Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] Envtl. L. Rev. 203, *

n450 This strategy inevitably provokes the criticism that nonpoint source controls cannot be predicted with sufficient certainty. But the same
problems faced area pollutants and similar dispersed sources covered under the CAA. The solution is to rely on the best possible estimates of
the efficacy of various control strategies, with likely improvements in predictive accuracy as the program matures. See supra notes 419-421
and accompanying text. Moreover, the ramifications of inaccurate predictions involve program corrections rather than regulatory sanctions.

n451 Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 7470(3) (1994) (establishing a congressional goal "to insure that economic growth will occur in a manner consistent
with the preservation of existing clean air resources").

n452 Cf. Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91 (1992) (holding that "what matters is not the river's current status, but whether the proposed
discharge will have a detectable effect on that status").

n453 See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) (1997).