Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 151

BOARD EXAM

QUESTIONS FOR
CRIMINOLOGIST

CRIMINAL SOSIOLOGY,
ETHICS AND HUMAN
RELATIONS
■ 1. A member of the PNP while on duty, whether
in uniform or not should avoid unpleasant
habits which affect not only himself as an
individual member, but also the whole
organization where he belongs.

■ a. Sleeping on duty
■ b. Intoxication and use of prohibited drugs
■ c. Partisan police activities
■ d. All of the foregoing

Ans. D
■ 2. The general rule is that a member of the PNP
cannot draw his firearms, except for­

■ a. Necessary apprehension of criminals
■ b. Necessary target practice
■ c. Necessary inspection or lawful use
■ d. All of the foregoing

Ans. A
■ 3. It is the process by which we use or
manipulate representation or symbols.

■ a. Thinking
■ b. Intuition
■ c. Perceiving
■ d. Memory

Ans. B
■ 4. It is everyone’s duty and obligation
regardless of his intelligence, degree of
education, social standing, religion, sect, or
color etc.

■ a. Code of ethics
■ b. Public office is a public thrust
■ c. Faithful allegiance to the government and
constitution
■ d. Loyalty and love of country

Ans. C
■ 5. Deficiencies in the CJS can be manifested by
the following circumstances, except­

■ a. Poor linkage or relationship among the 5
pillars
■ b. Poor image or credibility of and controversies
in law enforcement
■ c. Widespread indifference and apathy of the
community
■ d. Proper disposition of cases by the
prosecution and court

Ans. D
■ 6. This involves functions of the police to
ensure compliance by regulatory means
with public safety and security.

■ a. Implement law
■ b. Enforce traffic and crowd laws
■ c. Arrest and investigate criminals
■ d. Regulate non­criminal conduct

Ans. A
■ 7. Which of the following does not belong to
the group?

■ a. Assassination
■ b. Bombing
■ c. Sabotage
■ d. Prostitution

Ans. D
■ 8. It is known as an Act Prohibiting the
Employment of Children Below 15 years
of age in public  and private undertakings.

■ a. Republic Act 7610
■ b. Republic Act 7658
■ c. Republic Act 8551
■ d. Presidential Decree 603

Ans. A
■ 9. Assume that you are a police officer and you
found out that you have unjustly reprimanded
police officer Juan de la Cruz. The best
procedure to follow is­

■ a. Justify the reprimand
■ b. Talk to him and admit your mistakes
■ c. Make no apology but tolerate his behavior
■ d. Ignore the matter

Ans. B
■ 10. This is a term applied for a specialist in the
study of disorders, sometimes interchangeably
used with psychiatrist.

■ a. Anthropologist
■ b. Alienist
■ c. Autophobia
■ d. Biometry
Ans. A
■ 11. Inconsistent and wise use of discretion,
base on professional policing competence, will
do much to preserve good relationship and
retain the confidence of the public. This
statement is __________.

■ a. Absolutely correct
■ b. Absolutely wrong
■ c. Maybe correct
■ d. Neither correct or wrong

Ans. A
■ 12. What disciplinary measure, do you think,
will most likely produce discontentment and
grievance?

■ a. Unusual strictness
■ b. Inconsistent administration
■ c. Severity of punishment
■ d. Impersonal attitude

Ans. B
■ 13. This theory believes that punishment should
fit the criminal and not the crime committed.

■ a. Positivist theory
■ b. Neo­classical theory
■ c. Classical theory
■ d. Differential Association Theory

Ans.
■ 14. A police officer in uniform is prohibited from
carrying any package or bundle unless it is
needed in the performance of his duty. The
likelihood, the said officer will be misinterpreted
to ______.

■ a. Have accepted favors
■ b. Be a comprador  for his wife
■ c. A trim appearance while in uniform is
important
■ d. All of the forgoing

Ans. A
■ 15.Before the development of scientist
theorist, this theory involved believing
that criminal behavior is caused by the
possession of evil spirits.

■ a. Demonological
■ b. Classical
■ c. Italian
■ d. Neo­classical

Ans. A
■ 16. A statue enacted by Congress, penal in
character, which is not amendment to the
Revise Penal Code such as Republic Acts,
Presidential Decrees and Memorandum Circulars.

