Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] bump fire stock in the commission of any crime. See “Analysis and Commentary Regarding:
Docket Number: ATF 2017R-22 & Bump-Stock-Type-Devices”, ID: ATF-2018-0002-31210,
Tracking Number: 1k2-93f3-s09b at 4 and 62 – 63, available electronically at –
https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=ATF-2018-0002-31210, in “Email 013 (Historic
Arms) rec 5-29-18 – Part4” as pdf pages 1 – 2.

21
Case 1:18-cv-02988 Document 2-1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 26 of 43

such, ATF has committed a serious procedural error.

2. ATF’s Failure to Provide a 90 Day Comment Period

18 U.S.C. § 926(b) requires that ATF provide “not less than ninety days public notice,

and shall afford interested parties opportunity for hearing, before prescribing such rules and

regulations.” In the rulemaking proceeding, numerous procedural irregularities and issues arose

which precluded the public a meaningful opportunity to respond and caused some to believe that

the comment period was closed since the very start of the comment period; thus, depriving the