the basic unit of SnapVault backup destination.
D. The directory is the basic unit for SnapVault backup destination.

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 74


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 200 - (Topic 2)

An organization currently has a NetApp Fibre Channel block-based solution. With limited
budget and resources, they want to create a new disaster recovery site that utilizes a
NetApp solution. What would the optimal solution include?

A. SnapMover and Fibre Channel at the disaster recovery site for all hosts
B. SnapMirror and iSCSI at the disaster recovery site for all hosts
C. Fibre Channel at both locations using ftp to replicate storage
D. MetroCluster and NAS

Answer: B

Topic 3, Volume C

Question No : 201 - (Topic 3)

Which command do you use on a Cisco switch to view the currently active zoneset?

A. show zone analysis


B. show zoneset active
C. show running-config
D. show config active

Answer: B

Question No : 202 - (Topic 3)

Which four FC fabric topologies does NetApp support? (Choose four.)

A. Four FC switches with multiple Inter-Switch Links (ISLs) between each pair of switches
B. Ten FC switches per fabric, daisy chained with a single ISL between switches
C. Four FC switches with multiple ISLs between ALL switches
D. Eight FC switches with no more than a single ISL between switches in a cascade
topology
E. Dual FC switches with no ISLs

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 75


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
F. A single FC switch
G. A switched fabric that has 65537 ports

Answer: A,B,C,D

Question No : 203 - (Topic 3)

What should you do to test NetApp storage controller failover in a high availability FC
environment?

A. shut down the FC switch in the fabric that the storage controller is attached to
B. shut down FC ports on the FC switch that the storage controller is attached to
C. pull FC cables connecting the storage controller to the FC switch
D. issue the takeover command on either storage controller

Answer: D

Question No : 204 - (Topic 3)

Which three steps are required to make a LUN visible to a NPIV-supported VM? (Choose
three.)

A. Map a LUN to the igroup containing the NPIV WWPNs.


B. Configure a matching NPIV port on the NetApp controller.
C. Set options.npiv.enable to TRUE on the NetApp controller.
D. Create a zone containing NetApp target ports and NPIV WWPNs.
E. Create an igroup on the NetApp controller containing the NPIV WWPNs.

Answer: A,D,E

Question No : 205 - (Topic 3)

Which two statements are true in a SnapMirror LS mirror relationship? (Choose two.)

A. Client requests to write data are allowed if the user is root.


B. Client requests to write data are denied unless accessing the admin share.
C. Client requests to read data are only allowed if the mirror is up-to-date.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 76


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. Client requests to read data are redirected to the LS mirror destination volumes.

Answer: B,D

Question No : 206 - (Topic 3)

You are booting a NetApp storage system for the first time. In which order should the
various components be powered on?

A. any tape backup devices, disk shelves, network switches, NetApp controller heads
B. NetApp controller heads, disk shelves, any tape backup devices, network switches
C. NetApp controller heads, disk shelves, network switches, any tape backup devices
D. network switches, disk shelves, any tape backup devices, NetApp controller heads

Answer: D

Question No : 207 - (Topic 3)

What kind of structure can be deduplicated?

A. A disk
B. An aggregate
C. A FlexVol
D. A qtree

Answer: C

Question No : 208 - (Topic 3)

What is NetApp's recommended best practice for zone configuration?

A. All zones should contain a single initiator and all the targets that initiator accesses.
B. Individual zones can get too complicated. It is better to simply configure one default
zone with all devices contained in it.
C. All devices from the same vendor should be in one zone.
D. All zones should contain a single target and all the initiators using that target.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 77


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: A

Question No : 209 - (Topic 3)

Protocol access is provided to data via what?

A. a cluster
B. a virtual filer
C. a virtual server
D. a high-available pair of storage systems

Answer: C

Question No : 210 - (Topic 3)

At which storage object level is deduplication enabled?

A. Aggregate
B. Volume
C. Qtree item
D. LUN

Answer: B

Question No : 211 - (Topic 3)

A dual controller FAS3100 series is connected to a dual fabric with two active target ports
perfabric in a singleimage cfmode, and uses a single portset.

What is the number of paths for ten LUNs on a single host with one connection to each
fabric?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 78


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
E. 80

Answer: B

Question No : 212 - (Topic 3)

What does Storage Failover allow?

A. disks to fail over between HA partners


B. disks to fail over to a plex
C. disks to fail over to any node in a cluster
D. disks to fail over to the Epsilon node

Answer: A

Question No : 213 - (Topic 3)

When planning for fault tolerant power connections, how should each device to be
connected?

A. with a single power feed


B. with dual power feeds
C. with dual power feeds connected to separate outlets
D. with dual power feeds connected to separate circuits

Answer: D

Question No : 214 - (Topic 3)

During an equipment move a Fibre Channel cable from a host to a switch is accidentally
plugged into a different switch port on the FC switch. However, the host still sees the
storage devices on all its paths. What are two reasons why this is possible? (Choose two.)

A. LUN masking uses switch port numbers and not WWPNs.


B. The host HBA WWPN is a part of a WWPN zoning scheme.
C. The Fibre Channel address for the HBA has not changed.
D. The WWPN Alias was n changed on the NetApp Controllers.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 79


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: B,D

Question No : 215 - (Topic 3)

For access to a VMFS datastore created on a NetApp LUN on an ESX 4.0 system for an
ALUA configuration, the path selection policy should be set to:

A. MRU (Most Recently Used)


B. Fixed
C. RR (Round Robin)
D. ALUA

Answer: C

Question No : 216 - (Topic 3)

Which option needs to be set on a volume to guarantee that it cannot be affected by other
volumes?

A. None
B. Volume
C. Space Reserved
D. Reservation Enabled

Answer: B

Question No : 217 - (Topic 3)

The VLDB is out-of-quorum on the node serving as the master of the VLDB ring. Which
four statements are true? (Choose four.)

A. A new VLDB ring master is elected.


B. Clients can write to volumes on that node.
C. Volumes cannot be moved to or from that node.
D. Clients can read from volumes hosted on that node.
E. New volumes can be created on aggregates hosted on that node.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 80


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: A,B,C,D

Question No : 218 - (Topic 3)

For which two purposes would the use of VLAN's be beneficial to a NetApp storage
solution? (Choose two.)

A. to isolate iSCSI traffic from LAN/WAN traffic


B. to separate LAN from WAN traffic
C. to isolate management traffic from other IP traffic
D. to isolate UDP from TCP traffic in the IP network
E. to isolate SSH traffic from other IP traffic

Answer: A,C

Question No : 219 - (Topic 3)

A company has FC patch panels in their data center. They plan on using them to
interconnect their storage controllers to the FC switches and the hosts using the storage.
They have 62.5 micron cable between the patch panels. Which cable should you use on
the NetApp storage controller's Target Ports to make this a supported configuration?

A. long wave SFPs, 62.5 micron FC cable


B. short wave SFPs, 50 micron FC cable
C. short wave SFPs, 62.5 micron FC cable
D. long wave SFPs, 50 micron FC cable

Answer: B

Question No : 220 - (Topic 3)

Which topology allows for guaranteed maximum network performance for iSCSI?

A. isolated VLAN network


B. MetroWAN network
C. direct connect
D. WAN network

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 81


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: C

Question No : 221 - (Topic 3)

Which parameter must the cluster administrator properly define when configuring an iSCSI
logical interface in Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode and later?

A. data-access
B. data-address
C. data-protocol
D. data-routing
E. No parameter needs to be defined as no additional parameter is required.

Answer: C

Question No : 222 - (Topic 3)

What is the appropriate method for testing high availability controller failover?

A. pull a power cord from a power supply on a controller


B. shut down a controller
C. issue the takeover command from a controller
D. issue the giveback command from a controller

Answer: C

Question No : 223 - (Topic 3)

Which host-based tool will enable you to stripe a LUN across multiple NetApp controllers?

A. multipathing software
B. host-based file system
C. host-based volume manager
D. HBA driver

Answer: C

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 82


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 224 - (Topic 3)

Which three tasks should be completed as part of the site preparation for install? (Choose
three.)

A. plan zoning configuration


B. verify equipment move path
C. determine aggregate layout
D. verify power drops in the equipment location
E. make contact with data center personnel

Answer: B,D,E

Question No : 225 - (Topic 3)

Which three statements are true about Asymmetric Logical Unit Access (ALUA)? (Choose
three.)

A. It is a set of SCSI commands for discovering and managing multiple paths to LUNs on
Fibre Channel and iSCSI SANs.
B. It requires Array Support Library (ASL), a proprietary vendor library.
C. It allows the initiator to query the target about path attributes, such as primary path and
secondary path.
D. It no longer requires proprietary SCSI commands.
E. It works in standby and single_image cfmodes.

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 226 - (Topic 3)

Click the Exhibit button.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 83


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

In the diagram shown, a portset is created on controller 1 with the command:


controller1>portset create -f

ntapportset conroller1:0b. This portset is bound to the igroup with all the intiators in it. How
many paths can the host 1 see to a LUN on controller 1?

A. six paths
B. four paths
C. three paths
D. one path

Answer: D

Question No : 227 - (Topic 3)

What should you do to verify FC connectivity between the host and the FC switch?

A. ping the FC switch Ethernet port from the host


B. check the FC switch for light on the FC port

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 84


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. check the FC switch for the WWPN of the host HBA
D. check the FC switch for the port type of the host port

Answer: C

Question No : 228 - (Topic 3)

Which type of multipathing does Linux support?

A. dm_mp
B. dsm
C. mpio
D. mcs

Answer: A

Question No : 229 - (Topic 3)

Which five protocols are supported by Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode? (Choose five.)

A. CIFS
B. FC
C. FCIP
D. FCoE
E. iFCP
F. iSCSI
G. NFS

Answer: A,B,D,F,G

Question No : 230 - (Topic 3)

Which statement correctly describes ALUA concepts on NetApp Storage solutions?

A. ALUA is a LUN attribute that is set.


B. ALUA deals with Fibre Channel LUNs and is NOT appropriate for iSCSI.
C. ALUA can be used for Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 disk management.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 85


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. A LUN can be mapped to an ALUA-enabled igroup and a non-ALUA-enabled igroup.

Answer: D

Question No : 231 - (Topic 3)

Which two LIFs are able to failover or migrate to other nodes in the cluster? (Choose two.)

A. cluster LIF
B. data LIF of protocol CIFS
C. data LIF of protocol FCoE
D. data LIF of protocol iSCSI
E. data LIF of protocol NFS
F. intercluster LIF
G. node management LIF

Answer: B,E

Question No : 232 - (Topic 3)

Where can NDMP backups be performed?