■ a. Special Law
■ b. Constitution
■ c. Revised Penal Code
■ d. Common Law

Ans. A
■ 17. It is a kind of early form of
punishment where prisoners are shipped
or moved from one place to another for
the purpose of cheap labor.

■ a. Slavery
■ b. Banishment
■ c. Transportation
■ d. Penal colony

Ans. C
■ 18. Justice according to the Supreme Court is
symbolically represented by a blindfolded
woman holding a sword and with a balance,
meaning it is?

■ a. Administered with respect to persons
■ b. Administered without respect to persons,
equality to poor and the rich
■ c. Administered without respect to persons.
Equality to poor people
■ d. Administered with respect to persons,
Equality and Treatment

Ans. D
■ 19. Which agency is responsible for the custody
and rehabilitation of youthful offenders?

■ a. Boards of Pardons and Parole
■ b. Bureau of Jail Management and Penology
■ c. Department of Social Welfare and
Development
■ d. Bureau of Corrections

Ans. C
■ 20. Are those who commit crime due to
abnormalities or psychological disorders.
They should be exempted from criminal
liability.

■ a. Born criminals
■ b. Insane criminals
■ c. Criminaloids
■ d. Criminal by passion

Ans. B
■ 21. It is defined as the wise use of one’s
judgment, common sense and personal
experience in deciding.

■ a. Discretion
■ b. Decision making
■ c. Problem solving
■ d. None of the above

Ans. A
■ 22. A police officer on witness stand is not
called upon to express his view about the case,
nor to tell what he heard others say about it,
nor to make a speech. Of the following, the
most accurate statement of this situation is that

■ a. Be courteous
■ b. To tell the truth and nothing but the truth
■ c. Do not volunteer
■ d. None of the above

Ans. B
■ 23. The basic weapon of a police officer is?

■ a. Gun
■ b. Uniform
■ c. Whistle
■ d. Knowledge of the law

Ans. D
■ 24. It is defined as the sum total of dealings
between the police and the people it serves and
whose goodwill and cooperation it craves for
the greatest possible efficiency in the service.

■ a. Public Relations
■ b. Human Relations
■ c. Police Community Relations
■ d. Police information and education

Ans. C
■ 25. Which   of the following is the most
important function of good public relation
officers of a police station?

■ a. Training of police members
■ b. Generating community awareness and
support
■ c. Recruiting qualified applicant
■ d. Planning and special projects

Ans. B
■ 26. The term “police” can be defined in two
ways. This definition refers to the creation of
the police under the Constitution forming a part
of the executive department in charge in the
apprehension of offenders and to execute the
law.

■ a. As to agency
■ b. As to behavior
■ c. As to individual
■ d. As to organization

Ans. D
■ 27. The form of child abuse that can range from
habitual humiliation of the child to withholding
life­sustaining nurturing refers to –

■ a. Mental abuse
■ b. Emotional abuse
■ c. Physical abuse
■ d. Economic abuse

Ans. B
■ 28. He advocated a system of classifying
criminals according to bodily measurements.
Because human skeleton is unchangeable after
the twentieth year and because no two
individuals are alike in all dimensions; this
method of identification received prominence in
1880’s.

■ a. Alphonse Bertillon
■ b. Charles Darwin
■ c. Cesar Lombroso
■ d. Charles Goring

Ans. A
■ 29. Dominated by Pleasure principle, through
which the individual is pressed for immediate
gratification of his or her desires.

■ a. Id
■ b. Ego
■ c. Superego
■ d. None of the above

Ans. A
■ 30. The theory which states that police officers
who know the wrongdoing of another police
officer will not take action against them or
provide information against them to
investigators.

■ a. Code of ethical standards
■ b. Code of Secrecy
■ c. Blue wall of silence
■ d. None of the above

Ans. C
■ 31. He founded the Positive School of
Criminology in the Nineteenth Century.

■ a. Cessare Beccaria
■ b. Cesare Lombroso
■ c. Charles Goring
■ d. Calvin Goddard

Ans. B
■ 32. Under this ethical standard, the PNP
member shall take legitimate means to
achieve goals despite of internal and
external difficulties.

