Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 58
[…] rights or feelings of others, or the like. . . . To be “wilful and wanton” there
must be some affirmative act purposefully committed which the actor must
have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard
to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others. . . . The demarcation
between ordinary negligence and willful and wanton disregard is that in the
latter the actor was fully aware of the danger and should have realized its
probable consequences, yet deliberately avoided all precaution to prevent
disaster.

Id. at 1042-43.

52. Similarly, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b) defines “willful and wanton” conduct

for purposes of exemplary damages as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor

must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to

consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” See also

Gray v. Univ. of Colo. Hosp. Auth., 284 P.3d 191, 198 (Colo. App. 2012) (“to be willful

and wanton, public employees must be consciously aware that their acts or omissions

create danger or risk to the safety of others, and they then act, or fail to act, without