Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] n203 Id. § 7475(a)(6).

n204 Id. § 7502(c)(1).

n205 Under section 172 of the statute, attainment of primary standards was required "as expeditiously as practicable," but no later than 5
years from the date of designation, with the possibility of an additional 10 years at EPA's discretion; and "as expeditiously as practicable" for
secondary standards. Id. § 7502(a)(2)(A), (B). Additional one-year extensions are possible as well. See id. § 7502(a)(2)(C). As explained
below, however, a more complex set of deadlines was adopted for specific pollutants in the 1990 Amendments.

n206 Id. § 7502(c)(2). For a complete definition of reasonable further progress, see infra text accompanying note 446.

n207 See 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(3) (1994) (requiring "a comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of actual emissions from all sources of the
relevant pollutant or pollutants in such area . . . .").
Page 50
23 Harv. Envtl. L. Rev. 203, *

n208 Id. § 7502(c)(4).

n209 The minimum controls include "reasonably available control measures" ("RACTs") for existing stationary sources of pollution, id. §