■ a. Perseverance
■ b. Humility
■ c. Orderliness
■ d. Integrity

Ans. A
■ 33. It means more than reporting to work
on time. It involves as well as every detail
of the policeman’s daily activity.

■ a. Protection of the underdog
■ b. Maltreatment of offenders
■ c. Punctuality to calls, requirements of
duty, etc.
■ d. Due process of law

Ans. C
■ 34. It is a morbid fear of one’s self or of being
alone.

■ a. Monophobia
■ b. Megalomania
■ c. Autophobia
■ d. Kleptomania

Ans. A
■ 35. A police officer is forbidden to engage
in idle conversation while on duty.
Specifically this prohibition refers to­

■ a. Gossip and idle talk
■ b. Communication outside organization
■ c. Vexing of humiliating other
■ d. All of the foregoing

Ans. D
■ 36. It is a strategic position to prevent crime
and delinquency. It receives him when he is
young, observes, supervises, and teaches him
for many hours each week during some of his
most impressionable years.

■ a. Home
■ b. Religion
■ c. School
■ d. Police agency

Ans. C
■ 37. One of the following is not a cause of
juvenile delinquency:

■ a. Neglected homes
■ b. Police inefficiency
■ c. Lack of proper guidance
■ d. Delinquent parents

Ans. B
■ 38. Police officer shall treat  official business as
such, and shall no impart the same to anyone
except those for whom it is intended, or as by
his superior officer, or as required by law. This
Phrase describes­

■ a. Confession
■ b. Confidential information
■ c. criminal investigation
■ d. Secrecy discipline

Ans. D
■ 39. Which of the following should not released
to the press by the police officer?

■ a. Length of investigation
■ b. Juveniles age
■ c. Juveniles name
■ d. Type of crime committed

Ans. C
■ 40. What is meant by victimless crime?

■ a. There is no victim
■ b. There is no complaining Victim
■ c. The victim is dead
■ d. The victim knows the suspect

Ans. B
■ 41. A person who commits crime due to less
physical stamina or self control.

■ a. Criminaloids
■ b. Criminal by passion
■ c. Insane criminal
■ d. Born criminal

Ans. A
■ 42. The center stage of Police Officers
actions wherein his spectators are the
citizens he has sworn to serve with
utmost dedication is the –

■ a. Court
■ b. Community
■ c. Police station
■ d. None of the foregoing

Ans. B
■ 43. It is considered as the weakest pillar
in the Philippine Criminal Justice System
because they fail to reform offenders and
prevent them from returning to criminal
life.
■ a. Police
■ b. Prosecution
■ c. Correctional institutions
■ d. Community
Ans. C
■ 44. Who constitutes the Holy Three in
Criminology?
■ 1. Cesare Lomborso 2. Emile Durkheim
■ 3. Enrico Ferri 4. Rafael Garofalo

■ a. 2, 3, and 4
■ b. 1, 2, and 3
■ c. 2, 3, and 4
■ d. 1, 3 and 4

Ans. D
■ 45. All PNP members must have the moral
courage to sacrifice self interest in keeping with
the time honored principle of _____________.
■ a. Delikadeza
■ b. Pakikisama
■ c. Balikatan
■ d. None of the above

Ans. A
■ 46. Growth, learning, maturation, are part
of natural development of –
■ a. A child
■ b. An adolescent
■ c. Senile
■ d. Old age

Ans. B
■ 47. May be defined as a study and
investigation of crime and criminals and is
concerned with the application of
knowledge regarding crime to social
programs of crime prevention and control.
■ a. Etiology of crime
■ b. Criminalist
■ c. Criminology
■ d. Criminal process

Ans. C
■ 48. Republic Act No. 8551 provides for the
reorganization of the Philippine National Police.
Which of the following is NOT a guiding policy
in the preparation of reorganization plan?
■ a. Enhancement of community and service
orientation to the police
■ b. Maintenance of a civilian and national police
force
■ c. Attainment of efficiency and effectiveness
■ d. Adaptation of military command structures

Ans. D
■ 49. They are atavists according to Lombroso
because they have inherited their criminal
tendencies.
■ a. Born criminals
■ b. Criminal by Passion
■ c. Insane criminals
■ d. Criminaloids

Ans. A
■ 50. Typology of crime simply means –
■ a. Categorization or type of crime
■ b. Crime situation
■ c. Extent of crime
■ d. Crime trend

