Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 53
[…] From the record, it appears Ana G. Mendez

had good cause to suspect that any such scrutiny would lead to a disapproval of the satellite sites.”

31. SUAGM has outsourced 100% of academic program to Agmus Ventures, Inc, a non-

accredited entity. 34 CFR 668.5 and 34 CFR 602.22 prohibit outsourcing of more than 50% of an

academic program to a non-accredited entity. These federal regulations are designed to control

outsourcing that could divert Title IV federal financial aid to entities that have not been accredited by a

U.S. Department of Education-recognized body.

32. 34 CFR 600.10 requires repayment of Title IV Funds from an ineligible program: “An

institution must repay to the Secretary all Higher Education Act (HEA) program funds received by the

institution for an educational program, and all the title IV, HEA program funds received by or on behalf
Filed January 23, 2017 - English Complaint - Page 11 of 53
Case 8:17-cv-00171-JSM-AAS Document 1 Filed 01/23/17 Page 12 of 53 PageID 12

of students who enrolled in that program if the institution incorrectly determines that an educational

program that is not subject to approval under paragraph (c)(1) of this section is an eligible program for

title IV, HEA program purposes.”

33. 34 CFR 668.71-82 prohibits institutions that receive Title IV Funds from

misrepresentation and specifies penalties, including revocation and termination of access to Title IV

Funds. An institution that receives Title IV Funds must “act in the nature of a fiduciary in the