Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10

th

PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

1 2 1 1 1 Q4: If a is an odd number, which of the following


Q1:    2  ?
2 4 6 6 4 is always an even number?

1 1 1 1 A) a 2  3 B) 4a  1 C) 11a D) a 2016
A) B) C)  D) 
6 3 3 6
Solution: Power of even number is an even number.
Solution: Sum of two odd number is even number. So a 2  3 is
always an even number.
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
   2       Answer: A
2 4 6 6 4 2 2 6 6 2 4
1 1 1 2  1  3 2 1
     
6 12 4 12 12 6
Answer: D 2.25  1.96
Q5: ?
0.09  0.16

 0.025   1   A) 1 B) -1 C) 0.1 D) -0.1


Q2:  0.05    2  1   ?
   

Solution:
A) 1 B) -1 C) -2 D) 2
2.25  1.96 1.5  1.4 0.1
   1
Solution: 0.09  0.16 0.3  0.4 0.1
Answer: B
 0.025   1   25  1  1  1 
 0.05    2  1   50    2   2    2   1
       
Answer: B

Q6: What is the remainder when the sum of three


 3  2 1  consecutive even integers is divided by 3?
Q3: 2       ?
 8  3 6
A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3
17 19 17 19
A) B) C) D)
4 4 8 8 Solution: the sum of three consecutive even integers is
always divisible by 3. So remainder is 0.
n  n  2  n  4 3n  6 3  n  2 
Solution:    n2
3 3 3
 3   2 1  19 3 19 6 19 Answer: A
2          
 8  3 6 8 6 8 3 4
Answer: D

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 1 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

x  y  12 3 8
Q7:  bx  by  ax  ay  ? Q10: What is x if  ?
a  b  7 x  12 2 x  14

A) -84 B) 5 C) -19 D) -5 A) 77 B) 73 C) 71 D) 69

Solution: Solution:
bx  by  ax  ay  b  x  y   a  x  y  3

8
 8  x  12   3  2 x  14 
x  12 2 x  14
 x  y  a  b   12   7   84  8 x  96  6 x  42  8 x  6 x  96  42
Answer: A 2 x  138  x  69
Answer: D

Q8: Find the value of x in the equation


K 1 L 1
 ,  , K  L  M  72  L  ?
 
x  2 x   x  2  x  2   14 .
Q11:
L 7 M 4

A) 3 B) 2 C) -2 D) -3 A) 2 B) 14 C) 21 D) 42

Solution: Solution:

x  2 x   x  2  x  2    14  K 1 L 1 L 36 L
 ,  ,  L  4 L  72   72
 x  2  x   x  2 x  4  14 L 7 M 4 7 7
 x  2  x  x  4   14  3x  8  14  L  7  2  14
 3x  6  x  2 Answer: B

Answer: C

Q12: How many of the following are correct?


i. 0 is a positive integer
x yz 4
Q9: If ,then x  ? ii. The greatest negative integer is -1
xy  xz  4 iii. 5 is a rational number
iv. 2 is a prime number
3 5 v. -2.5 is an integer
A) B) C) 2 D) -2
5 3
A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

Solution: x y  z  4 y  z  4 x

xy  xz  4  x  y  z   4  x  4  x   4 Solution:
ii. The greatest negative integer is -1
 4 x  x2  4  x2  4x  4  0   x  2  0
2
iii. 5 is a rational number
x2 iv. 2 is a prime number

Answer: C Answer: C

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 2 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

 1  1  1  1 1 2  3 4  5  6 100  101  102


1    1    1    ....  1   Q15:   ........  ?
Q13:  2  3  4  12   ? 2 5 101
 1  1  1  1
1    1    1    ....   1  
 2  3  4  12  A) 96 B) 99 C) 102 D) 105

