Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] savings.” Hong v. Bennett, 209 S.W.3d 795, 803 (Tex. App.—Ft. Worth 2006, no pet.).
Therefore, for a defendant to properly controvert a proper 18.001 affidavit, keep in mind
three concepts the defendant must meet: (1) deadlines, (2) notice and (3) qualifications.

Deadline: A defendant must serve a counteraffidavit on each party not later than: 30
days after receiving a 18.001 affidavit AND at least 14 days before the day on which
evidence is FIRST presented at trial. If a defendant misses this deadline, they must seek
leave of court at any time before the commencement of evidence.

Notice: Section 18.001 tells us that “[t]he counteraffidavit must give reasonable notice
of the basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected
by the initial affidavit,” but what does that mean? The expert must state his/her opinion
that a charge was unreasonable or services were unnecessary; the expert must provide
expert opinion evidence and explain why/how they came to that conclusion (See Texas

7
Rules of Evidence, Rule 702 challenges).