Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9

th

PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

Q1: Which of the following numbers is not an 1 1 1 1


   
integer? 2 3  2 3
Q4: ?
0.4
2016 2015 2014 2013
A) B) C) D)
6 5 4 3 1 3 3 9
A) B) C) D)
5 2 5 4
Solution:
Solution:
2016 2015
A)  336 B)  403
6 5 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 6
2014 2013        
C)  503.5 D)  671 2 3  2 3 2 3 6 2 3 5
4 3  
0.4 0.4 0.4
1 2
Answer: C 
2 5  9  4  9  10  9
0.4 10 10 10 4 4
Answer: D
Q2: 3  2   5  2    7  3  4  ?

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 4
Q5: 14391 13  ?

Solution:
A) 1107 B) 1161 C) 1071 D) 1171
3  2   5  2    7  3   4 
 3  2   3   4    4 
 3  2 1  4  5  4  1 Solution: 14391  13  1107
Answer: B Answer: A

2
3
Q3: Evaluate 3 
2 3
2
3 7 3 4 6
A) B) C) D) Q6: Which of the following is smaller than ?
2 3 5 5 5

A) 1.15 B) 1.20 C) 1.25 D) 1.30


Solution:
2
3  3  2  1  3 2  1  2  1 6  7 Solution:
2 3 3 2 3 3 3 3
2 6
 1.21.15
Answer: B 5
Answer: A

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 1 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

1 Q10: Which of the following is an odd number?


Q7: ?
0.1 0.3 0.6
  A) 1012  9 B) 1022  3
0.11 0.33 0.66
11 11 11 6 C) 1022  8 D) 1052  5
A) B) C) D)
3 6 10 11

Solution: Odd number + even number = odd number

1 1 11 B) 1022  3  Even  Odd  Odd


Solution:  
0.1 0.3 0.6 10 10 10 10
    Answer: B
0.11 0.33 0.66 11 11 11
Answer: C

4
  0.25  1  ?
2
Q11:
0.2
Q8: Find the value of x in the equation
1 9
4 x   3x  2   x .
289 331 335 337
A) B) C) D)
2 2 16 16 16 16

A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

Solution:
2
4 10  1 
  0.25   1  4      1
2
Solution: 0.2 2 4
1 9 8 x  3x  2 9 x 1 320  1  16 335
4x   3x  2   x    20   1  
2 2 2 2 16 16 16
 11x  2  9 x  2 x  2  x  1 Answer: C
Answer: A

a b 1
What is the value of 3a  c if a  c  7 ?
3
Q9: 3
Q12:   ?
bc  2 7
27 9 27 33
A) B) C) D)
A) 8 B) 11 C) 15 D) 17 7 21 343 343

Solution:
a  b 1 3 27
3

 Solution:   
a  c  7   2a  10  a  5, c  2 7 343
b  c  2  Answer: C
 3a  c  3  5  2  15  2  17
Answer: D

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 2 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

 1 1 Q16: What is the H.C.F. of a and b if both a and b


Q13: x  x     ? are prime numbers?
 x x
a
A) a  b B) C) a  b D) 1
b
x 1 1
A) 0 B) 2x C) D)
x x
Solution: the H.C.F. of a and b if both a and b are
prime numbers is 1.
 1 1 1 1
Solution: x  x     x  x    0 Answer: D
 x x x x
Answer: A

5 3  10
6 7  37
Q17:
Q14: What will be replaced with the question mark 8 2  11
in the following equation? 9 11  ?
? 12  7
A) 61 B) 24 C) 36 D) 42 A) 94 B) 88 C) 83 D) 81

Solution:
5 3  10  5  3  5  15  5  10
Solution:
6 7  37  6  7  5  42  5  37
 
2
? 12  7  ? 12  49  ?  49  12  61
2
8 2  11  8  2  5  16  5  11
Answer: A 9 11  ?  9  11  5  99  5  94
Answer: A

Q18: The average of three numbers is m . What will


Q15: If the average of “a” and “b” is 12 and the be the average of the numbers if each of them is
average of “c” and “d” is 13 then which of the increased by 12?
following is false?
A) 12m B) m  12
A) a  b  24 B) c  d  26 C) m D) m  12
C)  c  d   (a  b)  0 D) a  b  c  d  50