Ans. A
■ 51. The key to professionalism is the
implementation of a _______________
program which includes the equitable
distribution of recruitment, fair promotion,
rationalized approach in assignment, skills
development, grant of reward and award, and
decent living upon retirement.
■ a. Compensation
■ b. Press relation officer
■ c. Human resource development
■ d. Organizational development

Ans. C
■ 52. The Neo­classical theory believes that
children and lunatics should not be
regarded as criminal and punished
because –
■ a. They are special people
■ b. They cannot calculate pleasure and
pain
■ c. They cannot complain
■ d. They are under age

Ans. B
■ 53. Ms Judith was under underweight when she
was issued a temporary appointment. What will
happen to her if she does not gain the required
weight after six (6) months from her
appointment?
■ a. She will be charge for violation of recruitment
policy
■ b. She will be put under probation
■ c. She will be dismissed from one service
■ d. She will be reassigned

Ans. C
■ 54. The goal of any juvenile justice
system is to –
■ a. Punish children
■ b. Remove children from streets
■ c. Save children from becoming criminals
■ d. Ensure that children are in school

Ans. C
■ 55. A police officer must wear his uniform
securely buttoned at all times because –
■ a. A complete uniform attracts “chicks”
■ b. A neat appearance commands respect
■ c. Loose clothing is likely to catch obstruction
■ d. None of the above

Ans. B
■ 56. This political violence is used to
promote political goals and employs
kidnapping, assassination and bombing to
draw repressive response from
government trying to defense themselves.
■ a. Insurgency
■ b. Sabotage
■ c. Espionage
■ d. Terrorism

Ans. D
■ 57. Strict code of conduct that governs
the behavior of mafia members
■ a. Code and cipher
■ b. Omerta
■ c. Code of ethics
■ d. None of the above

Ans. B
■ 58. There are _____ justices that composed the
Supreme Court including the chief justice.
■ a. 15
■ b. 12
■ c. 20
■ d. 24

Ans. A
■ 59. Who has the peace­keeping responsibility
and to act as auxiliaries of the law?
■ a. Congressman
■ b. Mayor
■ c. Barangay Captain
■ d. Councilors

Ans. C
■ 60. According to Adolphe Quetelet, crimes
against property increases during __________.
■ a. Summer
■ b. Winter
■ c. Night time
■ d. All of the above

Ans. B
■ 61. It is term as the relationship between
the victim and the offender.
■ a. Penal couple
■ b. Brotherhood
■ c. Married couple
■ d. None of the above

Ans. A
■ 62. Also known as the “Family Courts Act”.

■ a. Republic Act No. 9165
■ b. Republic Act No. 6713
■ c. Republic Act No. 7160
■ d. Republic Act No. 8369

Ans. D
■ 63. The prosecutor in court hearing
represents the;
■ a. Plaintiff
■ b. Defendant
■ c. Police investigator
■ d. The State and the people

Ans. D
■ 64. This process see to it that no person
will be deprived of life, liberty, or property
without notice of charges, legal counsel,
a hearing, and an opportunity to confront
accusers.
■ a. Plea bargaining
■ b. Booking
■ c. Bail
■ d. Due process

Ans. D
■ 65. Republic Act No. 6975 did not amend its
provision on the ____________ power of city
executives in spite of lobbying to have them in
congress, the power still remains with the
National Police Commission.
■ a. Hire and fire
■ b. Appointing
■ c. Promoting
■ d. Dismissing

Ans. A
■ 66. Compulsory retirement from police
service entitles one to be promoted one
rank higher from the rank he last held,
for purpose of?
■ a. Monthly retirement
■ b. Retirement  pay
■ c. Salary adjustment
■ d. Longevity pay

Ans. B
■ 67. When a person was subjected to
some shocking experiences leaving him
with painful memories, repressed and can
no longer be recalled, he is suffering from
this disorder,
■ a. Delusion
■ b. Amnesia
■ c. Phobia
■ d. Dementia praecox

Ans. B
■ 68. The rank of Police Senior Superintendent is
required to become a,

■ a. Police Director
■ b. Police Superintendent
■ c. PNP Regional Director
■ d. Police Chief Superintendent

Ans. D
■ 69. All statements are correct except one.

