Académique Documents
[…] 733 mental health treatment, system navigation services, legal services to address barriers to reentry
734 and record sealing, linkages to medical care, and other services for communities
735 disproportionately affected by past federal and District drug policies. The Mayor shall solicit
736 input from community-based job skills, job placement, and legal service providers with relevant
737 expertise as to the administration of the grants program, and shall periodically evaluate the
739 (4) Any amount in excess received and collected shall be transferred to the
31
740 general fund.
742 (a) Section 47-2002(a)(7) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to add a
744 "(8) The rate of tax shall be 10% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges
746 "(B) The proceeds of the tax collected under subparagraph (A) of this
747 paragraph shall be deposited in a dedicated fund established in section 8 of this Act.".
748 (b)(1) There shall be levied, collected, and paid, in addition to the sales tax imposed