A. within the Vserver context


B. on the OnCommand server
C. from any node in the cluster
D. from the node that owns the volume

Answer: D

Question No : 233 - (Topic 3)

On ESX 4.0 for guest operating systems in a Microsoft cluster configuration, the Path
Selection Plug-in (PSP) for a MSCS LUN should be set to:

A. MRU (Most Recently Used)


B. RR (Round Robin)
C. Fixed

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 86


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. ALUA

Answer: A

Question No : 234 - (Topic 3)

A user wants to access a FCP VMFS datastore created on a NetApp LUN using a properly
configured ESX 3.5 system with a new ESX 4.0 system. Without making changes to the
LUN or igroup attributes, what setting should be used for the SATP (Storage Array Type
Plugin)?

A. VM_SATP_ALUA
B. VMW_SATP_DEFAULT_AA
C. The LUN has to be changed to ALUA before accessing from ESX 4.0)
D. VM_SATP_DEFAULT

Answer: B

Question No : 235 - (Topic 3)

When setting up a VLAN for administrative security purposes, which four ports are the only
important ports to include in the VLAN? (Choose four.)

A. Storage Controllers Management Ethernet ports


B. FC Switches Ethernet port
C. Hosts iSCSI HBA Ethernet port
D. Ethernet Switches Management port
E. Storage Controller iSCSI Ethernet Target ports
F. Hosts NIC Ethernet port

Answer: A,B,D,F

Question No : 236 - (Topic 3)

You are installing a NetApp FAS6040 high availability storage system. Which cfmode
should be set to ensure proper failover in an HP-UX environment?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 87


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. standby
B. partner
C. single system image
D. dual_fabric

Answer: C

Question No : 237 - (Topic 3)

With Data ONTAP 8.1, which statement is true about deduplication and volume sizes?

A. Deduplication is limited to 16TB.


B. Deduplication is limited to 32TB.
C. Deduplication is supported up to half the maximum volume size for the platform.
D. Deduplication is supported up to the maximum volume size for the platform.

Answer: D

Question No : 238 - (Topic 3)

What information needs to be included in a cabinet diagram? (Choose three.)

A. NetApp storage system login information


B. physical location of the rack in the data center
C. storage controller configuration information
D. rack identifying information
E. location in the rack of NetApp storage controllers and storage shelves

Answer: B,D,E

Question No : 239 - (Topic 3)

Which task is part of the site preparation for installation?

A. configure zoning
B. install equipment in rack
C. verify equipment move path

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 88


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. verify host to storage connectivity

Answer: C

Question No : 240 - (Topic 3)

Which statement is correct regarding virtual machine alignment on VMware ESX?

A. RDM LUNs do NOT suffer from alignment problems because they are accessed directly
by VMs.
B. A VMFS LUN with a LUN type of VMware, will always have properly aligned VMs.
C. Alignment issues can occur on any protocol including FCP, iSCSI, FCoE, and NFS
D. msinfo32 or mbrscan can be run for the ESX service console to check for proper
alignment of VMs.

Answer: C

Question No : 241 - (Topic 3)

What are two functions provided by the NetApp Host Utilities Kits? (Choose two.)

A. They provide the ability to take snapshots of local file systems.


B. They provide properly set disk and HBA timeout values.
C. They identify and set path priorities for NetApp LUNs.
D. They provide SnapMirror/SnapVault integration.ns.

Answer: B,C

Question No : 242 - (Topic 3)

Which type of zoning does NetApp recommend?

A. World Wide Name zoning


B. World Wide Port Name zoning
C. World Wide Node Name zoning
D. Switch World Wide Name zoning

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 89


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: B

Question No : 243 - (Topic 3)

Which storage system combination is supported in Cluster-Mode?

A. a pair of FAS3270s and a pair of FAS3020s


B. a pair of FAS3270s with a FAS3240 and a FAS6240
C. a pair of FAS6280s and a pair of E7900s
D. a pair of FAS6280s and a pair of FAS3240s

Answer: D

Question No : 244 - (Topic 3)

Which two methods expose volumes to NAS clients? (Choose two.)

A. mount directories of a volume in a namespace


B. mount the required namespaces in a volume
C. mount the required namespaces in an aggregate
D. mount the required volumes in a namespace

Answer: A,D

Question No : 245 - (Topic 3)

Which two SMB versions does Data ONTAP Cluster-Mode support? (Choose two.)

A. SMB 1.0
B. SMB 2.0
C. SMB 3.0
D. SMB 4.0

Answer: A,B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 90


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 246 - (Topic 3)

What are two functions of iSCSI access lists? (Choose two.)

A. control the network interfaces on the storage system that an initiator can access
B. define authentication parameters(CHAP)
C. limit the number of network interfaces advertised by the storage system
D. define MPIO behavior

Answer: A,C

Question No : 247 - (Topic 3)

In Data ONTAP 7.3, what is a portset bound to?

A. a WWPN
B. a LUN
C. an igroup
D. a volume

Answer: C
Reference:http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ssg1S7002705&aid=1(page
57)

Question No : 248 - (Topic 3)

Which configuration for primary block (FC and iSCSI) data does NetApp best practices
recommend? (Choose two.)

A. single controller single shelf


B. single controller multiple shelves
C. dual controller single shelf
D. dual controller multiple shelves

Answer: C,D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 91


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 249 - (Topic 3)

Which NetApp host utility command determines the number of paths per LUN visible to the
host?

A. sanlun path show


B. sanlun lun show -p
C. sanlun fcp show adapter -p
D. sanlun fcp show adapter -c

Answer: B

Question No : 250 - (Topic 3)

For which four operations would you use igroup throttles on a NetApp storage solution?
(Choose four.)

A. to assign a specific percentage of the queue resources on each physical port to the
igroup
B. to manage pathing to the LUNs
C. to reserve a minimum percentage of queue resources for a specific igroup
D. to limit the number of concurrent I/O requests an initiator can send to the storage system
E. to restrict an igroup to a maximum percentage of use
F. to manage space reclamation

Answer: A,C,D,E

Question No : 251 - (Topic 3)

You need to gather information from the host systems that will be attached to the NetApp
storage system using either FC or iSCSI. This information includes operating system
version, patch levels, open bus slots, and cards in bus slots. What other information must
you gather from the host systems?

A. bus type (PCIe and/or PCI-x) and video adapters


B. memory in system and Ethernet ports (both used and free)
C. bus type (PCIe and/or PCI-x)and Ethernet ports (both used and free)
D. bus type (PCIe and/or PCI-x) and Serial ports (both used and free)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 92


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: B

Question No : 252 - (Topic 3)

After completing the configuration of a new Brocade Fibre Channel switch, which command
do you use to verify your configuration?

A. switchshow
B. show config
C. configshow
D. cfgshow

Answer: C

Question No : 253 - (Topic 3)

Which four statements are true about a node's vol0 volume? (Choose four.)

A. It cannot be moved with the volume move command.


B. It contains RDB databases and log files.
C. It is the most efficient place to store critical user data.
D. It is not part of the namespace.
E. One exists on every node in the cluster.

Answer: A,B,D,E

Question No : 254 - (Topic 3)

Which three does NetApp support for iSCSI with Microsoft Windows solutions? (Choose
three.)

A. VLANs
B. Jumbo frames
C. NIC teaming
D. Microsoft MCS
E. NIC trunking

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 93


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation: Windows Multipathing Options with Data ONTAP: Fibre Channel and iSCSI
Ryan Hardin, NetApp
June 2013 | TR-3441
“3.3 Choosing the Right Multipathing Solution
Three supported multipathing solutions are described in this document: link aggregation,
iSCSI with
multiple connections per session (MCS), and MPIO.
Link aggregation can be used in conjunction with both MCS and MPIO and offers
advantages and
disadvantages that are described in detail in section 4.
When deciding between MCS and MPIO, NetApp recommends the use of MPIO for the
following
reasons:
•MCS is not supported with clustered Data ONTAP. Since MPIO can be used for clustered
Data
ONTAP or Data ONTAP running in 7-Mode, NetApp recommends using MPIO consistently
across
architectures.
•MCS is an iSCSI-only feature. Since MPIO can be used for FC and/or iSCSI, NetApp
recommends
using MPIO consistently across protocols.
•MCS is a feature for Windows only. Since MPIO can be used for all host operating
systems supported
by NetApp, NetApp recommends using MPIO consistently across host operating systems.
For detailed supportability information, refer to the NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool

Furthermore:
Multiple Connections per Session (MCS)
iSCSI sessions with multiple connections per session (MCS, or MC/S) are part of the iSCSI
specification.
They create multiple paths within a single iSCSI session using separate TCP connections.
Both the iSCSI
initiator (host) and iSCSI target (storage system) need to support MCS for them to be used.
Current
versions of NetApp Data ONTAP running in 7-Mode and Microsoft Windows support MCS.
As of Data
ONTAP 8.2 running in 7-Mode, the default maximum number of connections per session is
32. Refer to
the NetApp Interoperability Matrix for the most up-to-date information regarding supported

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 94


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Data ONTAP
and initiator releases.
While iSCSI with MCS is supported in certain 7-Mode environments, it is not supported in
clustered Data ONTAP.

And…,

The Microsoft iSCSI initiator does support multiconnection sessions across a single path or
multiple
paths. SnapDrive® for Windows will work with preexisting iSCSI connections that have
multiconnection
sessions enabled, but will not create a multiconnection session–enabled connection and
has no
knowledge of those created manually. See the “Microsoft iSCSI Initiator User’s Guide” for
instructions on
setting up multiconnection session iSCSI connections.
iSCSI multiconnection sessions can be performed over a single target or initiator port or
can utilize
multiple ports on either end. If multiple target ports are used, all target interfaces for the
connection must
be in the same target portal group. By default, each interface is in its own target portal
group. More details
on iSCSI target portal groups can be found in the “Block Access Management Guide.”
Although technically possible, mixing iSCSI multiconnection sessions and MPIO
multipathing styles to the
same LUN is not supported by Microsoft or NetApp.
Advantages:
•Part of the iSCSI specification.
•No extra vendor multipathing software required.
•No dependency on aggregation-capable Ethernet infrastructure.
Disadvantages:
•Not supported in clustered Data ONTAP.
•Not manageable by SnapDrive iSCSI connection wizard.

Question No : 255 - (Topic 3)

What are two possible impacts to consider when changing the cfmode to single_image?.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 95


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
(Choose two.)

A. There more paths to LUNs.


B. Target port WWPNs will change on at least one controller.
C. You must use hard zoning (zoning by ports).
D. There are fewer paths to LUNs.
E. hosts running Solaris since it does not support single_image cfmode

Answer: A,B

Question No : 256 - (Topic 3)

What does NetApp recommend as best practice for zone configuration?

