Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 53
[…] To participate in any Title IV Program, the institution must at all

times act with the competency and integrity necessary to qualify as a fiduciary.” Secretary of

Education of U.S. DOE is legally authorized to invoke an emergency action to immediately withdraw

access to Title IV funds due to “substantial misrepresentation as described in 34 CFR §§ 668.72 or

668.74” or “falsification, including false certifications, of any document used for or pertaining to the

accreditation of an institution or any of the institution's educational programs or locations”. This is

stated in 34 CFR 668.83(c)(2)(ii)(A) and 34 CFR 668.83(c)(2)(iii)(C)(2).

34. 34 CFR §668.72 – Prohibited Misrepresentations by institutions that receive Title IV

Funds:

Nature of Educational Program – “false, erroneous or misleading statements concerning:” “Whether the

academic, professional, or occupational degree that the institution will confer upon completion of the

course of study has been authorized by the appropriate State educational agency. This type of

misrepresentation includes, in the case of a degree that has not been authorized by the appropriate State

educational agency or that requires specialized accreditation, any failure by an eligible institution to

disclose these facts in any advertising or promotional materials that reference such degree”; Failure to

Disclose to prospective students the outsourcing to Agmus Ventures, Inc under 34 CFR 668.5 and