Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] The policy is discussed in this subsection, however, to be consistent with EPA's regulatory nomenclature.

n65 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1) (1997).

n66 " Designated uses are those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being
attained." Id. § 131.3(f) (1997) (italics in original). "Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28,
1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards." Id. § 131.3(e) (italics in original).

n67 See id. § 131.12(a)(2). Degradation may be allowed, so long as the minimum Tier One requirements continue to be met, and after
appropriate public participation and intergovernmental coordination, where the state concludes "that allowing lower water quality is
necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located." Id. In addition, where
such degradation is allowed, the "highest statutory and regulatory requirements" must be imposed on all existing and new sources of
pollution to those waters. Id.