Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] Reversed.

90

Analysis:

One of the fundamental bases of contract law is that the parties should be free to establish the terms of the contract. Ordinarily a court should not interfere and create implied
promises or duties. For this reason, the holding of the Court of Appeals of New York in this opinion is open to some criticism. Obligations should be created voluntarily by contracting
parties, not imposed by courts. The UCC adopts the reasoning of Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon; indeed, the UCC goes even further. It provides in § 2–306(2) (and the 1997 revision
draft, § 2–304, is substantially the same). “A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed
an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.” Of course the Code provision has reference only to
exclusive dealings in “goods.” Thus, it would not be applicable to an agreement such as was involved in the Wood case, but the UCC adopts and extends its rationale by imposing