Dee ADEM oan
[…] proposed Administrative Orders, the Department properly considered the factors enumerated in
Ala. Code § 22-22A-5(18)c. in relation to the facts specified in the proposed Administrative
Orders. These considerations are explained in the proposed Administrative Orders. In light of the
comments received, the Department has reviewed the proposed Administrative Orders with the
associated civil penalties, and finds that the proposed penalty amounts are appropriate.
Several commenters requested a public hearing on the proposed Administrative Orders.
Section 22-22A-5(18)a.4. of the Code of Alabama states that the Department “may hold a hearing
if the information submitted in support of the request for a hearing is material and if@ hearing may
clarify one or more issues raised in the written comments.” The Department has considered the
requests for hearing and determined that none of the issues raised in the written comments need
additional clarification. As such, the Department has determined that a public hearing is not
warranted.