Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term
of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a
residential treatment facility as that term is defined in subdivision six of section two of
the correction law [as quoted in paragraph 205 above].

223. If the Parole Board imposes RTF placement as a condition of post-release

supervision, DOCCS, not the Board, is responsible for selecting the specific RTF to which the

individual will be transferred and for supervising the individual while placed there.

224. Correction Law § 73(10) separately provides that:

The commissioner [of DOCCS] is authorized to use any residential treatment facility as a
residence for persons who are on community supervision. Persons who reside in such a
facility shall be subject to conditions of community supervision imposed by the board.

26
Case 1:19-cv-00639 Document 1 Filed 01/23/19 Page 27 of 48

225. Therefore, even if the Parole Board does not impose RTF placement as a

condition of release, the Correction Law authorizes DOCCS to transfer an individual on post-

release supervision to an RTF placement.