Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] Co. v. Costle, 638 F.2d 910, 912 (6th Cir. 1980) (upholding modeling results against challenge due to
inadequate data); Texas v. EPA, 499 F.2d 289 (5th Cir. 1974) (rejecting EPA's assumptions about reactivity of photochemical oxidants);
South Terminal Corp. v. EPA, 504 F.2d 646 (1st Cir. 1974) (upholding EPA's choice of model but rejecting results based on inadequate data);
Citizens Against Refinery's Effects, Inc. v. EPA, 643 F.2d 178 (4th Cir. 1981) (holding that EPA guidelines that recommend using five years
of meteorological data in model did not prohibit using only one year); see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.112(b)(1) (1998) (requiring a "summary of the
computations, assumptions, and judgments used to determine the degree of reduction of emissions (or reductions in the growth of emissions)
that will result from the implementation of the control strategy"), 51.112(b)(4) (requiring a "description of the dispersion models used to
project air quality and to evaluate control strategies").

n244 See Nat'l Steel Corp., Great Lakes Steel Div. v. Gorsuch, 700 F.2d 314 (6th Cir. 1983) (upholding new requirements on known sources