Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] does not within10 days after receiving the confirmation give written notice of objection to its contents.
a To be a merchant, the person must be acting in their mercantile capacity.
c UCC §2-201(3): Enforceability Without a Signed Writing
1 UCC §2-201(3)(a): Specially Manufactured Goods
a A K to sell such goods is enforceable if the seller has begun manufacture or made commitments to procure the goods under circumstances that indicate that the goods are for
the buyer and before receiving notice of the buyer's repudiation.
2 UCC §2-201(3)(b): Defendant's Admission
a The K is enforceable against a party who "admits in his pleading testimony or otherwise in court that a K for sale was made."
3 UCC §2-201(3)(c): Goods Delivered or Payment Made
a The K is enforceable if the goods have been received and accepted or payment for the goods has been made and accepted.
This applies only the portion that has been delivered or paid.
d Other Alternatives to a Signed Writing