Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 94
[…] responsibility on to others.

48. Respondent Akana only had access to Trustee Annual Allowance funds because of her
official position as an elected Trustee. The evidence demonstrates that Respondent
Akana used her official position as an OHA Trustee to provide herself and others with
unwarranted benefits in violation of the Fair Treatment law.

COUNTS 1 TO 4

Violations of the Gifts Reporting Law, HRS § 84-11.5

Failure to Report Gifts by Statutory Deadline


(Gifts of Legal Fees from Abigail Kawananakoa)

49. The Gifts law, HRS § 84-11, and the Gifts Reporting law, HRS § 84-11.5, impose different
requirements on state employees. The Gifts law prohibits employees from accepting certain
gifts, regardless value, “under circumstances in which it can reasonably be inferred that the
gift is intended to influence the . . . employee in the performance of the . . . employee’s
official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the . . . employee’s part.”
The Gifts Reporting law, on the other hand, requires state employees to report gifts received
under certain conditions – though the reporting of a gift does not transform an otherwise
unacceptable gift into an acceptable one.