Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] Texas Rules of Evidence 702 …………………………..……………………...…………………………….2

vii
The Battle Continues Over Medical Pricing and Proof:
CPRC 18.001 & CPRC 41.0105

Attorneys are faced with ongoing challenges on the admissibility of medical and billing
records in personal injury cases. This area of law continues to develop with conflicting
decisions from the appellate courts.

The two primary statutes attorneys engage with are: “Paid or Incurred” found in the
Civil Practice & Remedies Code (“CPRC”) Section 41.0105, and the medical records
affidavit procedures found in CPRC 18.001. The “Paid or Incurred” statute states in
relevant part, “[i]n addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or
health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or
on behalf of the claimant.”

The Texas Supreme Court’s groundbreaking decision in Haygood v. De Escobedo forever


changed the landscape in the application of the “Paid or Incurred” statute to personal
injury claims and the requisite admissibility of evidence of medical proof. The Court