Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] EPA was concerned that waters which properly could
have been designated as ONRW were not being so designated because of the flat no degradation provision, and therefore
were not being given special protection . . . . States may allow some limited activities which result in temporary and short-
term changes in water quality.

Office of Water Regulations and Standards, U.S. EPA, Questions and Answers on Antidegradation ii (1985); see also John Harleston, What
is Antidegradation Policy: Does Anyone Know?, 5 S.C. ENVTL. L.J. 33, 54 (1996).

n69 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(3) (1997). ONRWs include waters "such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and waters of
exceptional recreational or ecological significance." Id. While the words "such as" could be read to mean that waters of parks and wildlife
refuges, as well as other significant waters, automatically qualify as ONRWs, EPA has left site-specific designation of all ONRWs up to
individual states.