Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1780
[…] applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under


contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of
the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified
in Section 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal Requirements) and except that
this code does not apply to gifts, to the issuance of grants, or to contracts

Negotiating the Contract-What Can be Changed?


William Dixon Robertson III
Page 6
between public procurement units, except as provided in Article 19
(Intergovernmental Relations).

S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-40(2)

Disputes, Clause No. 7A025


S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-4230(a) provides:

This section applies to controversies between a governmental body and a


contractor or subcontractor, when the subcontractor is the real party in interest,
which arise under or by virtue of a contract between them including, but not
limited to, controversies based upon breach of contract, mistake,
misrepresentation, or other cause for contract modification or recession. The
procedure set forth in this section constitutes the exclusive means of resolving
a controversy between a governmental body and a contractor or subcontractor,
when the subcontractor is the real party in interest, concerning a contract
solicited and awarded pursuant to the provisions of the South Carolina
Consolidated Procurement Code.

(emphasis supplied); Unisys Corp. v. South Carolina Budget and Control Bd., 346 S.C. 158, 551
S.E.2d 263 (2001) (The procedure set forth in the Consolidated Procurement Code is the
exclusive means of resolving a controversy between the state and a contractor concerning a
contract solicited and awarded under the Code, whether or not the parties voluntarily choose
to proceed under the Code.)

No Indemnity or Defense, Clause No. 7A045


South Carolina’s Attorney General has repeatedly opined that the government cannot agree to
indemnify another party—even a government party. We have collected pertinent authority on
our website.26 See also 31 U.S.C. § 1341 (anti-Deficiency Act); Hercules Inc. v. U.S., 25 Cl.Ct. 616
(1992), affirmed 24 F.3d 188, rehearing denied, in banc suggestion declined, certiorari granted
115 S.Ct. 1425, 514 U.S. 1049, 131 L.Ed.2d 308, affirmed 116 S.Ct. 981, 516 U.S. 417, 134
L.Ed.2d 47 (1996)

Payment and Interest, Clause No. 7A055


S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-45 limits interest on State contracts for supplies, services, and
information technology. Section 29-6-30 applies to government construction projects. These
statutes provide the exclusive basis for recovery of interest from the State. Ellis Don Const., Inc.
v.