Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 86
[…] Title IX provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of

sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to

discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial

assistance[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Dallas has incorporated Title IX into its own

26
Case: 18-35708, 11/29/2018, ID: 11103084, DktEntry: 8, Page 39 of 86

policies. ER 138.

Affirming the constitutional authorities referenced above, Title IX and its

regulations unequivocally uphold the right to bodily privacy. 20 USC §1686

provides that “…nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any

educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate

living facilities for the different sexes.” See also 34 CFR §106.32. Separate toilet,

locker room and shower facilities are also specifically authorized:

A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on
the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be