Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] But cf. id. § 7412(a)(1) (defining
"major source" for purposes of hazardous air pollution standards as:

any stationary source or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air
pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants[,]

and including a discretionary provision for EPA to adopt lower thresholds for some pollutants).

n213 That is, RACT and LAER. See supra note 209.

n214 42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(1)(A), (c) (1994) (requiring sufficient offsets "so as to represent . . . reasonable further progress" and "an equal or
greater reduction, as applicable, in the actual emissions of such air pollutant from the same or other sources in the area"). The requirement
that offsets be expressed in actual rather than potential emissions, and that they come from the same nonattainment area or another
nonattainment area that contributes to pollution of the source area ensures real-world rather than paper reductions in total emissions. See id.