Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] 24 70. Government Code § 818.6. Government entities are liable for a failure to safely
25 maintain their own property. Entity Defendants failed to make Alexandra’s classroom safe,
26 resulting in her injury.
27 71. Education Code § 44807. This section mandates that school employees exercise
28 over students a level of care sufficient to prevent injury. (See Jennifer C. v. Los Angeles Unified
12
THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT
1 School District (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1320.) Entity Defendants failed to exercise the supervision
2 and control required to prevent injury to Alex.
3 72. Penal Code § 11166.5. “[A]ny mandated reporter as specified in Section 11165.7, . .
4 prior to commencing his or her employment, and as a prerequisite to that employment, shall sign a
5 statement on a form provided to him or her by his or her employer to the effect that he or she has
6 knowledge of the provisions of Section 11166 and will comply with those provisions. The
7 statement shall inform the employee that he or she is a mandated reporter and inform the employee
8 of his or her reporting obligations under Section 11166 and of his or her confidentiality rights
9 under subdivision (d) of Section 11167. The employer shall provide a copy of Sections 11165.7,
10 11166, and 11167 to the employee.” (Penal Code, § 11166.5(a) [emphasis added].) “The signed
11 statements shall be retained by the employer or the court, as the case may be. The cost of printing,
12 distribution, and filing of these statements shall be borne by the employer or the court.” (Ibid.)
13 a. Entity Defendants failed to enforce the policy requiring its
14 employees, including but not limited to McCluskey and Hannett, review and sign the
15 statements required under Penal Code section 11166.5.
16 b. Entity Defendants failed to provide copies of Penal Code sections