Académique Documents
[…] the statute interchangeably referenced 12 points and 12 percent and there was an
implied maximum of 100 percent due to the nature of percentages, the points scale
must be similarly limited to 100 points. 58 DGS staff disagreed with Mr. Edwards’s
50 Id. at 147.
51 Trans., Vol. III at 120-21.
52 Alao Test. at 4.
53 Trans., Vol. III at 120-21.
54 Sandoval Test. at 3.
55 Email from Malik K. Edwards, Deputy General Counsel, Department of Small and Local Business
Development, to Jamar Spruill, Department of General Services (Mar. 3, 2016, 14:26 EST).
56 The relevant section of the D.C. Code, § 2-218.43(b), reads: “A certified business enterprise shall be
entitled to any or all of the preferences provided in this section, but in no case shall a certified business
enterprise be entitled to a preference of more than 12 points or a reduction in price of more than 12
percent.”
57 Email, M. Edwards to J. Spruill (Mar. 3, 2016).
58 Email from Malik K. Edwards, Deputy General Counsel, Department of Small and Local Business
Development, to Carlos M. Sandoval, Deputy General Counsel, Department of General Services (Mar.
8, 2016, 05:26 EST).
8
conclusion. 59 Mr.