Solution: 3m  3  12 3  m  12 
Solution:   m  12
3 3
ab cd
 12  a  b  24,  13  c  d  26 Answer: B
2 2
a  b  c  d  24  26  50
Answer: C

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 3 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

4 p 4 20 Q22: Which of the following proportions is different


Q19: If  and  , what is the value of
5 15 5 m than others?
p m?
m
A) 4 B) m : n  1: 4
A) 32 B) 34 C) 37 D) 41 n
4 1 n 2
C)  D) 
m n m 8
Solution:
4 p
  5 p  60  p  12
5 15 m 1
4 20 Solution: B) m : n  1: 4    m  4n
  4m  100  m  25 n 4
5 m
Answer: B
p  m  12  25  37
Answer: C

Q23: If a  3 then which of the following is the


a
2
b
4 biggest?
Q20: If    4 , what is the value of   ? 99
b a A) 11a B) a 3 C) D) 5a 2
a
1 1
A) 16 B) C) 8 D)
8 16 Solution:
A) 11a  11  3  33 B) a3   3  27
3

99 99
D) 5a 2  5   3  5  9  45
2
2
  b 2   1 2 C)   33
a  3
2 4
a b 1
Solution:    4            
b  
 a    4  a 16
Answer: D
Answer: D

3x 5 9 x
Q21: What is the value of x if    ?
2 4 2 2
Q24: If x  12 , what is the value of x ?
3 7 11 13
A) B) C) D)
4 4 4 4 A) 12 B) 24 C) 144 D) 136

 x
2
3x 5 9 x 6x  5 9  x Solution: x  12   122  x  144
    
2 4 2 2 4 2
Answer: C
Solution: 6 x  5  2  9  x   6 x  5  18  2 x
13
6 x  2 x  18  5  4 x  13  x 
4
Answer: D

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 4 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

Q25: If 25% of A is equal to 1200, what is 40% of Q28: Usman had an appointment which is 60 km
A  400 ? away from his home at 11:00 a.m. He travelled with
an average speed of 80 km/h for the trip and arrived
25 minutes late for the appointment. At what time
A) 98 B) 245 C) 280 D) 2080
did he leave his home?

A) 09:40 a.m. B) 10:35 a.m.


Solution:
C) 10:40 a.m. D) 10:45 a.m.
25 1
A  1200  A  1200  A  4800
100 4
60 3600
40 40 40 Solution: time   60   45min
 A  400    4800  400    5200  2080 80 80
100 100 100 (11:25)-45==10:40 a.m.
Answer: C
Answer: D

Q29: The sum of the squares of which of the

 
following pairs is the greatest?
Q26: 0.01 0.36  0.16  ?
A) 3 and 6 B) 4 and 5
1 1 C) 2 and 7 D) 8 and 1
A) B) 1 C) D) 10
10 10
Solution:
Solution: A) 32  62  9  36  45 B) 42  52  16  25  41
C) 22  72  4  49  53 D) 82  12  64  1  65
0.01  
0.36  0.16  0.1 0.6  0.4   0.1  1 
1
10 Answer: D
Answer: A

1 1
  15
a b
1 1
Q30: If   17 then what is the value of c ?
b c
Q27: If 11 more than m is 7 less than n , what is m 1 1
  12
in terms of n ? a c
1 1 1 1
A) B) C) D)
A) n  7 B) n  7 C) n  18 D) n  11 13 10 7 6

Solution:
Solution: 11  m  n  7  m  n  7  11  n  18 1 1 1 1 1 1 44
2      15  17  12      22
Answer: C a b c a b c 2
1 1 1 1 1 1
   15   22   22  15  7  c 
a b c c c 7
Answer: C

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 5 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

 45  352  ? Q34: 8 workers can paint a building in 27 days. How


2
Q31:
many days will it take 18 workers to paint the same
A) -3250 B) -800 building?
C) 800 D) 3250
A) 10 B) 12 C) 15 D) 18

 45  352  2025  1225  800


2
Solution:
8  27
Answer: C Solution: x  4  3  12
18
Answer: B

Q32: 2 21  23  4  ? Q35: If a2b  122 and b is an integer, then a is not


divisible by _______.
A) 8 B) 6 C) 12 D) 10
A) 3 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8

Solution:
Solution: a b  12  1  a  12  12 is not divisible by 8
2 2
2 21  23  4  2 21  25  2 21  5
 2 16  2  4  8 Answer: D