■ a. Attitudes are inherited, not learned
■ b. Defective character is related to
deviant behavior
■ c. Mass media has an influence on
delinquent behavior
■ d. Loyalty to gang compels the members
to conform

Ans. A
■ 70. If Metro Manila accounts for 26% of
the national  total crime volume of 84,
875, How many crimes were reported to
the police?

■ a. 22, 868
■ b. 22, 068
■ c. 20, 250
■ d. 32, 644

Ans. B
■ 71. Sexual deviation is attained in this deviant
behavior by watching nude man or woman.
■ a. Exhibitionism
■ b. Transvertism
■ c. Voyeurism
■ d. Fetishism

Ans. C
■ 72. This is an ethical standard that
requires all PNP members to follow logical
procedures in accomplishing their duties
in order to minimize waste of time,
money and efforts.
■ a. Morality
■ b. Justice
■ c. Humility
■ d. Orderliness

Ans. D
■ 73. The mental attitude of every policemen is of
vital importance in police works because,

■ a. police works calls for executive abilities
■ b. police job requires the ability to make vital
calculation
■ c. a police officer must keep calm in order to
think clearly in an emergency and critical
situations
■ d. a policeman usually has to act before he has
the chance to think

Ans. C
■ 74. Who said that crime is normal and part of
nature society?

■ a. Jeremy Bentham
■ b. Charles Goring
■ c. Cesare Beccaria
■ d. Cesare Lombroso

Ans. B
■ 75. There is ___________ if the killing
was considered beforehand and that it
was motivated by more than simple
desire to engage in an act of violence.

■ a. Implied malice
■ b. Deliberation
■ c. Premeditation
■ d. Express malice

Ans. C
■ 76. An offender who committed an act of
violence, more than nine years of age but
less than 18 at the time of the
commission of the crime, is classified as,

■ a. Juvenile Offender
■ b. Adult Offender
■ c. Habitual Offender
■ d. Professional criminal

Ans. A
■ 77. Under the PNP Reform Bill known as
the RA 8551, thee police ranks are
maintained. What is the equivalent
military rank of a Police Chief
Superintendent?
■ a. Colonel
■ b. Lt. Colonel
■ c. Major General
■ d. Brigadier General

Ans. D
■ 78. The body of an _________ person is short,
fat, and small­boned. He is easy­going and a
very comfortable person.
■ a. Mesomorph
■ b. Endomorph
■ c. Ectomorph
■ d. Chronomorph

Ans. B
■ 79. A behavior pattern where an
individual return to a state of form
adjustment  and attempt to experience
them again in memory.
■ a. Anger
■ b. Phobia
■ c. Regression
■ d. Frustration

Ans. C
■ 80. Police officers trained on how to deal
with people in a warm and friendly
manner are more skilled in handling
____________works.
■ a. Media relation
■ b. International relation
■ c. Press relation
■ d. Public relation

Ans. D
■ 81. The promulgation of the Code of Kalantiaw
was in what year?

■ a. 1433
■ b. 1444
■ c. 1434
■ d. 1435

Ans. A
■ 82. With a population of 195,000 and a
volume crime of 2,540, in Municipality A,
What is its crime rate?

■ a. 1465.2
■ b. 1203.5
■ c. 1230.6
■ d. 1302.6

Ans. D
■ 83. How do you classify a family or home
condition where death, or separation, or
desertion occurred?

■ a. Broken home
■ b. Family disintegration
■ c. Family migration
■ d. None of the above

Ans. A
■ 84.  They are considered as juvenile offenders when
they committed a crime at their given ages;
■           1. Jimmy who is 9 years old
■           2. Rosa, 22 years old
■           3. Peter, 19 years old
■           4. Rodrigo, 15 years old

■ a. 1 and 2
■ b. 2 and 3
■ c. 1 and 4
■ d. 1 and 3

Ans. C
■ 85. Where war or internal conflict is
present, children found in those areas are
referred to as,

■ a. Children of war
■ b. Affected children
■ c. Victims of situation
■ d. Zones of peace

Ans. D
■ 86. The security preservation of the state is assumed by
the PNP in the national level, and the AFP in the
external level. However, the AFP can take over primary
responsibilities over internal or national security when
the situation calls for them, as
■ Given below, EXCEPT,

