Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] Page 36
23 Harv. Envtl. L. Rev. 203, *

n62 See 40 C.F.R. §§ 130.3, 131.2 (1997). For a discussion of the term "fishable and swimmable," see supra note 35.

n63 See 40 C.F.R. § 131.6(d), 131.12 (1997).

n64 Thus, in many respects, the antidegradation policy is really an implementation mechanism rather than a component of the standards, as
is true of the analogous "Prevention of Significant Deterioration" ("PSD") program in the CAA. See infra text accompanying notes 193-228.
The policy is discussed in this subsection, however, to be consistent with EPA's regulatory nomenclature.

n65 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1) (1997).

n66 " Designated uses are those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being
attained." Id. § 131.3(f) (1997) (italics in original). "Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28,
1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards." Id. § 131.3(e) (italics in original).

n67 See id. § 131.12(a)(2). Degradation may be allowed, so long as the minimum Tier One requirements continue to be met, and after