Académique Documents
[…] a joke.
Over the years, Dzhugashvili was seldom employed and became increasingly hard to deal
with. At Aliluyeva’s insistence, Dzhugashvilli moved out on May 1, 2014, and moved into an
inexpensive apartment in Arkansas. Three months later, he filed this complaint for divorce in
Miller County.
ARGUMENT
Dzhugashvili contends that he and Aliluyeva had entered into a common law marriage in
Texas. He asks for half of the increase in her net worth during the time they were married.
Common law marriage is created by statute in Texas. The statute refers to it as “informal
marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401 Proof Of Informal Marriage. A common law marriage may
be proved by evidence that, “the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement
they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they
were married.”
A.
Dzhugashvili cannot prove that Aliluyeva ever represented to others in Texas that
the two were married.
The three elements of a commonlaw marriage are (1) agreement to be married; (2) after
the agreement, living together in Texas as husband and wife; and (3) representing to others in