A. single target zoning


B. single initiator zoning
C. multiple initiator zoning
D. single port zoning

Answer: B

Question No : 257 - (Topic 3)

What are two performance tuning parameters available for Fibre Channel HBAs on a host?
(Choose two.)

A. LUN queue depth


B. HBA BootBIOS enabled
C. Fibre Channel speed
D. LUN device ID

Answer: A,C

Question No : 258 - (Topic 3)

NetApp Remote Support Agent (RSA) is supported on which two FAS module types?
(Choose two.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 96


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. BMC
B. ILO
C. RLM
D. RTC
E. SP

Answer: C,E

Question No : 259 - (Topic 3)

You are creating an acceptance test plan and the subject of performance is raised. How
should you define what the minimum performance should be?

A. You should look up the test results for a similar system in previous performance testing
and use those numbers.
B. You should work with the customer to understand their performance expectations and
determine the minimum performance they require for the application this system will
support.
C. You should use the published maximum performance specifications for this system.
D. You should use the published minimum performance specifications for this system.

Answer: B

Question No : 260 - (Topic 3)

Which three NFS versions does Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode support? (Choose three.)

A. NFSv.0
B. NFSv.1
C. NFSv1.1
D. NFSv3.0
E. NFSv4.0
F. NFSv4.1
G. NFSv5.0

Answer: D,E,F

Question No : 261 - (Topic 3)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 97


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Click the Exhibit button.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 98


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
In the cabinet diagram shown, what additional information should be included to make it
more complete?

A. switch connectivity
B. storage port connectivity
C. storage shelf connectivity
D. storage controller rack placement

Answer: C

Question No : 262 - (Topic 3)

A company wants to use jumbo frames to improve performance with their iSCSI network.
When setting up the Ethernet switches for jumbo frames, which three components need to
be configured? (Choose three.)

A. Ethernet port on Management Console


B. Ethernet port on RLM
C. Ethernet port on host system
D. Ethernet port on storage device
E. Ethernet port on FC switch
F. Ethernet switch ports being used

Answer: C,D,E

Question No : 263 - (Topic 3)

NetApp supports multiple FC paths from the host to the NetApp storage controllers. In
addition to using multiple FC switches, which other NetApp supported components should
you use for this type of configuration?

A. multipathing host software, multiple storage controllers with multiple target ports each
B. HBA with driver and firmware, multiple storage controllers with multiple target ports each
C. HBA with driver and firmware, multipathing host software, multiple storage controllers
with multiple initiator ports each
D. HBA with driver and firmware, multipathing host software, multiple storage controllers
with multiple target ports each

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 99


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 264 - (Topic 3)

Which command can be used to identify the target iqn name in Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-
Mode and later?

A. cluster iscsi name


B. cluster iscsi nodename
C. cluster iscsi show
D. vserver iscsi nodename
E. vserver iscsi name
F. vserver iscsi show

Answer: F

Question No : 265 - (Topic 3)

To operate Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode SAN, what must be configured on both the
initiator and target?

A. Logical Unit Access Initialization


B. Physical Unit Access Initialization
C. Symmetric Logical Unit Access
D. Asymmetric Logical Unit Access
E. SAN Access Initialization Protocol

Answer: D

Question No : 266 - (Topic 3)

Which statement is NOT true regarding NetApp Snapshots of VMware ESX datastores?

A. A NetApp Snapshot captures the entire FlexVol including information NOT associated
with VMDKs.
B. For VMDKs on VMFS datastores, to restore a specific VMDK requires a copy from the
NetApp Snapshot to the datastore.
C. NetApp Snapshots can be employed to backup VMFS, NFS, or RDM datastores.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 100


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. NetApp Snapshots are instantaneous, so they always produce an application consistent
image

Answer: D

Question No : 267 - (Topic 3)

Click the Exhibit button.

In the diagram shown, how should the zoning configuration be changed to better comply
with NetApp best practices?

A. Four zones, each with one initiator, first two with the first target port and the second two
with the second target port
B. Two zones, each with two initiators and one target port
C. Two zones, each with all four initiators and one target port
D. Four zones, each with one initiator and both target ports

Answer: A

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 101


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 268 - (Topic 3)

Click the Exhibit button.

A Solaris 10 host with VERITAS Storage Foundation 4.1 is FCP attached to a FAS3140
high availability storage system running single image cfmode. Using the diagram shown,
which ports will be considered active by VERITAS DMP using the NetApp ASL to a LUN on
controller 1 mapped to host 1?

A. Port 0b on controller 1 only


B. Port 0d on controller 1 only
C. Port 0b and 0d on controller 1 only
D. Ports 0b and 0d on both controller 1 and controller 2

Answer: A

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 102


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 269 - (Topic 3)

A Solaris administrator just noticed that a host has lost connectivity to the company SAN.
Which file should the administrator check for SAN connectivity errors?

A. /opt/errorlog.log
B. /etc/syslog
C. /var/adm/messages
D. /etc/sysevent

Answer: C

Question No : 270 - (Topic 3)

Which native GUI switch tool is used to manage Cisco MDS-Series switches and directors?

A. Operations Manager
B. Fabric Manager
C. Web Tools
D. Data Fabric Manager

Answer: B

Question No : 271 - (Topic 3)

Which statement is true about a Data Protection (DP)-type SnapMirror destination volume?

A. It can be in a Data ONTAP GX cluster.


B. It must be on the same disk type as the source volume.
C. It can be smaller than the source volume.
D. It can be on a different disk type than the source volume.

Answer: D

Question No : 272 - (Topic 3)

Which statement is true about single_image cfmode?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 103


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. Both nodes in the active-active configuration function as separate Fibre Channel nodes,
and the LUN maps are not shared between the partners.
B. Both nodes in the active-active configuration function as a single Fibre Channel node,
and the LUN maps are shared between the partners.
C. Both nodes in the active-active configuration function as a single Fibre Channel node,
and the LUN maps are not shared between the partners.
D. Both nodes in the active-active configuration function as separate Fibre Channel nodes,
and the LUN maps are shared between the partners.

Answer: B

Question No : 273 - (Topic 3)

When building your implementation plan, providing dual power for all systems is critical.

Which three actions should be mandated? (Choose three.)

A. Dual power supplies should be placed in all equipment.


B. Dual power feeds should be run to all equipment.
C. Power feeds should be connected to the closest available outlet inside the cabinet.
D. Power feeds should be connected to separate circuits on the same data center PDU.
E. Power feeds should be connected to separate outlets connected to two separate PDUs.

Answer: A,B,E

Question No : 274 - (Topic 3)

What is the default Ethernet packet size (or MTU - Maximum Transmission Unit) for
Ethernet ports on Ethernet switches?

A. 2112 bytes
B. 9000 bytes
C. 1500 bytes
D. 12000 bytes

Answer: C

Question No : 275 - (Topic 3)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 104
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which commands allow you to enable NetApp deduplication and verify space savings?

A. sis on <vol>, sis start <vol>, df s <vol>


B. asis on <vol>, asis start <vol>, df s <vol>
C. sis on <vol>, sis start <vol>, df r <vol>
D. sis on, sis start, df p <vol>

Answer: A

Question No : 276 - (Topic 3)

Which command do you use on a Brocade switch to view all defined zone configuration
information?

A. cfgActvShow
B. show zone
C. cfgshow
D. switchshow

Answer: C

Question No : 277 - (Topic 3)

Which of these attributes can affect LUN I/) alignment?

A. The same LUN is present in two igroups with differing ALUA states.
B. The starting offset of the first file system block on the host.
C. The LUN is a boot LUN.
D. The LUN is part of a logical volume.

Answer: B

Question No : 278 - (Topic 3)

A company is planning to use physical Raw Device Mappings (RDMs) in their ESX
environment. Which LUN type should they use on the NetApp storage system if they want
to prevent LUN I/O alignment issues?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 105


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. They should use the VMware LUN type.
B. They should use the LUN type matching the guest operating system.
C. ESX will automatically align I/O on WAFL boundaries if NetApp host utilities is installed.
D. Any UNIX LUN type will work since it is an RDM.

Answer: B

Question No : 279 - (Topic 3)

When booting your NetApp storage system for the first time the system fails to boot.

What should you do first to address this problem?

A. You turn off your storage system and disk shelves, and then turn on the disk shelves.
You then check the quick reference card that came with the disk shelf for information about
LED responses.
B. You re-download the boot image to the compact flash card, then reboot the system.
C. You look for a description of the problem on the LCD and console. You then follow the
instructions, if provided, on the LCD and console.
D. You verify disk shelf compatibility and check the disk shelf IDs to verify that the disk
shelf 1 (for DS14 series) must be connected to your system.

Answer: C

Question No : 280 - (Topic 3)

Which software feature must be supported and configured on the NetApp storage controller
to configure multipath high availability between the storage controller and disk shelves?

A. MetroCluster
B. Software Disk Ownership
C. Snapshot copies
D. Single System Image cfmode

Answer: B

Question No : 281 - (Topic 3)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 106


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
When does Fractional Reservation reserve space from the volume?

A. Volume Creation
B. LUN Creation
C. LUN SnapMirror
D. Volume Snapshot

Answer: D
Explanation: Fractional reserve is a volume option that determines how much space Data
ONTAP will reserve for Snapshot overwrite data for LUNs and space-reserved files to be
used after all other space in the volume is used.. The default value is 100%, however, with
the introduction of the autodelete functionality, NetApp generally recommends setting
fractional_reserve = 0 and using the autodelete functionality.Data ONTAP removes or
reserves this space from the volume as soon as the first Snapshot copy is created

Question No : 282 - (Topic 3)

What is the significance of using a specific LUN type when creating LUNs manually on a
NetApp storage system?

A. The LUNs offset, size of the prefix and suffix is determined by the LUN type, which
differs for different operating systems.
B. The LUN types are merely for administrative ease of use and the LUN types can be
changed on the fly after creation.
C. The LUN types allow the appropriate host operating systems to use the LUN. For
example, a VMware type LUN cannot be read from /written to using a Solaris host.
D. The host operating system will panic when the "wrong" LUN type is selected on the
NetApp storage system.

Answer: D

Question No : 283 - (Topic 3)

In a NetApp SAN solution, which value should you set for snap reserve for a volume
holding LUNs?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 107


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. 100%
B. 50%
C. 20%
D. 0%

Answer: D

Question No : 284 - (Topic 3)

When running diagnostic tests after an initial installation of a NetApp FAS3000 storage
system, which command is used to run a comprehensive set of diagnostic tests on the
entire system?

A. all
B. comprehensive
C. full
D. stress

Answer: A

Question No : 285 - (Topic 3)

Which two Data ONTAP Cluster-Mode clone technologies will lock a Snapshot copy?
(Choose two.)

