Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] shall …. deprive any person of … property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const.
Amend. XIV, § 1. That language “does not dictate to the States a particular division of au-
thority between legislature and judiciary or between state and local governing bodies.” Wash-

-3-
ington v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1, 458 U.S. 457, 492–93 (1982) (Powell, J., dissenting). The Gen-
eral Assembly has exercised its discretion to assign to state courts the role of providing due
process of law to a property owner alleging a taking within the meaning of the federal Con-
stitution. See 26 Pa. C.S. § 102(a) (creating “a complete and exclusive procedure and law to
govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages”).
“[C]ourts have always been recognized as a coequal part of the State’s sovereign deci-
sion-making apparatus.” Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 762 n.27
(1982). Neither the Fifth nor Fourteenth Amendment hobbles that apparatus by barring a