Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 112
[…] 15 counsels, or advises he preparation of presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under,

16 the internal revenue laws, or a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false

17 as any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of a person

18 authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document.”

19 3. Monetary Transactions Involving Criminally-Derived Funds


20 27. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1957 states, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for
21 any person to knowingly engage or attempt to engage “in a monetary transaction in criminally derived

22 property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity . . . .” It is my

23 understanding, based on my training and experience and in discussing the matter with Assistant United

24 States Attorneys involved in the investigation, that wire fraud is a specified unlawful activity, and that a