Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] when it wishes to enlarge, agency discretion.” City of Arlington, Tex. V. F.C.C., 569 U.S. 290,

296 (2013).


37
See Exhibit A at 891 (emphasis added).
38
Even Dictionary.com defines the term “Machine Gun” to mean “a small arm operated by a
mechanism, able to deliver rapid and continuous fire as long as the trigger is pressed.” Available
at: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/machine-gun. ATF taking such a nuanced approach to
parsing specific terms to shoehorn a particular group of accessories into the definition flies in the
face of the statutory text’s plain meaning.
39
See 18 U.S.C. 926(a) “The Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as
are necessary to carry out provisions of this chapter…” (Emphasis added).

17
Case 1:18-cv-02988 Document 2-1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 22 of 43

Here, there can be no question that the intent of Congress was clear. Congress sought to