A. FlexClone
B. LUN Clone
C. Snap Clone
D. Vol Clone
E. Aggr Clone

Answer: A,B

Question No : 286 - (Topic 3)

What is the maximum number of nodes a SAN cluster in DOT 8.1 can have?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 108


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 16
F. 24
G. 32

Answer: C

Question No : 287 - (Topic 3)

Which option needs to be set on a LUN to guarantee that it cannot be affected by other
LUNs in the volume?

A. Volume Guarantee
B. Volume Space Reserved
C. LUN Reservation Disabled
D. LUN Reservation Enabled

Answer: D

Question No : 288 - (Topic 3)

A company wants to use jumbo frames in their Ethernet network. They should set the
packet size to which industry conventional value?

A. 1200
B. 1500
C. 9000
D. 12000

Answer: C

Question No : 289 - (Topic 3)

What is the functionality of the latest Data ONTAP DSM for Windows?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 109


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. It can handle FCP and iSCSI paths to the same LUN.
B. It allows you to take snapshots for both FCP and iSCSI LUNS.
C. It allows you to enable ALUA on the igroup from the host.
D. It allows you to create new LUNs from the host.

Answer: A

Question No : 290 - (Topic 3)

Click the Exhibit button.

When should you define the space management policy that is shown in the table?

A. when you want to thin provision the LUNs and make the volume size less than the LUN
size
B. when you want Data ONTAP to start deleting Snapshots to recover space from the
volume before growing the volume
C. when you want to set aside overwrite reserve space for the LUNs so that writes never
fail with the presence of Snapshots
D. when you want to guarantee space for Snapshots by letting the volume autogrow

Answer: C

Question No : 291 - (Topic 3)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 110


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which three tasks can SnapDrive perform? (Choose three.)

A. expand LUNs on the fly


B. perform SnapVault updates of qtrees to a SnapVault destination
C. utilize SnapMirror to replicate individual qtrees
D. manage quotas on qtrees
E. perform iSCSI session management

Answer: A,B,E

Question No : 292 - (Topic 3)

Which command do you use to see the rate of change between two successive Snapshot
copies in a flexible volume in Data ONTAP?

A. snap diff
B. snap calculate
C. snap delta
D. snap space

Answer: C

Question No : 293 - (Topic 3)

When assessing a current storage solution, it is critical to document the current NetApp
storage system configuration.

Which factor should NOT be considered when documenting this existing configuration?

A. Data ONTAP version


B. current data layout (RAID groups, aggregates, volumes, etc...)
C. storage system name and IP
D. host power cables and power usage

Answer: D

Question No : 294 - (Topic 3)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 111


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Click the Exhibit button.

Given the information shown in the diagram, which port has a NetApp device attached to
it?

A. port 3
B. port 5
C. port 6
D. port 7

Answer: D

Question No : 295 - (Topic 3)

You have a Windows 2003 host using the NetApp ONTAP DSM MPIO environment with a
FAS6000 high availability configuration running single image cfmode.

When you disconnect a cable from the FC switch to a storage target port, how will the I/O
fail over?

A. I/O will fail over to any port on the original controller but NOT on the partner controller
that is part of the associated portset. Choice of path will be controlled by the host's MPIO
weighting table.
B. I/O will fail over to any port on either controller that is part of the associated portset.
Choice of path will be controlled by the host's MPIO weighting table.
C. I/O will fail over to any port on the original controller that is part of the associated portset.
Choice of path will be controlled by NetApp storage system igroup settings.
D. I/O will fail over to any port on either controller that is part of the associated portset.
Choice of path will be controlled by NetApp storage system igroup settings.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 112


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: C

Question No : 296 - (Topic 3)

Which components must you configure when configuring CHAP to be used with iSCSI?

A. host, Ethernet switch, storage controllers


B. host and storage controllers only
C. host only
D. storage controllers only

Answer: B

Question No : 297 - (Topic 3)

You are about to replace a failed Brocade Fibre Channel switch. Which three steps do you
take prior to connecting the switch in the SAN? (Choose three.)

A. Force the new switch to be the principle switch.


B. Change the domain ID of the replacement switch to the domain ID of the failed switch.
C. Clear all zoning configurations on the replacement switch.
D. Change the core PID format of the replacement switch to the core PID format of the
failed switch.
E. Preload the zoning information from the fabric onto the new switch.

Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 298 - (Topic 3)

Which row of items should you look up in the IMT (Interoperability Matrix Tool) when
designing a NetApp Storage Solution for a customer?

A. Host OS & patches, FC WWPN, Volume Manager, File System version


B. Host OS, iSCSI IQN, Volume Manager, Clustering
C. Host OS & patches, HBA driver, Volume Manager, File System, Clustering
D. Host OS, HBA driver, Host Memory & CPU Speed, File System, Clustering

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 113


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: C

Question No : 299 - (Topic 3)

You connect a host to a NetApp storage system through an FC switch. The host has its
boot volumes on the NetApp storage system. What is mandatory for you to configure?

A. persistent binding
B. port zoning
C. portsets
D. WWPN zoning

Answer: A

Question No : 300 - (Topic 3)

A company has an assortment of operating systems in their environment. Which operating


system is NOT currently supported by NetApp for their FC solutions?

A. Windows 2008 Server


B. Solaris 10
C. Windows NT
D. IBM AIX

Answer: C

Topic 4, Volume D

Question No : 301 - (Topic 4)

Which command configures the Remote Support Agent (RSA)?

A. rsa init
B. system services web
C. system services rsa
D. vserver services rsa

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 114


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: B

Question No : 302 - (Topic 4)

Which statement is true about converting an aggregate from 32-bit to 64-bit?

A. It is supported when adding disks.


B. It is supported without adding disks.
C. It is supported in maintenance mode.
D. It is not supported. You must use VSM to migrate 32-bit to 64-bit.

Answer: A

Question No : 303 - (Topic 4)

Portsets limit host access to certain paths when they are bound to ____________.

A. A LUN
B. An igroup
C. A logical interface (LIF)
D. A physical port

Answer: B
Reference:
http://www.cybercomputersol.com/servicetools/netapp/NetApp%20RAID%20Workshop/FA
S270c/Data_ONTAP/7.1.1_Docs/html/ontap/bsag/c7aclus9.htm

Question No : 304 - (Topic 4)

The storage administrator wants to ensure resilient non-interruptive access to a LUN in a


cluster even if the volume containing the LUN is moved to any node within the cluster.
What is the minimum recommended method to accomplish this requirement?

A. Create a single fabric design with a single LIF on each node.


B. Create a single fabric design with two LIFs on each node.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 115


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. Create a dual fabric design with a single LIF to one of the fabrics on each node.
D. Create a dual fabric design with a single LIF to each of the fabrics on each node.

Answer: A

Question No : 305 - (Topic 4)

What does NetApp recommend as best practice for zone configuration?

A. single port zoning


B. single initiator zoning
C. single target zoning
D. multiple initiator zoning

Answer: B

Question No : 306 - (Topic 4)

Which type of LIF allows replication between two clusters?

A. cluster
B. cluster-mgmt
C. data
D. intercluster
E. node-mgmt

Answer: D

Question No : 307 - (Topic 4)

An administrator for a virtual server named abc17 mounts a new volume named vola at
junction named /accounting/teama and creates two directories at the root of the new
volume named 2011 and 2011/june. He also copies a file called report.doc into the
directory named june. An NFS client mounts to the root of the namespace. What is the fully
qualified path to report.doc?

A. /abc17/accounting/teama/2011/june/report.doc

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 116


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
B. /accounting/teama/2011/june/report.doc
C. /accounting/vola/teama/2011/june/report.doc
D. /vol/vola/2011/june/report.doc
E. Z:\vola\2011\june\report.doc

Answer: B

Question No : 308 - (Topic 4)

What information do you NOT need to verify before ordering a NetApp storage solution?

A. power sources and voltage available in Data Center


B. A/C available in the Data Center
C. raised floor in Data Center
D. types of Ethernet switches for iSCSI traffic in Data Center

Answer: C

Question No : 309 - (Topic 4)

With Brocade FC switches, which commands will show you that the current configuration is
supporting NPIV for the ports that are using it? (Choose three.)

A. portcfgshow
B. configshow
C. switchshow
D. cfgshow
E. portshow
F. showport

Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 310 - (Topic 4)

What is the name of the SAN replicated database ring in Data ONTAP Cluster-Mode 8.1
and later?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 117


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. None of the above. The SAN protocol does not have a database replication ring.
B. LUN Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (LCOMd)
C. Block Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (BCOMd)
D. SAN Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (SCOMd)
E. FC Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (FCOMd)

Answer: C

Question No : 311 - (Topic 4)

Which is NOT a correct igroup configuration?

A. Two different iQNs placed in different OS-type igroups and mapped to two different
LUNs
B. Two different IQNs placed in an igroup and mapped to a single LUN
C. A single IQN placed in an igroup and mapped to a single LUN
D. A single IQN placed in two different OS-type igroups and mapped to a single LUN

Answer: B

Question No : 312 - (Topic 4)

When creating a FC LIF for a Vserver, which worldwide name should you zone? (Choose
two.)

A. The virtual LIF's WWPN


B. The physical HBAs WWPN for the port associated with the LIF
C. The FC switch's WWNN
D. The initiator's WWPN
E. The physical LIF's WWPN
F. The storage controller's NIC's WWPN

Answer: C,D

Question No : 313 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 118


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
What must you specify when you create a Vserver for block protocols?

A. the Vserver's Fibre Channel target WWPN or iSCSI target name


B. the Vserver administrator's login and password
C. the Vserver's home node
D. the Vserver's security style

Answer: A

Question No : 314 - (Topic 4)

When Data ONTAP is running in Cluster-Mode, a portset contains an access list consisting
of_________.

A. physical nodes
B. physical ports
C. Logical interfaces (LIFs)
D. LUNs

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196817/html/lun/portset/create.html

Question No : 315 - (Topic 4)

Which command do you use to verify the FC devices that have logged into a Cisco Nexus
switch?

A. flogi database show


B. show flogi database
C. show login database
D. login database show

Answer: B

Question No : 316 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 119


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Volumes can be moved from 32-bit aggregates to which two types of aggregates? (Choose
two.)

A. 32-bit aggregates
B. 64-bit aggregates
C. flex aggregates
D. traditional aggregates

Answer: A,B

Question No : 317 - (Topic 4)

When adding hosts to an FC Fabric, which tasks optimally sets the host configuration for
NatApp FC access?

A. Verify fibre connectivity to switch


B. Install Host Utility Kit on all hosts
C. Configure CHAP
D. Validate host FC adapter operation

Answer: A

Question No : 318 - (Topic 4)

What must be defined in order to create an NFS export within Cluster-Mode?

