Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] Busey, 79 F.3d 1250 (1st Cir. 1996) (finding that the citizen suit
provision is not applicable to conformity requirements); Ogden Projects, Inc. v. New Morgan Landfill Co., Inc., 911 F. Supp. 863 (E.D. Pa.
1996) (holding the citizen suit provision not applicable to SIP requirement grounded in state law); Wilder v. Thomas, 854 F.2d 605 (2d Cir.
1988) (noting that elimination of carbon monoxide hot spots, although in NAAQS and SIP, was not a condition or requirement relating to
transportation control measure for purposes of permitting citizen suit).

n193 42 U.S.C. § 7471 (1994).

n194 Each PSD SIP must include "emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary . . . to prevent significant deterioration
of air quality in each region." Id. § 7471. The PSD program was actually forced on EPA by citizen suit litigation, see Fri v. Sierra Club, 412
U.S. 541 (1973) (upholding judicial invalidation of EPA regulation allowing states to permit pollution to rise to secondary standards as