Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] See generally 40 C.F.R. § 131.10(c) (1997).

n38 For example, a state may elect to protect all of its waters for public drinking water supply, or only those waters upstream from existing
intakes.

n39 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251(g), 1370 (1994).

n40 This is consistent with the notion that ambient standards are set at levels necessary to protect health and the environment without regard
to economics or technological attainability. See supra text accompanying notes 21-22.

n41 See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a) (1994); 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(c) (1997). State adoption of criteria recommended by EPA under section 304(a) is
usually sufficient, but is not always necessary, to meet the minimum requirements of the Act. See id. § 131.11(b).

n42 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(1) (1994).

n43 The CWA aspires to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation's waters" from a wide array of
impairments. Id. § 1251(a). Compare id. § 1362(6) (1996) (definition of "pollutant" limited to discharged materials, although defined