■ a. There is a need for the employment of bigger tactical
forces and use of higher caliber armaments
■ b. Insurgents have penetrated much of the community
■ c. Index crimes are mostly committed
■ d. These are serious threats to national security and
great disturbance of peace and order

Ans. C
■ 87. The most important supervisory
principle in any office in order to improve
the morale of the staff is;
■ a. To be fair and just
■ b. To be strict on attendance
■ c. To be kind and respectful
■ d. To be more forgiving

Ans. A
■ 88. It is a contemporary approach that
relates behavior to events taking place
inside the body, specifically the brain and
the nervous system.
■ a. Psychoanalytic approach
■ b. Neurobiological approach
■ c. Cognitive approach
■ d. Phenomenological approach

Ans. B
■ 89. Eviction or demolition of squatters calls for
the policemen to,

■ a. Exercise maximum tolerance while giving
security assistance
■ b. Exercise limited force
■ c. Exercise maximum force in dealing with
squatters
■ d. Participate in actual demolition

Ans. A
■ 90. What will happen to the sentence rendered
by the court to a boy of 10 who raped a girl of
his age?
■ a. Mitigated
■ b. Suspended
■ c. Serve
■ d. Commuted

Ans. B
■ 91. A child deserted by his parents or guardians
for six continuous months is classified as,

■ a. Neglected
■ b. Dependent
■ c. Abandoned
■ d. Abused

Ans. C
■ 92. Criminal physical anthropology refers
to the study of the relationship of crime
to the ______.
■ a. Environment
■ b. Physical constitution of man
■ c. Given population
■ d. Spatial distribution of crime in a given
area

Ans. B
■ 93. Police immorality is exampled by,

■ a. Living with a woman not his wife
■ b. Smoking while patrolling
■ c. Being constantly absent from work
■ d. Reporting to work not in uniform

Ans. A
■ 94. Which statement can be considered FALSE?

■ a. People in early centuries believes that man’s
behavior is caused by good or evil spirits
■ b. All human behaviors are motivated, that
drives gives direction and sustain action
■ c. Extended family is a common and accepted
fact in any Filipino community
■ d. Religion is never necessary in the
improvement of behavior

Ans. D
■ 95. When may age, height, weight, and
educational requirements among police
applicants be waived?
■ a. Only when the PNP has declared an annual
quota
■ b. Only when the applicant has a
recommendation from the mayor
■ c. Only when the number of qualified applicants
falls below the minimum annual quota
■ d. Only when all applicants have submitted their
applications

Ans. C
■ 96. In a given jurisdiction, who exercises
control and supervision of anti gambling
operations?
■ a. Police Provincial  Director
■ b. Local Chief executives
■ c. Police Regional Directors
■ d. Chief of Police

Ans. B
■ 97. A process in court pillar of our criminal
justice system where the accused is brought
before the court and appraised of the formal
charges and informed of his constitutional rights.
What is this process?

■ a. Plea bargaining
■ b. Custodial investigation
■ c. Arraignment
■ d. Preliminary investigation

Ans. C
■ 98. Policemen reports on a three (3)
working shifts. However, they sometimes
extend working hours due to,

■ a. Overtime pay
■ b. Individual discretion
■ c. need for more policemen
■ d. Inadequate manpower

Ans. D
■ 99. He was referred to as the “Father of Modern
Criminology”.

■ a. Cesare Lombroso
■ b. Jeremy Bentham
■ c. Sigmund Freud
■ d. Cesare Beccaria

Ans. A
■ 100. The study of crime’s relation to
environment is referred to –

■ a. Criminal Demography
■ b. Criminal Epidemiology
■ c. Criminal Ecology
■ d. Criminal Physical Anthropology

Ans. B
■ 101. It is the smallest unit of society
composed of people who share a way of
life, a definite location and has some
continuity.

■ a. Society
■ b. Population
■ c. Family
■ d. Associations

Ans. C
■ 102. The Chief PNP exercises ________
since he has lawful authority over his
subordinates by virtue of his rank,
position and assignment.

■ a. Order
■ b. Administration
■ c. Control
■ d. Command

Ans. D
■ 103. Unusual emergencies that happens and
absence of superior officers leaves the
policeman to handle the situation properly, the
best procedure to follow is?

