Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 841 be collected from the person and the law enforcement officer or a medical professional shall

842 collect the specimen subject to the restriction in § 50-1903(a); provided, that the person may

843 object to a particular type of specimen collection for chemical testing on valid religious or

844 medical grounds. If a person objects to blood collection on valid religious or medical grounds,

845 that person shall only be required to submit breath, oral fluid or urine specimens for collection.".

846 (f) Section § 50-1905(d) is amended to read as follows:

847 "(d)(1) If a person under arrest refuses to submit specimens for chemical testing as

848 provided in § 50-1904.02(a) and the person was involved in a collision that resulted in a

849 fatality, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law enforcement officer may

850 employ whatever means are reasonable to collect blood or oral fluid specimens from the person

851 if the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was intoxicated

852 or under the influence of alcohol or of any drug or any combination thereof.

853 "(2) If a person required to submit blood testing under paragraph (1) of this

854 subsection objects on valid religious or medical grounds, that person shall not be required to

855 submit blood specimens but the law enforcement officer may employ whatever means are