Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] The device itself then
harnesses the recoil energy of the firearm, providing the primary impetus for
automatic fire; and 6

4) [I]ndividuals wishing to replicate the effects of bump-stock-type devices


could also use rubber bands, belt loops, or otherwise train their trigger finger
to fire more rapidly. To the extent that individuals are capable of doing so, this
would be their alternative to using bump-stock-type devices. 7

The NPRM also contained proposed amendments for the definition of the term “machine

gun” as found in 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 and 27 C.F.R. § 479.11. In either case, the proposed

amendment would amend the definition of “machine gun” by adding two sentences at the end of

the definition to read as follows:

* * * For purposes of this definition, the term “automatically” as it modifies


“shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,” means
functioning as the result of a self-acting or self-regulating mechanism that allows
the firing of multiple rounds through a single function of the trigger; and “single
function of the trigger” means a single pull of the trigger. The term “machine