Académique Documents
[…] environment from which Ms. Eller was suffering and did not take appropriate remedial action.
166. Moreover, in some instances, school supervisors, who had the ability to take
167. As a result, County Defendants discriminated against Ms. Eller with regard to her
- 30 -
Case 8:18-cv-03649-TDC Document 4 Filed 12/20/18 Page 31 of 41
168. Accordingly, County Defendants have violated Ms. Eller’s rights protected by
169. Ms. Eller realleges, adopts, and incorporates by in paragraphs 1 through 117
170. The Maryland FEPA, § 20–606(a)(1)(i), provides that employers may not
“discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment because of . . . sex . . . [or] gender identity.” Md. Code
nonconformity with sex stereotypes are all encompassed by the prohibition on discrimination on
the basis of “sex” and “gender identity” under the Maryland FEPA.
172. Ms. Eller has a right under the Maryland FEPA to compensation, terms,