Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 104
[…] by a school of law, or to those who had studied in a law office and would pass an examination, or to
those who had studied for three years if they commenced their studies after the aforementioned
date. The Supreme Court declared that this law was unconstitutional being, among others, a class
legislation. The Court said:

This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this state by virtue of diplomas from
law schools issued to the applicants. The act of the general assembly passed in 1899, under which
the application is made, is entitled "An act to amend section 1 of an act entitled "An act to revise the
law in relation to attorneys and counselors," approved March 28, 1884, in force July 1, 1874." The
amendment, so far as it appears in the enacting clause, consists in the addition to the section of the
following: "And every application for a license who shall comply with the rules of the supreme court