Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Corrections to violate the law by refusing to timely accept convicted felons as

required by law” 735 F.2d at 989 (6th Cir. 1984). The Court also stated:

“…the responsibility to provide for the confinement of convicted felons

rests upon the state...[KRS]§532.100 provides that convicted persons be

committed to the state for incarceration.” Id.

18. Petitioner avers that there is no ambiguity in the statutory language to justify the

Petitioner’s continued imprisonment in the Fulton County Detention Center.

19. Pursuant to KRS 532.100 (7) “State prisoners, excluding the Class D felons and

Class C felons qualifying to serve time in county jails, shall be transferred to the

state institution within forty -five (45) days of final sentencing.

20. Petitioner avers he has been held beyond 45 days. The decision was not based on
law or regulations and not transferred to a state institution according to law,

Instead Petitioner was transferred based on an arbitrary decision by rogue state