■ a. Take no action
■ b. Confer with any other superior
■ c. Act according to one’s judgment
■ d. Confer immediately with other police officers
on the best action to take

Ans. C
■ 104. The command and direction of the
Chief PNP may be delegated to
___________ officials with respect to the
units under their respective command.

■ a. Subordinate
■ b. Next­in­rank
■ c. Qualified
■ d. Efficient

Ans. B
■ 105. Who among the following can be
considered an applicant to the PNP?

■ a. Jose, born on January 25, 1981
■ b. Protacio, born on   February 14, 1989
■ c. Rizal, born on March 27, 1975
■ d. Mercado, born on April 1, 1969

Ans. B
■ 106. The __________ is still considered
as the most basic institution which has
control over the behavior of young
persons.

■ a. Family
■ b. School
■ c. Church
■ d. Peer group

Ans. A
■ 107. This statement is FALSE.
■ a. Heredity and environment play a part
in the behavior of an individual
■ b. Fraternal twins have identical
hereditary traits
■ c. Personality is the product of body and
soul
■ d. Heredity is the talent transferred
through the genes from parents to siblings

Ans.  B
■ 108. All PNP members should try to
create a positive image of the police in
the eyes of the public in line with its
_________ building program.

■ a. People’s awareness
■ b. Human relations
■ c. Image building
■ d. Educational

Ans. C
■ 109. Police –to­population ratio in urban areas,
ideally should be,

■ a. 1:1000
■ b. 1:750
■ c. 1:900
■ d. 1:500

Ans. D
■ 110. When the incarcerated convicted
offender undergoes rehabilitation inside
jails, they are undergoing?

■ a. Institutional treatment
■ b. Probation
■ c. Parole
■ d. Community­based treatment

Ans. A
■ 111. The Chief PNP has term of ______ years.

■ a. 5
■ b. 4
■ c. 3
■ d. 2

Ans. B
■ 112. The purpose of a police public relations
program is,
■ a. Train police officers in community relation
program
■ b. Recruit new members for community relation
program
■ c. Develop mutual understanding between the
police and the public
■ d. Plan for a police­community relation program

Ans. C
■ 113. This theory states that the crime and
delinquency results when an individual’s
bond to society is weak or broken.

■ a. Social learning
■ b. Social structure
■ c. Social process
■ d. Social control

Ans. D
■ 114. This theory states that intelligence is
largely determined genetically; that ancestry
determines IQ; and that low IQ is linked to
behavior, including criminal behavior.

■ a. Cultural deviance theory
■ b. Labeling theory
■ c. Nature theory
■ d. Strain theory

Ans. B
■ 115. Excessive use of force or police brutality
by some members of the PNP is a violation of
human rights and police ethical standards. It is
mandated that all PNP members shall exercise
proper and ___________ use of authority in the
performance of duty.

■ a. Proportionate
■ b. Ethical
■ c. Effective
■ d. Legitimate

Ans. D
■ 116. In Differential Association Theory,
______________ stressed that criminal conduct
is learned behavior and that learning occur
through communication and association with
others who are with criminal mind.

■ a. Cesare Beccaria
■ b. Cesare Lombroso
■ c. Cesar Montano
■ d. Edwin Sutherland

Ans. D
■ 117. They play an important role by bringing
criminal events to the police.

■ a. Media
■ b. Judges
■ c. Jail guards
■ d. Janitor

Ans. A
■ 118. The need to assault or injure somebody is
referred to as?

■ a. Need recognition
■ b. Need aggression
■ c. Need difference
■ d. Need order

Ans. B
■ 119. Presidential Decree 603 deals with
_________ offender, whose age is less
than nine but under 18 at the time of the
commission of an offense.

■ a. Habitual
■ b. Professional
■ c. Minor
■ d. Adult

Ans. C
■ 120. The best measure for the competence of
police officer is ?

■ a. Command of word
■ b. High level of education
■ c. Ability to make good reports
■ d. High morale

Ans. D
■ 121. Absence of a complaining victim in the
typology of crime is classified as public order
crime or?

■ a. Crimes against person
■ b. Victimless crime
■ c. Physical crime
■ d. Public scandal

Ans. B
■ 122. When PNP members and their families
involved themselves in religious, social, and
civic activities in the community, it enhances
___________ which will work well for the
image of the police.