A. an entry in the /etc/exports file


B. an export policy and rules under a Vserver
C. an export policy and rules under the FreeBSD shell
D. an export policy and rules under the node shell
E. export rules that are associated with a LIF

Answer: B

Question No : 319 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 120


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
By default, what is allocation that the NetApp Unified Target Adapter uses between FCoE
and other Ethernet traffic?

A. 25% FCoE; 75% other


B. 75% FCoE; 25% other
C. 100% FCoE; 0% other
D. 50% FCoE; 50% other

Answer: D
Reference:https://communities.netapp.com/docs/DOC-9217

http://www.globbtv.com/microsite/18/Adjuntos/TR-3894.PDF

Question No : 320 - (Topic 4)

During a cluster failover operation (CFO), paths on the surviving node of the HA pair will
show as:

A. Non Optimized
B. Indirect
C. Direct
D. Asymmetric

Answer: C

Question No : 321 - (Topic 4)

What is the maximum number of nodes in a cluster that the Cisco Nexus 5010 supports?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 20
D. 24

Answer: B

Question No : 322 - (Topic 4)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 121
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Spaces has to be available in the Data Center for which storage elements or devices?
(Choose three)

A. Disks drives and shelves


B. User’s desktop systems
C. Database client systems
D. FC or Ethernet Switches
E. Storage Controllers

Answer: A,D,E

Question No : 323 - (Topic 4)

Which protocol does the FC Frame encapsulate within FCoE?

A. FCoE Frame
B. Ethernet
C. IP
D. SCSI-3

Answer: D
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_Channel_over_Ethernet#Frame_Format (see
frame format)

Question No : 324 - (Topic 4)

Which three does clustered Data ONTAP support for iSCSI with Microsoft Windows
2012solutions? (Choose 3)

A. Enhanced Transmission Services


B. NIC teaming
C. Jumbo frames
D. VLANs
E. ALUA

Answer: C,D,E
Explanation: ALUA applies only to FCP so if you do not use it you do not need to use

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 122


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
ALUA. (nor should you even be able to set it for iSCSI igroup).
https://communities.netapp.com/thread/10524
Nic Teaming is not supported for
iSCSIhttp://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/03/18/is-nic-teaming-in-windows-
server-2012-supported-for-iscsi-or-not-supported-for-iscsi-that-is-the-question.aspx

Question No : 325 - (Topic 4)

Using the following path: /users/sales/a1/smith, which are the two possible path types for
1? (Choose two.)Using the following path: /users/sales/a1/smith, which are the two
possible path types for ?1? (Choose two.)

A. a directory
B. a file
C. a LUN
D. a qtree

Answer: A,D

Question No : 326 - (Topic 4)

A customer wants to move from a file based storage solution (NAS) to a block based
solution iSCSl (SAN). Which components do they need in order to implement a NetApp
SAN based solution for ISCSI? (Choose three.)

A. FCP software license on NetApp storage controllers


B. Ethernet Switches
C. FC Switches
D. ISCSI software license on NetApp storage controllers
E. FCoE HBA's
F. FC HBA's
G. NIC's on both Host and NetApp storage controllers

Answer: B,D,G

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 123


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 327 - (Topic 4)

A storage administrator tested a storage failover but when attempting a giveback, the data
aggregate was not returned to the original controller until after boot up of DATA ONTAP.
However, the root aggregate was given back correctly prior to the boot up of the Data
ONTAP. What is a likely cause?

A. There is no problem. This is the default behavior.


B. The cables connect to the client network properly installed.
C. The VTIC cables are NOT installed.
D. The shelves cables are NOT properly installed.

Answer: A

Question No : 328 - (Topic 4)

To implement Lossless Ethernet, which frame command do switch vendors execute to


control flow?

A. LOSSFLOW
B. PAUSE
C. STOP
D. BRANCH

Answer: B
Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-5000-
series-switches/white_paper_c11-501770.html

Question No : 329 - (Topic 4)

The cluster administrator determines the cluster management LIF is down. What is another
method to access the cluster?

A. Login via one of the FC LIFs.


B. Login via one of the data LIFs.
C. Login via one of the intercluster LIFs.
D. Login via one of the node management LIFs.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 124


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: A

Question No : 330 - (Topic 4)

A NetApp storage system running clustered Data ONTAP is logged in to an FC switch. An


initiator logged in to the same switch. FCP is licensed, and the TCP service is created and
running. The fcp initiator show command returns an empty table. What is the likely cause?

A. Target and initiator are NOT part of the same zone.


B. Initiator does NOT belong to an Igroup.
C. Igroup type does NOT match initiator OS type.
D. No LUNs are provisioned.

Answer: A

Question No : 331 - (Topic 4)

Given the information shown in the diagram,

Which port has a NetApp device attached to it?

A. port 7
B. port 6
C. port 5
D. port 3

Answer: A

Question No : 332 - (Topic 4)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 125
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
What are two ways a storage administrator can improve the operational availability of NAS
application data? (Choose two.)

A. by backing up data to a USB disk


B. by configuring ALUA on the host
C. by providing multiple data logical interfaces
D. by utilizing the volume move feature

Answer: C,D

Question No : 333 - (Topic 4)

Which resource is associated with all logical interfaces?

A. cluster
B. cluster-routes
C. group-routes
D. port
E. VServer-routes

Answer: E

Question No : 334 - (Topic 4)

iSCSI and FC SAN deployments share requirements for these planning steps with one
exception. Which task is NOT required for both types of deployments?

A. Review implementation flowchart with customer - assign tasks


B. Verify logistics plan for staging and installation of equipment
C. Validate equipment move path to installation location (doorway clearances, floor loading
inabilities, etc.)
D. Finalize switch zone configurations
E. Verify Ethernet cabling plan and availability of cable supports

Answer: D

Question No : 335 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 126


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
During a storage failover operation (SFO), a host accessing a LUN via the iSCSI protocol:

A. Will begin sending traffic over indirect paths.


B. Will begin sending traffic to a session already established to a logical interface on the
HA partner.
C. Will establish a new session to the surviving node's partner interface and resume
sending traffic.
D. Will establish a new session to the down node's HA partner and resume sending traffic

Answer: B

Question No : 336 - (Topic 4)

When laying out LIFs in Vservers, which three devices WWPIMs should you identify?
(Choose three.)

A. host HBA's for mapping to storage controllers


B. FC switches for zoning
C. storage controllers
D. host applications' for accessing storage controllers and LUN's
E. storage controller's software initiator
F. storage controller's NIC's

Answer: B,C,F

Question No : 337 - (Topic 4)

Which utility on Linux can be used to collect information about firmware and driver versions
for a Qlogic QLAxxx/QLExxxx HBA?

A. SANutil
B. EMutil
C. cfgadmin
D. SANsurfer
E. hiBAnyware

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 127


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 338 - (Topic 4)

What is the GUI-based interface that manages a cluster?

A. Cluster Bench
B. Device Manager
C. FilerView
D. Node Studio
E. System Manager

Answer: E

Question No : 339 - (Topic 4)

For what do you Use a Cisco Virtual SAN?

A. Virtual SAN is a way to divide a fabric logically.


B. Virtual SAN is a role-based access control mechanism
C. Virtual SAN is a way to group physical switches.
D. Cisco does not use a concept of a Virtual SAN.

Answer: A

Question No : 340 - (Topic 4)

A storage administrator has a four-node cluster with a vServer Serving SAN protocols.
There is acatastrophic problem and one HA pair cannot communicate with the HA pair
across the cluster interconnect. The storage administrator has been told this is often called
a “split brain” scenario. However, the initiator client is still reporting data being served by
the Vserver. Why is this?

A. The cluster has too few nodes. You can only have 12 nodes in a Data ONTAP cluster
which has a serving SAN protocols.
B. The LUN being accessed is NOT on a HA pair where one of the nodes is assigned
Epsilon and there is an available logical interface for the client to access LUN.
C. The LUN being accessed is on an HA pair where one of the nodes is assigned Epsilon
and there is an available logical interface for the client to access LUN.
D. The Vserver is a cluster wide object and can server data regardless of which node

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 128


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
contains Epsilon as long as there is available logical interface for the client to access LUN.

Answer: A

Question No : 341 - (Topic 4)

Data ONTAP supports which FCoE topology?

A. direct-attached
B. multi-hop
C. radio-attached
D. core-edge

Answer: D

Question No : 342 - (Topic 4)

What is the name of the Brocade Fibre Channel switch OS?

A. Fabric OS (FOS)
B. Internetworks OS (IOS)
C. Internet OS (I-OS)
D. Network OS (NX-OS)

Answer: A
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fabric_OS

Question No : 343 - (Topic 4)

When adding nodes to a cluster in Data ONTAP 8.1.1 Cluster Mode, you must observe
which two limitations? (Choose two.)

A. All nodes in a cluster must have the same number of Fibre Channel target ports.
B. All nodes in a cluster must have the same amount of storage capacity.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 129


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. All nodes in a cluster must have redundant connections to the cluster network
D. All nodes in a cluster must be of the same storage controller model.
E. Nodes may only be added in HA pairs.

Answer: A,C
Explanation: https://forums.netapp.com/thread/51657

Question No : 344 - (Topic 4)

Which two must you specify when creating a volume? (Choose two.)

A. snapshot reserve
B. containing aggregate
C. volume space guarantee
D. containing Vserver
E. junction path

Answer: B,D
Explanation: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196817/html/volume/create.html

Question No : 345 - (Topic 4)

Which is NOT a reason to zone your fabric?

A. Increase network security


B. Reduce cross talk between ports
C. Limit the type of initiators used
D. Limit the available paths

Answer: D

Question No : 346 - (Topic 4)

To provide a complete connectivity and cabling plan prior to FC SAN deployment, which
statement true?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 130


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. VM administrators must be consulted to ensure optimum ESXi host loading
B. Once LUN mapping planning is complete, the job is done.
C. Final FC storage architecture is the sole requirement.
D. Switch and controller management network connectivity must be verified.

Answer: D

Question No : 347 - (Topic 4)

When creating a LUN, what does the space reserve setting determine?

A. Whether data will be reserved for overwrites when there are snapshots present in the
LUNs volume
B. Whether space will be removed from the containing volume’s total size to store
snapshots
C. If zeros will be written to disk when the LUN is created in order to allocate space
D. Whether space will be removed from the volume’s free space and reserved for that LUN

Answer: D
Reference:https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1196995(page 19)

Question No : 348 - (Topic 4)

A node's FC port is performing a Fabric Login however, the N_Port ID is not being
virtualized. What is a likely cause?

