Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] that was withdrawn. (Exhs. 5-7) The record further demonstrates that at least
Academy Official1 and Academy Official3 were aware that Complainant raised
her discrimination, harassment, and bullying allegations with Deputy Secretary
Mayorkas in June 2016. (Exh. 33)

Academy Official1 and Academy Official3 also knew that Complainant


subsequently made these allegations directly to the Academy Official3 later in
June 2016, which the Department Head also suspected when Academy
Official3 told him in the summer of 2016 that Complainant would be working

12 Under 10 U.S.C. § 1034(d), “the Inspector General . . . shall conduct a separate investigation

of the information that the member making the allegation believes constitutes evidence of
wrongdoing . . . if there previously has not been such an investigation or if the Inspector
General determines that the original investigation was biased or otherwise inadequate.” DHS
OIG determined that although the two 2016 investigations convened by Academy leadership
were inadequate, the 2017 investigation conducted by Investigator3 was an adequate
investigation into Complainant’s allegations (notwithstanding the response to that investigation