Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] the matter.
FACTS:
1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the
California, and Petitioner SAUDIA hired private respondent MORADA as a flight
attendant in 1988, based in Jeddah. On 1990, while on a lay-over in
2. The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in Jakarta, Indonesia, she went to party with 2 male attendants, and on
California. the following morning in their hotel, one of the male attendants
attempted to rape her. She was rescued by hotel attendants who heard
The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil Code her cry for help. The Indonesian police arrested the 2.
States that “if there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal
property is situated, it is deemed to follow the decree of its owner and MORADA returned to Jeddah, but was asked by the company to go back
is governed by the law of the domicile.” to Jakarta and help arrange the release of the 2 male attendants.
MORADA did not cooperate when she got to Jakarta.
Christensen being domiciled outside California, the law of his domicile,
the Philippines is ought to be followed.