A. NPIV was NOT enabled on the switch port.


B. ALUA was NOT enabled on the switch port.
C. ALUA was NOT enabled on the target port.
D. NPIV was NOT enabled on the initiator port.

Answer: A

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 131


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 349 DRAG DROP - (Topic 4)

Answer:

Question No : 350 - (Topic 4)

What is the maximum number of nodes a NAS cluster can have?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 16
F. 24
G. 32

Answer: F

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 132


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 351 - (Topic 4)

What information is replicated across the SAN-replicated database ring in clustered Data
ONTAP 8.2 and later?

A. Igroups, port sets, and LUN mappings


B. FC connection information
C. SCSI commands
D. LUN data

Answer: D
Reference:http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248200.pdf(page 45)

Question No : 352 - (Topic 4)

Which is a supported management switch?

A. Brocade 8000
B. Brocade FLS624
C. Cisco Nexus 5010
D. Cisco Nexus 7000
E. Cisco Catalyst 2960
F. Cisco Nexus 5020

Answer: E

Question No : 353 - (Topic 4)

The NetApp Host Utilities Kits provide which two functions? (Choose two)

A. They provide the ability to take snapshots of local file systems.


B. They provide properly set disk and HBA timeout values.
C. They provide interfaces for other NetApp storage products.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 133


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. They allow the storage system to see host filesystem utilization.
E. They provide SnapMirror/SnapVault integration.

Answer: B,D

Question No : 354 - (Topic 4)

Which three storage features can be scaled by storage administrators? (Choose three.)

A. capacity scaling, by allowing more than two storage systems to be combined with larger
disk shelves
B. energy scaling, by allowing the cluster to share the same power source
C. heterogeneous scaling, by allowing E-Series and FAS-Series systems within a single
cluster
D. network scaling, by providing three or more network switches for the cluster network
E. operational scaling, by allowing the entire cluster to be administrated through a single
resilient interface
F. performance scaling, by using Flash Cache, SSDs, and Quality of Service

Answer: A,E,F

Question No : 355 - (Topic 4)

How many nodes are supported running san protocols in Clustered Data ONTAP 8.2?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 16
E. 24

Answer: A
Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/NetApp/technical-report-net-app-clustered-data-
ontap-82-an-introduction (Side 6, see topic 2.1, second para)

Question No : 356 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 134


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
When adding expansion FC adapter cards to NetApp controllers running ONTAP 8.1
Cluster Mode or above, which resource should be consulted for optimum placement of the
new cards inthe controller slots?

A. Hardware Universe Tool accessed from support.netapp.com


B. Data ONTAP product documentation release notes on the NOW site
C. Interoperability Matrix Tool
D. Data ONTAP SAN Administration Guide for Cluster-Mode

Answer: A

Question No : 357 - (Topic 4)

What will configuring the FCP service for a Vserver do?

A. It will disable any NAS protocols for that Vserver.


B. It will create a target World Wide Node Name for the Vserver.
C. It will log the storage controllers' target adapters into the attached Fibre Channel fabric.
D. It will allow igroups to be created on the Vserver.

Answer: B
Reference:https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196817/html/vserver/fcp/create.html

Question No : 358 - (Topic 4)

A FAS6280 running ONTAP 8.0.2P1 has a 32-bit root aggregate. After upgrading to Data
ONTAP 8.1, what is the status of the root aggregate?

A. The root aggregate remains 32-bit.


B. The root aggregate converts from 32 to 64-bit in place.
C. The root aggregate auto-migrates to a new 64-bit aggregate.
D. The upgrade fails with a message to create a new 64-bit aggregate before upgrade.

Answer: A

Question No : 359 - (Topic 4)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 135
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
What must be configured to support cross-cluster SnapMirror relationships?

A. cluster peer relationship


B. intracluster port
C. junction path
D. minimum transfer size

Answer: A

Question No : 360 - (Topic 4)

How does a host determine the new state of an ALUA path?

A. It sends a path status API call to the cluster management Interface


B. It receives a LOGICAL UNIT NOT READY response from that path.
C. It sends a SCSI INQUIRY command.
D. It receives an indirect path notification from the attached FC or Ethernet switch.

Answer: C

Question No : 361 - (Topic 4)

What are four storage efficiency features Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode provides?
(Choose four.)

A. compression
B. deduplication
C. FlexClone
D. SnapVault
E. thin provisioning
F. transparent files

Answer: A,B,C,E

Question No : 362 - (Topic 4)

A storage administrator notices the FCoE traffic is only given 30% of the bandwidth

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 136


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
allocation when a 10-GbE FCoE path becomes fully saturated. How can a storage
administrator check the bandwidth allocation for a particular FCoE port in Data ONTAP
Cluster Mode?

A. There is no problem. This is the normal allocation and it cannot be changed.


B. The problem cannot be detected on the storage. Check the switch.
C. Use the dcb show command at the nodeshell
D. Use the dcb show command at the clustershell.

Answer: D

Question No : 363 - (Topic 4)

Which two interfaces can be added to a VSAN? (Choose two)

A. Management Interface
B. Serial Interface
C. Virtual Fibre Channel Interface
D. FC interface
E. Ethernet interface

Answer: A,C

Question No : 364 - (Topic 4)

Which is NOT a prerequisite for serving data using the iSCSI protocol in Data ONTAP
running in Cluster Mode?

A. The Vserver must have an iSCSI service configured and running.


B. The Vserver must have logical interfaces (LIFs) configured to serve data via the (SCSI
protocol.
C. The node containing the data to be served via ISCSI must have an MA partner with a
partner Interface configured.
D. The cluster must have an iSCSI license.

Answer: C

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 137


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 365 - (Topic 4)

Which command do you use on a Brocade FC switch to view all defined zone configuration
information?

A. cfgActvShow
B. show zone
C. cfgshow
D. switchshow

Answer: C
Reference:

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/419926/Brocade-Communications-Systems-A7533a-
Brocade-4gb-San-Switch-Base.html?page=89

Question No : 366 - (Topic 4)

When running Data ONTAP in Cluster-Mode, which topology allows for guaranteed
maximum network performance for iSCSI?

A. Direct connect
B. iSCSI access lists
C. initiator
D. Asymmetric

Answer: A
Reference:http://www.cosonok.com/2012_02_01_archive.html(2.9 Plan iSCSI
configuration)

Question No : 367 - (Topic 4)

A volume named volume217 resides on an aggregate named node7_aggr12 and is


mounted in the namespace at junction /source/april/test217. A file named revert.cpp is at
the root of volume217. A volume move operation relocates volume217 to node3_aggr3.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 138


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
What is the fully qualified path to revert.cpp after the move is complete?

A. /node3_aggr3/source/april/test217/revert.cpp
B. /node3_aggr3/volume217/revert.cpp
C. /source/april/test217/revert.cpp
D. /vol/source/april/test217/revert.cpp
E. /vol/volume217/revert.cpp

Answer: C

Question No : 368 - (Topic 4)

The Space Guarantee option needs to be set__________ to ensure a volume cannot be


affected by other volumes storage usage.

A. None
B. Volume
C. Reserved
D. Enabled

Answer: B

Question No : 369 - (Topic 4)

Which statement is correct regarding virtual machine alignment on VMware ESX?

A. Alignment issues can occur on any protocol including FCP, iSCSI, FCoE, and NFS.
B. Windows RDM LUNs on NetApp suffer from alignment problems because they are
accessed directly by VMs.
C. A VMIS I UN with a LUN type of VMware, will always have properly aligned VMs.
D. msinfo32 or mbrscan can be run for the ESX service console to check for proper
alignment ofVMs.

Answer: A

Question No : 370 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 139


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which two Data ONTAP Cluster-Mode clone technology can clone an individual LUN inside
a volume without cloning the entire volume?

A. FlexClone
B. LUN Clone
C. Snap Clone
D. Vol Clone
E. Aggr Clone

Answer: A,B

Question No : 371 - (Topic 4)

What information is replicated across the SAN replicated database ring in Data ONTAP
Cluster-Mode 8.1 and later?

A. LUN data
B. SCSI commands
C. FC connection information
D. Igroups, port sets, and LUN mappings

Answer: D
Explanation: “The BCOM unit hosts the SAN ring that contains replicated configuration
information data for block access (including LUN maps and initiator groups, or igroups)”

Question No : 372 - (Topic 4)

On a Cisco Nexus 5000 series switch, what must occur before the FCoE initiators and
FCoE targets can discover each other?

A. Port logoff
B. Nameserver erase
C. Fabric logoff
D. Proper zoning

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 140


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 373 - (Topic 4)

In order to ensure a host can pick the Direct path to a LUN, where must a node's ALUA
option be changed to TRUE?

A. The ALUA option cannot be changed


B. On the portset
C. On the igroup
D. On the LUN

Answer: A

Question No : 374 - (Topic 4)

For a Brocade Fibre Channel switch, which commands can you use to check the devices
that have logged in to the switch? (Choose two.)

A. targetshow
B. initiatorshow
C. deviceloginshow
D. deviceshow
E. portshow
F. portloginshow

Answer: E,F

Question No : 375 - (Topic 4)

The NetApp storage solution diagram for installation should include which three pieces of
information (choose three.)

A. Power Feeds to all components to PDU's and UPS's


B. Floor tile grid for airflow for air conditioning
C. Path for movement of equipment in Data Center
D. Application storage usage by controller
E. Connectivity to switches - both Ethernet and FCP
F. Storage cabling, from the storage controllers to switches

Answer: A,E,F

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 141


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 376 - (Topic 4)

What communication link is necessary in order to establish cluster peer relations between
two clusters?

A. The cluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the intracluster
interface on each node in the peer cluster.
B. The cluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the node-mgmt
interface on each node in the peer cluster.
C. The intracluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the
intracluster interface on each node in the peer cluster.
D. The intercluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the
intercluster interface on each node in the peer cluster.

Answer: C

Question No : 377 - (Topic 4)

How many cluster switch(es) are required for a NetApp cluster?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: B

Question No : 378 - (Topic 4)

NetApp storage systems require which information to configure the storage system for
management tools? (Choose two.)

A. SnapMirror configuration information


B. Configuration information for AutoSupport
C. Volume options
D. LUNs being used by clients

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 142


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
E. IP addresses for e0M

Answer: B,E

Question No : 379 - (Topic 4)

What happens when a node loses SAN protocol quorum? (Choose two.)

A. The node's HA partner initiates a takeover of the out of quorum node.


B. The node continues serving data via SAN protocols, but only over direct paths.
C. The node stops serving data via SAN protocols completely until it is rebooted.
D. The node stops serving data via SAN protocols until the node quorum reinitialize
command is executed.

Answer: B,D

Question No : 380 - (Topic 4)

Which statement is true about establishing a SnapMirror relationship?

