Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 112
[…] Prior to

21 joining the Federal Bureau of Investigation, I worked as an accountant at Ernst & Young.

22 23. The facts set forth in this Declaration are based upon my personal observations, my
23 training and experience, and information obtained from other agents, witnesses, and organizations or

24 records obtained during the course of the investigation. This Declaration does not set forth all of my

25 knowledge about this matter, and includes facts as they were known to me as of December 13, 2018.

26 B. Applicable Law
27 1. Wire Fraud
28 24. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1343 provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful

6
Case 19-50102-btb Doc 106-2 Entered 02/13/19 09:38:59 Page 8 of 60
Case 2:19-cv-00247-JAM-DB Document 3-1 Filed 02/08/19 Page 8 of 60

1 for any person, “having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining

2 money or property by means of false or fraudulent presents, representations, or promises . . . for the

3 purpose of executing the scheme or artifice or attempting to do so,” causes the wires to be used. It is my

4 understanding, based on my training and experience and in discussing the matter with Assistant United