Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] H.R. REP. No. 92-911, at 106 (1972). Section 303(d)
derived from the House bill, over opposition in the Senate, which favored reliance on technology-based controls. See Houck, supra note 4, at
10,337.

n153 See supra note 3 and accompanying text.

n154 Other commentators appear to agree with this conclusion. See Houck, supra note 4, at 10,337; Bazel, supra note 80, at 1260-61.

n155 EPA regulations prohibit the issuance of a permit to a new source or discharger "if the discharge from its construction or operation will
contribute to the violation of water quality standards." 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) (1997). This prohibition can be avoided if the applicant shows
that "there are sufficient remaining pollutant load allocations to allow for the discharge," and existing dischargers are subject to schedules
designed to assure compliance with the applicable standards. Id. § 122.4(i)(1), (2). See Houck, supra note 11, at 10,420 (urging EPA to use
this regulation more frequently).

n156 The Court wrote: