Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] overcrowding and recidivism.

28. Petitioner avers that Ky. Correction’s controlled intake policy results in a circular

argument regarding overcrowding in prisons and a corrections policy that

negatively impacts parole consideration, which effectively exacerbates the

overcrowding it attempts to address.

29. Petitioner avers that there is no mechanism in Kentucky law that authorizes the

continued detention in Fulton County Detention Center or to be transferred by

county officials to various county jails, which can reasonably and articulably

construed as kidnapping.

30. KRS 509.040 (1)(d), states :

“A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains

another person and when his intent is: (d) To interfere with the

performance of a governmental or political function;” (Emphasis Added)

31. The intent to interfere with governmental function by Ky. Correction officials

and other agents acting under color of law is readily apparent. Both state and

federal courts have created precedents and pronouncements that the controlled

intake policy is illegal.