Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] inmates.

8. Petitioner further avers that the conditions at the Fulton County Detention center

are overcrowded and intolerable. Inmates are required to sleep on the floor and he

has observed black mold in his pod and has trouble breathing.

9. Petitioner avers there are no beds available for incoming inmates. This causes a

violently charged atmosphere with inmates forced to buy or strong-arm beds from

other inmates.

10. Petitioner avers that his confinement in the Fulton County Detention Center

violates State law. Pursuant to KRS 532.100 (4)(c) 1. – Place of imprisonment, it

states that the only time a class C can be committed to a county jail is if they have

been classified with community custody and if beds are available.

11. Pursuant to KRS 532.100(7)”

“State prisoners, excluding the Class D felons and Class C felons


qualifying to serve time in county jails, shall be transferred to the state

institution within forty-five (45) days of final sentencing.”

12. The only way the State can carry out the statutory mandate according to the law

and determine if the Petitioner qualified to serve time in a county jail, he must be

assessed at the Assessment and Classification Center (“ACC”).