A. It sets up the relationship on the source node only.


B. It sets up the relationship and starts the initial data transfer.
C. It sets up the relationship and creates the destination volume.
D. It sets up the relationship, but does not start the initial transfer.

Answer: D

Question No : 381 - (Topic 4)

What are two defaults for a new Data ONTAP 8.1 system root aggregate? (Choose two.)

A. 32-bit
B. 64-bit
C. 0% aggr reserve
D. 5% aggr reserve

Answer: B,C

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 143


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 382 - (Topic 4)

What three statements are true about LIF failover? (Choose three.)

A. A data Ethernet LIF fails over when the cluster is in quorum.


B. A cluster management Ethernet LIF fails over when a port is down.
C. A cluster management Ethernet LIF will never automatically revert back to its home port.
D. A data Ethernet LIF will not revert back by default to its home port.
E. A node management Ethernet LIF fails over when a port is down.
F. A node management Ethernet LIF will never automatically revert back to its home port.

Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 383 - (Topic 4)

When running clustered Data ONTAP, which topology allows for guaranteed maximum
network performance for iSCSI?

A. WAN network
B. VLAN network
C. MetroWAN network
D. Isolated VSAN network

Answer: B

Question No : 384 - (Topic 4)

In the cabinet diagram shown, what additional information should be included to make it
more complete?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 144


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

A. Storage controller rack placement


B. Storage port connectivity
C. Switch connectivity
D. Storage shelf connectivity

Answer: C

Question No : 385 - (Topic 4)

When a volume containing LUNs is moving from a source node to a destination node using
the vol command, which two statement are true? (Choose two.)

A. As soon as the vol move is initiated, the host accessing LUN data is instructed to start
sending data to the destination node.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 145


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
B. Path states do NOT change until all the data has been moved to the destination node.
C. The source node will suspend I/O to the host accessing data in the moving volume if
there is too much traffic.
D. By default, the cut-over from the source to the destination node will be re-attempted
several times.
E. By default, the original data is kept as a backup on the source node for 24 hours.

Answer: A,D

Question No : 386 - (Topic 4)

A Windows 20O8 iSCSI initiator is NOT able to switch between different paths when a path
becomes unavailable. What is a likely cause?

A. An iSCSI path must have jumbo frames enabled to allow Multipathing.


B. The iSCSI protocol does NOT allow switching between paths, although you can trunk
oaths together.
C. An iSCSI igroup does NOT have the initiator’s IQN.
D. The Multipath I/O function is NOT installed.

Answer: D

Question No : 387 - (Topic 4)

Which storage system command should you use to group initiators to allow them to be
mapped to logical unit numbers (LUNs)?

A. igroup create
B. igroup map
C. igroup allow
D. igroup group

Answer: A

Question No : 388 - (Topic 4)

When you create a LIF you associate it with which two components? (Choose two.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 146


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. a vserver
B. an aggregate
C. a LUN
D. a volume
E. a controller's Ethernet or FC port

Answer: A,E
Explanation: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196907/html/GUID-CEE760DF-
A059-4018-BE6C-6B3A034CB377.html

Question No : 389 - (Topic 4)

To secure authentication between iSCSI host initiators and targets, what must you
configure on the host and the controller?

A. You must configure host multipathing


B. You must configure SnapDrive
C. You must configure ALUA
D. You must configure DH-CHAP

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference:http://www.datadisk.co.uk/html_docs/netapp/netapp_block_access.htm

Question No : 390 - (Topic 4)

Why would you use jumbo frames with iSCSI?

A. It increases security.
B. It increases network throughput.
C. It increases the connectivity of a network.
D. It decreases I/O efficiency with iSCSI.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 147


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: D
Reference:http://www.boche.net/blog/index.php/2011/01/24/jumbo-frames-comparison-
testing-with-ip-storage-and-vmotion/(see iSCSI test results)

Question No : 391 - (Topic 4)

A solution is setup with a Volume Guarantee = volume, LUN reservation = off, Fractional
Reserve = 0%, Snap Reserve = 0%, auto_delete = volume, auto_grow = on, try_first =
autosize. Which of these choices best describes the use of these settings for our Space
Policy?

A. when you want to set aside overwrite reserve space for the LUNs so that writes never
fail with the presence of Snapshots
B. when you want to use thinly provisioned LUNs to overcommit the volume and increase
storage efficiency
C. when you want Data ONTAP to start deleting Snapshots to recover space from the
volume before growing the volume
D. when you want to guarantee space for Snapshots by letting the volume autogrow

Answer: D
Reference:http://blog.scottlowe.org/2007/12/05/managing-lun-space-requirements-with-
netapp-storage/

Question No : 392 - (Topic 4)

Which command allows you to display the current zoning information for a Brocade switch?

A. switchshow
B. defzone --show
C. cfgshow
D. cfgzoneshow

Answer: C
Reference:http://www.filibeto.org/sun/lib/nonsun/brocade/manuals/2.6/53_0000202_02.pdf(

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 148


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
page 21, first para)

Question No : 393 - (Topic 4)

Which network protocol prevents a loop-free network within a hierarchical switched


environment?

A. Shortest Path Bridging (SPB)


B. Transparent Interconnect of Lots of Links (TRILL)
C. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
D. Loop Free Protocol (LFP)

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference:http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2189637&seqNum=4(see
planning for redundancy)

Question No : 394 - (Topic 4)

For controller-specific information on hardware deployment details such as rack power and
cable management, where can you find information?

A. Library guides on netapp.com


B. Interoperability Matrix Tool
C. support.netapp.com Product Documentation
D. NOW site Support Offerings Documentation

Answer: A

Question No : 395 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 149


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which statement is true about a SnapMirror destination Vserver?

A. It must have a read-only Vserver root volume.


B. It must be in the same cluster as the source Vserver.
C. It must be created with the same language type as the source Vserver.
D. It must have a different storage efficiency policy than the source Vserver.

Answer: C

Question No : 396 - (Topic 4)

The Catalyst 2960 can be used only on the management network for clusters that
have__________ nodes.

A. 12
B. 16
C. 18
D. 20
E. 24

Answer: E

Question No : 397 - (Topic 4)

What is the name of the SAN replicated database ring in clustered Data ONTAP 8.2 and
later?

A. SAN Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (SCOMd)


B. Block Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (BCOMd)
C. FC Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (FCOMd)
D. LUN Configuration and Operation Manager daemon (LCOMd)
E. None of the above. The SAN protocol does not have a database replication ring.

Answer: B

Question No : 398 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 150


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
One node of a 2-node cluster is shut down to replace a NIC. All RDB rings fall out of
quorum. To diagnose the problem, what should the administrator do first?

A. disconnect and reconnect the InfiniBand cable


B. issue storage failover show from the clustershell
C. issue cluster ha show from the clustershell
D. verify that the cluster switch is functioning properly

Answer: C

Question No : 399 - (Topic 4)

Which type of VLAN protects against media access control (MAC) spoofing?

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. NPIV
D. VSAN

Answer: A
Reference:https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1196793(page 12)

Question No : 400 - (Topic 4)

An organization currently has a NetApp Fibre Channel, FCP block based solution. With
limit budget and resources, they want to create a new disaster recovery site that utilizes a
NetApp solution. What would the optimal solution include?

A. MetroCluster and NAS


B. SnapMirror and iSCSI at the disaster recovery site for all hosts
C. SnapMover and a single Fibre Channel HBA and switch at the disaster recovery site for
all hosts
D. single Fibre Channel HBA and switches at both locations using ftp to replicate storage

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 151


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 401 - (Topic 4)

Which command can you use to determine the state of the FC ports for a Brocade switch?

A. switchreveal
B. switchview
C. switchshow
D. switchstatus
E. switchstate

Answer: C

Question No : 402 - (Topic 4)

Which four steps must an administrator take before establishing a CIFS share? (Choose
four.)

A. create a volume
B. configure a share policy with the desired values
C. configure an export policy
D. configure name mapping
E. enable Active Directory routing
F. mount a volume within the Vserver namespace
G. set a default share policy

Answer: A,C,D,F

Question No : 403 - (Topic 4)

Where would you go to find out more information about how to configure a Brocade FC
Switch?

A. Fabric OS Administrator's Guide


B. NetApp StorageGRID Administration Guide
C. Data ONTAP Administration Guide
D. Data ONTAP iSCSI Administration Guide

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 152


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: A
Explanation: NOTE: The answer is too obvious.

Question No : 404 - (Topic 4)

To ensure correct version and patches for host capabilities such as multipathing and host
clustering on specific OSes such as Solaris with Veritas DMP, which tool or information
source should you consult?

A. SAN Configuration Guide for Cluster Mode


B. SAN Administration Guide for Cluster-Mode
C. Support.netapp.com Interoperability Matrix Tool
D. Now.netapp.com Product Documentation

Answer: C
Reference: http://www.netapp.com/us/technology/interop.aspx

Question No : 405 - (Topic 4)

How must licenses lot block protocols be installed? (Choose two.)

A. Licenses must be installed only on clusters that do not have any NAS protocols (such as
NFS or CIFS) installed.
B. Licenses must be installed only on clusters with the supported numb of nodes or fewer.
C. Licenses must be installed for the entire cluster.
D. Licenses must be installed on each node in the cluster that will serve data via a block
protocol.

Answer: B,C

Question No : 406 - (Topic 4)

SAN LIFs provide which two functions for the vservers? (Choose two)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 153


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. SAN traffic can utilize the management LIF's on the controllers
B. One LIF can be used for both iSCSI and FC traffic
C. Migrate when required for redundancy
D. Provide connectivity to the host system for MPIO with ALUA path selection
E. iSCSI and FC LIFs can utilize the same ports on a controller's UTA

Answer: C,D
Explanation: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196784/html/GUID-09F5C2A3-
FA66-4252-BEEF-D556A143CD30.html
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1196793

Question No : 407 - (Topic 4)

You need to gather information from the host systems that will be attached to the NetApp
storage systems using either FC, FCoE or iSCSI. This information includes operating
system version, patch levels, open bus slots, and cards in bus slots. What other information
must you gather from host systems to connect to the NetApp storage via the protocols
listed?

A. Bus type (PCIe and/or PCI-x) and video adapters


B. Memory in systems Ethernet ports (both used and free)
C. Bus type (PCIe and/or PCI-x) and Ethernet ports (both used and free)
D. Bus type (PCIe and/or PCI-x) and Serial Ports (both used and free)

Answer: B

Question No : 408 - (Topic 4)

Which feature makes it possible for a storage administrator to add more than two storage
systems to a cluster?

A. Scale horizontal
B. Scale out
C. Scale up
D. Scale vertical

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 154


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 409 - (Topic 4)

Which two switches are supported cluster switches? (Choose two.)

