Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 49
[…] 25 Court declaring that Defendants’ (a) boycott of Oakland and refusal to comply with their own

26 Relocation Policies, and (b) redistribution of the resulting ill-gotten supra-competitive gains

27 through artificially set relocation fees to all NFL Clubs as a quid pro quo for breaching the terms

28

899062.9 38
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
Case 4:18-cv-07444-JCS Document 1 Filed 12/11/18 Page 43 of 49

1 of those Policies, amount to an unreasonable restraint on trade and interstate commerce and a

2 violation of the antitrust laws.

3 COUNT V: Breach of Contract (Cal. Civ. Code § 1559)

4 Damages

5 138. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if

6 fully restated herein.

7 139. Pursuant to California Civil Code section 1559, “[a] contract, made expressly for

8 the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind

9 it.”

10 140. The NFL Constitution (see Exhibit 1) and the Relocation Policies promulgated

11 pursuant to Section 4.3 of the of the NFL Constitution (see Exhibit 2) are collectively a binding,

12 enforceable contract among the NFL Clubs. The Relocation Policies, as a binding contract, were