Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] 354. Defendants have failed to meet this obligation. Defendants have caused Plaintiffs

to be institutionalized and segregated in state prisons, rather than provide adequate residential

placements in the most integrated setting appropriate to their needs.

355. Defendants’ actions and inactions constitute discrimination in violation of Title II

of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, and its implementing regulations, 28 C.F.R. Part 35.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

(Rehabilitation Act by All Plaintiffs and the General Class against All Defendants)

356. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, provides:

No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall,


solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be
the denied benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .

357. Section 504 also requires that:

For purposes of this part, aids, benefits, and services, to be equally effective, are
not required to produce the identical result or level of achievement for
handicapped and nonhandicapped persons, but must afford handicapped persons