57 66 78
A) 78 B) C) D) Solution:
11 11 11
1 2  3 4  5  6 100  101  102
  ........  
2 5 101
Solution:
6 15 303 102
 1  1  1  1    ........   3  3  .....3  3   102
1    1    1    ....  1   2 5 101 3
 2  3  4  12  
 1  1  1  1 Answer: C
1    1    1    ....   1  
 2  3  4  12 
3 4 5 13 13
   .... 
2 3 4 12  2  13  12  13  6  78
a3
1 2 3
   .... 
11 1 2 1 Q16: If , then find the value 2a  b   b  a 
2 3 4 12 12 b  2
Answer: A
A) 13 B) 12 C) 11 D) 10

2a  b   b  a   2  3   2    2   3
1 Solution:
x  6  2  5  13
y
Q14: Which of the following is correct if  4?
1 Answer: A
y
x

1 1
A) x is times y B) y is times x
4 4 Q17: A tap can fill a tank in 12 minutes and
C) y is 4 times x D) x and y are equal another tap can fill t h e same tank in 24
minutes. How long will they take to fill the
same tank together?
Solution:
A) 6 B) 8 C) 10 D) 12
1 xy  1
x
y y xy  1 x
4 4  4
1 xy  1 y xy  1 Solution:
y
x x
1 1 1 3 1 24
x
  4  x  4y  y 
x     x 8
y 4 12 24 x 24 x 3
Answer: B
Answer: B

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 3 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

 1  1 Q21: What is the value of x in the given triangle?


 2011     2009  
Q18:  2  3
?
 1  1
 2007     2005  
 3  2

13 12 10
A) B) C) D) 1
11 11 11

Solution:

 1  1 1 1
 2011     2009   2011   2009  A) 40 B) 45 C) 50 D) 55
 2   3  2 3
 1   1  1 1
 2007     2005   2007  3  2005  2 Solution: ABC is an isosceles triangle, AB=AC,
 3  2
x  80  80  150  360  x  360  310  50
5 17
2 Answer: C
 6  6  17  6  1
5 17 6 17
2
6 6
Q22: Which of the following expressions is one of
Answer: D
the factors of x2  6 y  xy  6 x ?
A) y  6 B) y  6 C) x  6 D) x  6

Q19: If x2  4 and y 2  9 , what is the greatest


Solution:
possible value of  x  y  ?
2
x2  6 y  xy  6 x  x  x  y   6  x  y    x  y  x  6 

A) 9 B) 25 C) 16 D) 1 Answer: D

Solution: x2  4  x  2 and y 2  9  y  3
 x  y   2   3   52  25 Q23: After the price of fuel went up by 10%, a man
2 2

reduced his fuel consumption by 10%. What is the


Answer: B percentage change in his fuel bill?

A) decreased by 1% B) increased by 1%
Q20: If a  2b  8 and a and b are positive C) decreased by 9% D) unchanged
integers. How many possible values of a are there?

A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Solution:
110 90 99
Original  P  F , New  P F PF
Solution: 100 100 100

When a=6 and b=1, a=4 and b=2 and a=2 and b=3
Answer: A

Answer: C

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 4 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

Q24: If x  193 and y  82 , what is the value of female passengers 3 x x


Solution:   
 x  y  4 xy 5 x  x  8 2x  8
2
all passengers
?
3x  3 y Answer: D

A) 1 B) 37 C) 111 D) 333 Q27: Which of the following numbers cannot be the


value of a if 0.ab is a rational number where a and
Solution: b are digits?

 x  y  4 xy
2
x 2  y 2  2 xy  4 xy x 2  y 2  2 xy A) 5 B) 3 C) 2 D) 0
 
3x  3 y 3 x  y  3 x  y 
Solution: ab must be perfect square. So ab can be: 01,
 x  y  x  y 193  82 111
2
04, 09, 16, 25, 36, 49, 64, 81. So a cannot be 5.
     37
3 x  y  3 3 3 ab ab
0.ab  
Answer: B 100 10
Answer: A

Q25: The radii of two circles are 7 and 14. What is 1


the ratio of the circumference of first circle and the Q28: If 0  x  , which of the following has the
2
area of the second circle? least value?