■ a. Camaraderie
■ b. Social awareness
■ c. Responsiveness
■ d. Effectiveness

Ans. B
■ 123. There is a trend in criminal activities
which was studied that as one grows
older, there is also a decline in criminal
activities. This is known as,

■ a. Aging­out phenomenon
■ b. Age­line curve
■ c. Parkinson’s law
■ d. Age­crime relationship

Ans. A
■ 124. There are four inspection and audit
authorities that conducts agency check on the
PNP. They are; The NAPOLCOM, Civil Service
Commission, Commission on Audit, and

■ A. NBI
■ b. IAS,PNP
■ c. DOJ
■ d. Presidential Management Staff

Ans. B
■ 125. Appeals from the decision given by
the Chief, PNP regarding a case, are filed
with the,

■ a. PNP Summary Disciplinary Board
■ b. Peoples Law Enforcement Board
■ c. NAPOLCOM National Appellate Board
■ d. NAPOLCOM Regional Appellate Board

Ans. C
■ 126. A strange development of mutual
feeling between the hostage and the
hostage taker due to the prolong time of
negotiation is known as,

■ a. Camaraderie
■ b. Stockholm syndrome
■ c. Successful negotiation
■ d. Sympathy

Ans. B
■ 127. The law that provides care and
treatment of youthful offenders from
apprehension to the termination of the
case is,

■ a. RA 7610
■ b. PD 603
■ c. PD 6975
■ d. RA 6425

Ans.B
■ 128. It is the unwritten authority given to
police officers to make decision, using
ones own judgment based on  justice and
fairness.

■ a. Negotiation
■ b. Discretion
■ c. Arraignment
■ d. Plea bargaining

Ans. B
■ 129. The PNP belongs to one of the most
inspected and audited agencies of the
government where audit and inspection are
handled by the following authorities;
NAPOLCOM, Civil Service Commission, Internal
Affairs Service, PNP and,

■ a. Department of Justice
■ b. National Bureau of Investigation
■ c. Commission on Audit
■ d. Presidential Management staff

Ans. C
■ 130. This theory states that obedience to
the norms of lower­class culture places
people in conflict with norms of the
dominant culture.

■ a. Theory of anomie
■ b. Strain theory
■ c. Differential association theory
■ d. Culture conflict theory

Ans. D
■ 131. This theory considers delinquent
behavior as result of people’s frustration
and anger over their inability to achieved
legitimate social and financial success.

■ a. Classical
■ b. Sociological
■ c. Labeling
■ d. Strain

Ans. D
■ 132. Which of the following factors are
considered as psychologically related to
delinquent behavior?
■               1. learning capacity
■               2. mental deficiency and retardation
■               3. mental psychological set­up
■               4. emotional imbalances
■               5. personal problems
■ a.2,3,4, and 5
■ b.1,2,3, and 4
■ c. 1,3,4, and 5
■ d. 1,5,4, and 3

Ans. A
■ 133. Presidential Decree Number 9344,
the most recent bill that deals with
youthful offenders whose age is fifteen
and below, is also known as,

■ a. Comprehensive Juvenile Justice System
■ b. Juvenile Justice Welfare System
■ c. Juvenile Justice Welfare Code
■ d. Comprehensive Justice  System

Ans. A
■ 134. “Parens Patriae” in legal term means –

■ a. Parents of the accused
■ b. Parents of the State
■ c. Parents of the Victim
■ d. None of the above

Ans. C
■ 135. Moral aspect of personality that judges our
personality and is also known as the conscience.

■ a. Id
■ b. Ego
■ c. Super ego
■ d. All of the foregoing

Ans. C
■ 136. He developed the study of body build and
criminal behavior or Somatotype School, which
held that manifest distinct physiques that
makes them susceptible to particular types of
delinquent behavior.

■ a. Charles Goring
■ b. William Sheldon
■ c. Charles Darwin
■ d. Edwin Sutherland

Ans. B
■ 137. Girls see her mother as rival for her
father’s attention is termed as –

■ a. Oedipus Complex
■ b. Electra
■ c. Mental retardation
■ d. None of the above

Ans. B
■ s