Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] attached hereto as Exhibit C.

18. The Hillsborough County Canvassing Board’s Official Results establish that this

amendment was approved by 282,753 “yes” votes to 210,722 “no” votes. An accurate copy of the

Official Results is attached hereto as Exhibit D.

COUNT 1

The Provisions of Article 11 Prevent The BOCC from Discharging


its Statutory Duties and Responsibilities to Apply the Proceeds of the Surtax
As the BOCC “Deems Appropriate.”

19. Commissioner White repeats paragraphs 1 through 18 as if fully set forth herein.

20. Section 212.054(1), Florida Statutes, provides that: “[n]o general excise tax on sales

shall be levied by the governing body of any county unless specifically authorized in s. 212.055.”

7
21. The opening paragraph of section 212.055 and section 212.055(1) provides the

authorization and requirements for a discretionary sales surtax to fund transportation spending.

22. Section 212.055(1)(d) specifies that “[p]roceeds from the surtax shall be applied to