Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] nonmovant is very high and the showing of irreparable harm to the movant very
low, the movant must demonstrate a much greater likelihood of success. It is in
this sense that all four factors must be balanced against each other.

Davis v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 571 F.3d 1288, 1291–92 (D.C.Cir.2009) (internal

9
Case 1:18-cv-02988 Document 2-1 Filed 12/18/18 Page 14 of 43

quotation marks and citations omitted).

a. Plaintiff is Likely to Succeed on the Merits

i. Matthew Whitaker is an Improper Party to Implement a New Rule Under


the Administrative Procedures Act

28 U.S.C. § 508(a), in the pertinent part, provides the following, “[i]n case of a vacancy

in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General

may exercise all the duties of that office…” Rod J. Rosenstein was sworn in as Deputy Attorney

General on April 26, 2017. Since Mr. Rosenstein was sworn in as Deputy Attorney General, he

has remained in that position.

The statutory language is exactingly clear in relation to succession of the role of Attorney