Académique Documents
[…] eligible to appear before for the parole board. However, the Corrections Cabinet
concedes that any “…rehabilitation programs, which the parole board considers
essential before parole, are not available in county jails”. (see Campbell City,
Supra at 13)
17. In Campbell City v Ky. Corr., supra, the Kentucky Court of Appeals, citing the
United States 6th Circuit Court of Appeals and Tate v Frey, 735 F.2d 986, agreed
required by law” 735 F.2d at 989 (6th Cir. 1984). The Court also stated:
18. Petitioner avers that there is no ambiguity in the statutory language to justify the
19. Pursuant to KRS 532.100 (7) “State prisoners, excluding the Class D felons and
Class C felons qualifying to serve time in county jails, shall be transferred to the
20. Petitioner avers he has been held beyond 45 days. The decision was not based on
law or regulations and not transferred to a state institution according to law,
and local government officials, colluding to violate both criminal and regulatory
laws.