Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] 17 11165.7, 11166, and 11167 to its employees, including but not limited to McCluskey and
18 Hannett.
19 c. By extension, the signed statements were not retained by Entity
20 Defendants or any court, because they did not exist.
21 d. Theses failures caused Hannett and McCluskey to be uneducated
22 about their duties as mandatory reporters. That lack of education led to McCluskey’s and
23 Hannett’s failure to report injuries to Alex, which eventually led to Alex suffering a spiral
24 fracture in her tibia at the hands of McCluskey.
25 73. Government Code § 815.4. “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused
26 by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent
27 that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.”
28
13
THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT
1 a. Entity Defendants employed independent contractors, including
2 classroom nurse Cindy Edeza. Edeza failed to act reasonably under the circumstances
3 when, among other things, she failed to insist that she check Alex’s leg and failed to follow