Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16
[…] In general, design changes require a new 510(k) if the change significantly affects the use of the
device (change in use environment or user population), creates new or significantly modifies existing risks, requires clinical data, or
if the verification and validation testing to support the change generates unexpected results or needs to be significantly modified
from the previous version of the device.

7.42.2.4 Combination Products


Some products may be comprised of both drug and device constituents. FDA regulates these as combination products under 21
CFR § 3.2(e), which defines a combination product as:

A product comprised of two or more regulated components, ie, drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are
physically, chemically or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity.

A combination product’s “primary mode of action” (PMOA) determines which Center within FDA has primary regulatory
jurisdiction over the product. The other Centers within the agency may provide additional reviews of the product as necessary.