A. Brocade 8000
B. Brocade FLS624
C. Cisco Nexus 5010
D. Cisco Nexus 5020
E. Cisco Catalyst 2960

Answer: C,D

Question No : 410 - (Topic 4)

NFSv4.1 pNFS reduces traffic over which network?

A. cluster network
B. data network
C. InfiniBand network
D. management network

Answer: A

Question No : 411 - (Topic 4)

When running Data ONTAP in Cluster-Mode, which three statements are true about
Asymmetric Logical Unit Access (ALUA)? (Choose three.)

A. There is no configuration required on the storage system.


B. It allows the initiator to query the target about path attributes, such as primary path and
secondary path.
C. It is a set of SCSI commands for discovering and managing multiple paths to LUNs on
Fibre Channel SANs.
D. It requires Array Support Library (ASL), a proprietary vendor library.
E. It no longer requires proprietary SCSI commands.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 155


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: B,C,E
Reference:http://www.datadisk.co.uk/html_docs/netapp/netapp_block_access.htm(block
based access, second para)

Question No : 412 - (Topic 4)

What two possible outcomes could occur when a logical interface (LIF) serving a SAN
protocol fails?

(Choose two.)

A. The storage controller sends an ALUA path status update to the host.
B. The host sends an ALUA path status update to the storage controller.
C. The path shows as Non-Optimized.
D. The host shifts traffic to any remaining direct paths.
E. The host shifts traffic to indirect paths if there are no direct paths remaining.

Answer: C,D

Question No : 413 - (Topic 4)

When verifying a customer's environment, which components should you document?

A. host CPU speed, memory, bus slots, FC switch ports used and unused
B. host bus slots, HBA's, FC switch ports used and unused
C. host bus slots, HBA's, memory, FC switch ports used and unused, USB connections
D. host CPU speed, HBA's, memory, FC switch ports used and unused

Answer: A

Question No : 414 - (Topic 4)

After proper cabling, enabling the FC ports on the initiator and target, and creating a LIF
within a Vserver, you still are not able to see the initiator using the Vserver fcp initiator
show command. What is the likely cause?

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 156


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. The initiator and target are not properly zoned on the Fibre Channel switch.
B. The initiator is probably coming over an indirect path and this command does not display
initiator over indirect paths.
C. The initiator will not appear until a LUN is mapped to Igroup within the Vserver
D. The Initiator will not appear until you create a LUN within the Vserver.

Answer: A

Question No : 415 - (Topic 4)

The storage administrator has verified SAN fabric connectivity between the initiator and
target other LUNs are visible. However, one LUN still is NOT visible to the initiator. What do
you need to do to determine the cause?

A. verify the target HBA is enabled


B. verify the LUN is properly mapped to a correct igroup
C. verify the initiator HBA is enabled
D. verify the LUN has been configured to the appropriate OS type

Answer: B

Question No : 416 - (Topic 4)

When applied to an igroup, what is the function of a portset?

A. A portset allows a host to utilize all of its paths equally.


B. A portset constrains the target ports where a LUN is visible to a host.
C. A portset specifies which paths to a LUN are Direct and Indirect.
D. A portset throttles the amount of traffic available to the hosts in that igroup

Answer: B
Reference:
http://www.cybercomputersol.com/servicetools/netapp/NetApp%20RAID%20Workshop/FA
S270c/Data_ONTAP/7.1.1_Docs/html/ontap/bsag/c7aclus9.htm

Question No : 417 - (Topic 4)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 157


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Which two technologies are required for FCoE? (Choose two.)

A. Lossless Ethernet
B. FC-IPS
C. iSNS
D. DCB
E. DHCP

Answer: A,D

Question No : 418 - (Topic 4)

Which three commands show whether a host’s initiator is logged into a storage controller’s
target interface? (Choose three)

A. fcp interface show -field initiator


B. iscsi initiator show
C. igroup show -field initiator
D. fcp adapter show
E. iscsi session show
F. fcp initiator show

Answer: C,E,F

Question No : 419 - (Topic 4)

During a storage failover operation, paths to the down node will show as:

A. Offline
B. Unoptimized
C. belonging to its HA partner
D. Indirect

Answer: B

Question No : 420 - (Topic 4)


A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 158
Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
In clustered Data ONTAP 8.2, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Volumes can be non-disruptively migrated within the same cluster.


B. A volume cannot contain LUNs from two or more Vservers.
C. Vservers can serve data using both NAS and SAN protocols in a Vserver.
D. Vservers can’t be non-disruptively migrated within the same cluster.

Answer: A,C

Question No : 421 - (Topic 4)

What are the steps required to set the Domain ID on a Brocade switch? Choose one:

A. cfgswitch : switchenable
B. switchshow : cfgshow : switchenable
C. configure : reboot
D. switchdisable : configure : switchenable
E. configure : switchshow : reboot
F. switchdisable : configure : reset

Answer: D
Reference:http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/ENCRY
PTION_QSG/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm#context=53-1001118-
01&file=EncryptSwitch_QSG_01_working.1.21.html

Question No : 422 - (Topic 4)

Which command do you use to view the current running configuration on a Nexus switch?

A. show startup-config
B. show start-config
C. show running-config
D. show current-config
E. show config

Answer: C

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 159


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Question No : 423 - (Topic 4)

A LIF must be created for every occurrence of a __to follow NetApp's best practices.

A. Ethernet port on a controller


B. File
C. LUN
D. Volume
E. Vserver
F. FC port on a controller

Answer: E

Question No : 424 - (Topic 4)

For a Brocade Fibre Channel switch, which command can you use to check whether two
devices zoned properly and whether connectivity exists?

A. Ping
B. Fcping
C. Check
D. Fccheck
E. Zone
F. Zonecheck

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/FOS_TRBLSHOOT
_710/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm#href=general_ts.04.7.html&single=true

Question No : 425 - (Topic 4)

What should an administrator do first before shutting down two nodes of a 4-node cluster?

A. migrate node-management LIFs to a node that is staying up


B. move Vserver root volumes to a node that is staying up
C. reassign the master of all RDB rings to a node that is staying up
D. set both nodes that are coming down to "ineligible"

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 160


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
Answer: D

Question No : 426 - (Topic 4)

How do you enable an FC port on a Cisco switch?

A. no shutdown
B. port enable on
C. enable port on
D. off shutdown

Answer: C

Question No : 427 - (Topic 4)

What is the storage system command line interface command fcp adapter show used to
determine?

A. if interlink Fibre Channel (FC) adapters are online


B. it iSCSI host bus adapters (NBAs) are online
C. if target Fibre Channel (FC) adapters are online
D. if initiator Fibre Channel (FC) adapters are online

Answer: C

Question No : 428 - (Topic 4)

What are four characteristics of a NAS LIF? (Choose four.)

A. It has a logical interface connection.


B. It can be associated with a Fibre Channel port.
C. It can be associated with a WWPN.
D. It can be associated with an Ethernet port.
E. It can be associated with an interface group (ifgrp).
F. It can be associated with an IP address.

Answer: A,D,E,F

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 161


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

Question No : 429 - (Topic 4)

An FC port on a NetApp storage system running clustered Data ONTAP is connected to an


FC switch. FCP is licensed on the cluster and the Vserver FCP service is created and
running. The state of the FC LIF, which is bound to the port, is administratively up and
operationally down. What is the likely cause?

A. Improper FC zone configuration


B. NPIV is not enabled on the switch
C. Improper igroup configuration
D. Bad cable

Answer: B

Question No : 430 - (Topic 4)

Which statement is true about NFS exports in Cluster-Mode?

A. Export policies are created and modified by editing /etc/exports.


B. Exports can be either persistent or temporary.
C. Export policies and rules are stored in the RDB.
D. Both A and B
E. Both B and C

Answer: C

Question No : 431 - (Topic 4)

Which requirement is unique to fibre optical best cabling best practices and NOT as critical
to copper-wire deployments?

A. Redundant pathing for critical data


B. Strict bend-radius considerations and planning

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 162


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
C. Strict attention to cable type for maximum latency
D. Plenum rating for drop-ceiling deployment

Answer: D

Question No : 432 - (Topic 4)

To ensure path redundancy and load balancing you must configure each host for________.

A. SnapDrive for Unix


B. thin provisioning
C. consistent igroup usage
D. host multipathing specific to its OS type and version level
E. jumbo frames

Answer: D

Question No : 433 - (Topic 4)

Which four features does Cluster-Mode support? (Choose four.)

A. data protection mirrors


B. load-sharing mirrors
C. NDMP tape backup
D. non-disruptive upgrades
E. synchronous SnapMirror

Answer: A,B,C,D

Question No : 434 - (Topic 4)

In a 2-node cluster with cluster HA enabled, which node has Epsilon by default?

A. the first node to join the cluster


B. the node that's been running for the longest amount of time
C. the node serving as mgwd ring master

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 163


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
D. the node with the lower system ID
E. neither node

Answer: E

Question No : 435 - (Topic 4)

During initial site preparation prior to SAN installation and after ordering is complete, which
team's plans are critical to confirm before fabric and storage hardware deployment can
begin?

A. Backup team: Offsite volume replication scheduling


B. Facilities: Space-planning, power, cooling, cabling
C. Storage administration: Final volume layout
D. VMware administration: VM assignment to ESXi hosts

Answer: B

Question No : 436 - (Topic 4)

When using Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode and later, what is the default for new
aggregates?

A. 32-bit aggregates
B. 64-bit aggregates
C. 128-bit aggregates
D. cluster aggregates
E. traditional aggregates
F. Vserver aggregates

Answer: B

Question No : 437 - (Topic 4)

In Data ONTAP 8.1.1, before a LUN can be created a________ must already be present.
(Choose three.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 164


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test
A. igroup
B. Vserver
C. traditional volume
D. flexible volume
E. aggregate

Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 438 - (Topic 4)

When creating a LUN, you use the LUN's OS type to specify which two? (Choose two)

A. The LUN's MPIO policy


B. Data offset for I/O alignment
C. Whether the LUN is space reserved
D. The LUN's maximum size
E. The LUN's geometry
F. Which protocols can be used to access the LUN

Answer: D,E
Reference: https://communities.netapp.com/thread/31874 (see the first post and the ostype
lun multi protocol type guidelines)

Question No : 439 - (Topic 4)

A company has an assortment of operating systems in their environment. Which operating


system is NOT currently supported by NetApp for their FC solutions?

A. Linux – Red Hat


B. VMware ESX
C. Windows Home Server 2011
D. Solaris 10
E. Windows Server 2008

Answer: C
Reference:http://www.netapp.com/us/products/protocols/fc-san/

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 165


Netapp NS0-504 : Practice Test

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 166