Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] standing. *901 These defenses will be separately considered with respect to each count as to
which they are asserted.

A. The Counts Based on the 1968 Reorganization.


Count I.

Count I of the Complaint is brought under Section 12(1) of the Securities Act,[14] and alleges
the sale of unregistered securities in violation of Section 5 of the Act.[15] The sole ground
asserted by defendants in support of their motions to dismiss this count is that it is barred
by the statute of limitations contained in Section 13 of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 77m), which
states in pertinent part:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section [11]
or [12(2)] unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue
statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the
exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created
under section [12(1),] unless brought within one year after the violation upon
which it is based. . . . (emphasis supplied)

Since plaintiff's Section 12(1) claim arose at the latest in March 1969, and since the original
complaint was filed in this Court on January 20, 1971, the clear language of the statute
indicates that the Section 12(1) cause of action is barred by the one-year statute of