Answer: A

Q36: Which of the following problems cannot be


Q33: Which of the following three numbers whose solved by using the equation 5x  7  x  17 ?
products should be multiplied by 24 to get a perfect
square? I. 7 less than 5 times a certain number is equal to
17 more than the number. What is the number?
A) 1, 2 and 3 B) 2, 3 and 5 II. The age of Hassan after 17 years will be 7 less
C) 1, 3 and 5 D) 3, 5 and 6 than 5 times his present age. What is his age?
III. 5 times 7 less than a certain number is equal to
17 more than the same number. What is the number?
Solution: 24 1 2  3  144  122
A) Only I B) I and II
Answer: A
C) II and III D) Only III

Solution: III.5 times 7 less than a certain number is


equal to 17 more than the same number. What is the
number?  7  5x  x  17
Answer: D

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 6 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

Q37: What is the number of all possible triangles


drawn in the figure given below? Q39: What is the area of the triangle KLM if its
height is 42 cm?

A) 20 B) 21 C) 22 D) 23
A) 2940 B) 1470 C) 30 D) 60

Solution: Count all possible no. of triangles.


Answer: B Solution:
42  70
area of the triangle KLM   21  70  1470
2
Q38: The shaded areas in the figures given below are Answer: B
removed. Which shape has the longest perimeter after
the shaded parts are removed?
Q40: In the figure below, the perimeter of the
rectangle ABCD is 40 cm and the perimeter of the
rectangle CDEF is 32 cm. What is the perimeter of
the rectangle ABEF if the length of the side CD is 7
cm?

A) I B) II C) III D) IV A) 58 cm B) 62 cm C) 65 cm D) 72 cm

Solution: Due to way of cutting, figure IV will have Solution:


longest perimeter. the perimeter of the rectangle ABEF  40  32  2  7
Answer: D  72  14  58cm
Answer: A

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 7 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

Q41: The net of a cube with numbered faces is 12


Q43: Find the value of x if 4  8
shown in the diagram. 3
2
2 x
2
A) 8 B) 6 C) -6 D) -8

Solution:
12 3 2 x
4 8 2 3  3
Urva correctly adds the numbers on opposite faces of 3 2 x 2
2
this cube. Which sums does Urva get? 2 x 2
2
A) 4, 7 and 10 B) 8, 9 and 4 2  x  6  x  8
C) 7, 7 and 7 D) 6, 8 and 10 Answer: A

Solution: Opposite faces are:


1  3  4, 2  5  7, 4  6  10 Q44: Each of 9 students conducted an experiment,
and the average time for the 9 experiments was 34
Answer: A
minutes. If the average time for 5 of the experiments
was 30 minutes, what was the average time, in
minutes, for the other 4 experiments?
Q42: If 360 of the owners got their cat from a
shelter, how many of the owners got their cat from
A) 38 B) 38.5 C) 39 D) 39.5
friends according to pie chart?

Solution:
9  34  5  30
average time for 4 experiments=
4
306  150 156
  39
4 4
Answer: C
A) 1500 B) 1350 C) 775 D) 675

Q45: In the following circle with centre O, the


360 24 360  45 shaded area represents 25% of the area of the circle.
Solution:  F  675 What is the size of angle AOB?
F 45 24
Answer: D

A) 25° B) 75° C) 90° D) 100°

25 360
Solution: angle AOB   360   90
100 4
Answer: C

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 8 of 9


th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 7

Q46: What is the unknown number indicated by


question mark?

A) G B) F C) E D) H

Solution:
Answer: A

A) 7 B) 14 C) 21 D) 42
Q49: According to the given table below, numbers
are increasing by double from left to right and
14
Solution: 2  ?  14  ?  7 decreasing by half top to down. What is the value of
2 K-L?
Answer: A

Q47: The perimeter of the ABC below is 82 cm.


What is the value of x ?

A) 16 B) 8 C) 4 D) 0

Solution: K  L  88  0
Answer: D
A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 9
Q50: x, y and z are three digits.

Solution:
77
3x  4 x  4 x  5  82  11x  82  5  x  7
11
Answer: C What is the value of x  y  z according to subtraction?

A) 13 B) 15 C) 17 D) 19
Q48: In the figure below, a rectangular prism and its
net is given. Which letter will be X?
Solution: x  y  z  6  9  2  17
Answer: C

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 9 of 9