1 1 1 1 A) x 2 B) x 3 C) x D) 1  x
A) B) C) D)
7 14 21 22

Solution: 1 1
circumference of first circle 2 r 2  7 14 1 Solution: 0 x 
  2  2  4 2
area of the second circle R 2
14 14 14 2 3
1 1 1 1
A) x    
2
B) x    
3

4 16 4 64
Answer: B
1 1 3
C) x  D) 1  x  1  
4 4 4
Q26: The ratio of the number of female passengers Answer: B
3
in a bus is . What is the total number of passengers if
5
the number of male passengers is 8 less than the Q29: What is the intersection of two sets A and B if
number of female passengers? A is a set consisting the first 10 positive even numbers
Which of the equation can be used to get the solution and B is a set consisting the first 10 positive odd
of the problem given above? numbers?

3x 2 x 3 2 A) 1, 2,3, 4,5,6,7,8,9,10 B) 1,3,5,7,9


A)  8 B) x 8
5 5 5 5 C) 2, 4,6,8,10 D) 
3x 2 x 3 x
C)  8 D) 
5 5 5 2x  8 Solution: They don’t have common elements, they are
disjoint sets. So their intersection is empty set.
Answer: D

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 5 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

0.11  0.22  0.44  0.88 Q34: x , 5 and 3x  10 represent the number of


Q30: ?
0.33 elements in A  B , A  B and B  A respectively in
the Venn Diagram below.
A) 0.1 B) 0.5 C) 5 D) 0.8

0.11  0.22  0.44  0.88 1.65 165


Solution:   5
0.33 0.33 33
Answer: C
What is the value of x if the number of elements in
the set A  B is 27?
Q31: The length of a certain rectangle is 4 times the
width. If the area of the rectangle is 256, what is the
A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5
length of the rectangle?

A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) 32
Solution:
n  A  B   n  A  B   n  B  A  n  A  B   27
Solution:
x  5  3x  10  4 x  15  27  4 x  12  x  3
area of the rectangle  l  b  4 x  x  4 x 2  256
Answer: B
x 2  64  x  8  4 x  4  8  32
Answer: D

Q35: Faisal purchased 18 mouse pads for m rupees


Q32: If x  22  39 , what is the value of x ? each. The total cost was Rs. 7200 more if he had
purchased 14 mouse pads for m rupees each. What is
A) 64 B) 256 C) 289 D) 324 the cost of one mouse pad?

A) Rs. 1200 B) Rs. 1400


Solution: x  22  39  x  17  x  172  289 C) Rs. 1600 D) Rs. 1800
Answer: C
Solution:
18m  14m  7200  4m  7200  m  Rs.1800
Q33: Which of the following could be cube of an
Answer: D
integer?
I. 1
II. 125
III. 343

A) I only B) II only
C) I and III D) I, II and III

Solution: 13  1, 53  125 and 73  343


Answer: D

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 6 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

Q36: What is the number indicated by question mark Q38: What will be replaced in the question mark?
in the below number patterns?
1 32
3 5  12
5 7  30
6 9?

A) 54 B) 52 C) 48 D) 44

Solution: 6 9  6  9  6  54  6  48
Answer: C

Q39: Which of the following is the shaded part of


the square if numbers are arranged in a certain rule?
A) 13 B) 11 C) 9 D) 7

Solution: According number pattern:


Circle stands for Multiplication,
Square stands for addition and
Triangle stands for square.
7 2  49  4  9  13  1  3  3
2  4  8  82  64  6  4  10
3  10  13
Answer: A

Q37: ABGH is a square and ABCDEF is a regular


hexagon. What is the measure of HBE which is
indicated by x ?

A) 15 B) 22 C) 25 D) 30 Solution: Left to right +5 then +2 then -6 operations are


done for each rows.
Solution: x  60  45  15 Answer: A
Answer: A

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 7 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

Q40: What will be the product of next two integers Q43: Six cups of flour are required to make a pack
in the number pattern given below? of cookies. How many cups of flour are required to
make enough cookies to fill 12 cookies jars, if each
12, 11, 9, 6, 2, ...... cookie jar holds 1.5 packs?

