Académique Documents
[…] released on community supervision” and inquiring “into all matters connected with said
167. Defendant McGrath is responsible for managing the inmate population, including
all movement and transportation of incarcerated people and the transfer and placement of
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
169. Defendants are responsible for planning for the release from New York State
prisons of people with serious mental illness who are homeless or at risk of homelessness.
19
Case 1:19-cv-00639 Document 1 Filed 01/23/19 Page 20 of 48
171. Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, and Section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, prohibit discrimination against individuals with
172. The ADA provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason
of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services,
42 U.S.C. § 12132.
173. Similarly, Section 504 states that “no otherwise qualified individual with a
disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded