Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 112
[…] 3 purpose of executing the scheme or artifice or attempting to do so,” causes the wires to be used. It is my

4 understanding, based on my training and experience and in discussing the matter with Assistant United

5 States Attorneys involved in the investigation, that it is no defense to wire fraud that a person may have

6 intended to pay back those to whom false statements were made, or that the person did not intend to

7 cause economic loss.

8 2. Conspiracy to Commit Tax Fraud


9 25. Title 18, United States Code, Section 371 provides, in relevant part, that it is a felony for
10 “two or more persons [to] conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States . . . and for one

11 or more of such persons [to] do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy . . . .”

12 26. Under Title 26, United States Code, Section 7201, it is a felony to “willfully attempt[] in
13 any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed . . . or the payment thereof.” And under Title 26, United