Académique Documents
[…] Attorney General, 825 F.3d
149, 159 (3d Cir. 2016).
55
40 U.S.C. § 3114.
16
“quick-take” eminent domain power in the NGA, the court
cannot, in effect, grant such powers on its own; doing so
usurps the legislature’s authority. The question before us
then is whether Congress, in passing the NGA, intended to
remove the judiciary’s access to equitable remedies to enforce
an established substantive right. Put another way, did
Congress intend to forbid immediate access to the necessary
rights of way when it granted only standard condemnation
powers to natural gas companies?
56
E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 594 (providing the Secretary of the Army
the authority to acquire land, through eminent domain
proceedings, “needed for a work of river and harbor
improvements duly authorized by Congress”).
57
Mississippi & Rum River Boom Co. v. Patterson, 98 U.S.
403, 406 (1878); see also First English Evangelical Lutheran
Church of Glendale v. Los Angeles County, Cal., 482 U.S.
304, 321 (1987) (“[T]he decision to exercise the power of
eminent domain is a legislative function.”); Monongahela