Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 58
[…] 1. The CRUS places the risk of injury for recreational activity upon the recreational

user rather than the landowner, see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-41-103, subject to certain

specifically enumerated exceptions to its limitations on landowner liability. One of these

-19-
Case 1:11-cv-02953-WYD-CBS Document 226 Filed 06/09/17 USDC Colorado Page 20 of 58

exceptions to liability is a landowner’s “willful or malicious failure to guard or warn

against a known dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity likely to cause harm.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-41-104(1): (“Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability

which would otherwise exist: (a) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against

a known dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity likely to cause harm”.)

2. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-41-105 also recognizes landowner liability for such conduct,

stating “[n]othing in this article shall be construed to . . . affect in any manner any liability

for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a known dangerous condition,