Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] 803 "(18) "Specimen" means that quantity of a person's blood, breath, oral fluid or urine

804 necessary to conduct chemical testing to determine alcohol or drug content. A single specimen

805 may be comprised of multiple breaths into a breath test instrument if such is necessary to

806 complete a valid breath test, or a single blood draw or single urine or oral fluid sample regardless

807 of how many times the blood or urine or oral fluid sample is tested. As used in this paragraph,

808 "oral fluid" means all secretions from a person’s oral cavity.".

809 (b) Section § 50-1903(a) is amended to read as follows:

34
810 "(a) Only a medical professional acting at the request of a law enforcement officer may

811 withdraw blood, subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of determining the

812 alcohol or drug content thereof. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine or

813 oral fluid specimens.".

814 (c) Section § 50-1904.01 is amended to read as follows:

815 "(a)When a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person

816 was operating or in physical control of a vehicle within the District while intoxicated or while the