A) -27 B) -3 C) 12 D) 27 A) 108 B) 90 C) 81 D) 78

Solution: numbers are added -1, -2, -3, -4 then 2-5=-3 Solution: 6 1.5 12  9 12  108
next number -3-6=-9 then their product is (-3)x(-9)=27.
Answer: A
Answer: D

Q41: In a school, 60% of the students are girls and


40% of the students like Maths. If 20 new boys join
the school and all of them like Maths then the Q44: Computer production in a factory occurs
percentage of girls becomes 58%. Now what is the in two shifts as shown in the chart below. If
number of students who like Maths? computers are produced only during the morning and
afternoon shifts, in which of the following pairs of
A) 232 B) 252 C) 318 D) 348 days is the greatest total number of computer
produced?
Solution:
60 Computer Production
x Day Morning Shift Afternoon Shift
100  58  60 x  58  x  580
x  20 100 x  20 Monday 200 378
Tuesday 245 330
40 Wednesday 255 340
 580   20  232  20  252 Thursday 250 315
100
Friday 225 360
Answer: B

A) Monday and Wednesday


B) Tuesday and Thursday
Q42: If a rectangular swimming pool has a volume
C) Wednesday and Friday
of 16500 cm3, a uniform depth of 10 cm and a length
D) Tuesday and Friday
of 75 cm, what is the width of the pool, in cm?

A) 22 B) 26 C) 32 D) 110 Solution:
Wednesday and Friday = (255+340)+(225+360)=1180
Answer: C
Solution:
Volume  lentgh  width  heigth  16500
16500 16500
width    22
10  75 750
Answer: A

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 8 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

Q45: What is A+B+C if the numbers in the table Q47: How many triangles are there in the following
arranged according to a certain rule? figure?

A) 32 B) 52 C) 54 D) 56

Solution: Count all types of triangles


Answer: D
A) 131 B) 132 C) 133 D) 141

Q48: If y is directly proportional to the square of x ,


Solution: For each column see the rules then then which of the following tables could represent
A=17+15=32, B=18+15=33 and C=36+30=66. values of x and y ?
A+B+C+=32+33+66=131
A)
Answer: A y
x
2 4
3 6
4 8
Q46: In the figure below, the area of rectangle
ABCD is 120. If AD  EG , CD  6 and AE  12 , B)
what is the length of ED ? x y
1 2
4 8
9 18
C)
x y
2 3
4 9
A) 6 B) 8 C) 9 D) 10 16 27
D)
x y
Solution: 1 1
2 4
area of rectangle  AD  CD  AD  6  120 3 9
 AD  20  ED  AD  AE  20  12  8
Answer: B
Solution: y  kx2  1  k  12  k  1  y  x2
Answer: D

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 9 of


10
th
PAKTURK 12 National Interschool Math Olympiad Class 8

Q49: Mustafa rides his motorbike with the speed of


30 km/hrs. in sunny weather and 20 km/hrs. in rainy
weather. He rode his motorbike in the morning sunny
weather and in the afternoon rainy weather today. It
took 40 minutes to cover 16 km distance. How much
time did he take to ride in rainy weather?

A) 16 min B) 20 min C) 24 min D) 28 min

Solution:

 40  40
30  t  20    t   16  30t   20t  16
 60  3
40 8 8 4
10t  16   t   
3 3 30 15
 40   40 4 
time in rainy weather=   t  60     60  24
 60   60 15 

Answer: C

Q50: In quadrilateral below, if x  85 and y  72 ,


what is the value of z ?

A) 58 B) 62 C) 64 D) 118

Solution:
x  x  y  180  z  360

 85  85  72  180  360  z  62
Answer: B

We believe what is taught with love lasts forever Page 10 of


10