Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] General is appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate.

Moreover, to the extent that the Government believes or argues that the appointment of

Mr. Whitaker is proper under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 (“FVRA”), 5 U.S.C. §§

3345-49d, they are wrong. The FVRA generally allows for the “exclusive means for temporarily

authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of” any Senate-confirmed

officer in every executive agency (other than the Government Accountability Office). 5 U.S.C. §

3347(a). However, when another “statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or

employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting

capacity,” there is no allowance. Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B).

10
Case 1:18-cv-02988 Document 2-1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 15 of 43

Read together, neither the AGSA nor the FVRA allow for President Trump to appoint an

Acting Attorney General. Under the FVRA, the President is unable to authorize an individual to