Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] existing law"); 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d) (1994) (providing for exceptions and grandfathered uses within wilderness areas); id. § 1539 (a)-(b)
(listing various exceptions to Endangered Species Act prohibitions).

n457 503 U.S. 91 (1992).

n458 This does not mean, however, that individual states cannot elect to employ such an approach in some or all cases. See 33 U.S.C. §
1370 (1994) (allowing stricter state standards). Oregon, for example, implements prohibitions on new or increased point source discharges
for waters listed as impaired under section 303(d)(1). See OR. ADMIN. R. 340-41-026(3)(a)(C) (generally prohibiting new or increased
point source discharges to impaired waters until TMDLs and compliance plans are developed).

n459 See 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1) (1997) ("Existing instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing use
shall be maintained and protected.") (emphasis added). Because of the mandatory language of this provision and the absence of any
exception, any new discharge that would impair an instream use or cause a WQS violation is strictly prohibited. See id.
Page 72
23 Harv. Envtl. L. Rev. 203, *